ViewJobs

264 barista jobs in Australia

Live barista roles in Australia, from 119 employers, updated daily.

264Live ads
37 ↑New this week
119Employers hiring

Latest barista jobs

Latest barista jobs in Australia

Search barista jobs across Australia →
  • Newtoday

    Casual Barista - Macquarie Centre

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    North Ryde, NSW
    Casual
    Listed today
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • Newtoday

    Barista

    Good Price Pharmacy Warehouse

    Summary: The Barista is responsible for preparing and serving a variety of hot and cold beverages, providing excellent customer service, and maintaining a clean and welcoming environment. This role requires knowledge …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Part-time
    $20 – $60 an hour
    Listed today
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • Newtoday

    Part time Barista - Deagon

    Starbucks

    Company Description Part time Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Permanent Part-time role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At St…

    Deagon, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Barista

    Good Price Pharmacy Warehouse

    Summary: The Barista is responsible for preparing and serving a variety of hot and cold beverages, providing excellent customer service, and maintaining a clean and welcoming environment. This role requires knowledge …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $20 – $60 an hour
    Listed today
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • Newtoday

    Barista All-Rounder

    UCC Coffee ANZ

    The story of Toby's Estate began in 1997, in the grungy streets of Woolloomooloo, armed with Mum’s garage, a beat-up coffee roaster and passion on tap, we set out on a wild adventure of business and coffee discovery. …

    Chippendale, NSW
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Bar Barista

    AccorHotel

    Company Description At Accor our goal is that every person feels welcome and feels valued. We ensure that everyone can come as they are, and feel like they belong. As one big team, we know that only together can we do…

    Mascot, NSW
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Casual Barista - Morayfield East

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Morayfield, QLD
    Casual
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Head Barista

    Demo Account

    Summary: As the Head Barista at our Sydney office, you will play a pivotal role in enhancing our workplace culture by providing exceptional coffee experiences for our employees and clients. This permanent, full-time p…

    Sydney, NSW
    Full-time
    $12k – $85k
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Casual Barista - Craigieburn

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Craigieburn, VIC
    Casual
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Barista

    Good Price Pharmacy Warehouse

    Summary: The Barista is responsible for preparing and serving a variety of hot and cold beverages, providing excellent customer service, and maintaining a clean and welcoming environment. This role requires knowledge …

    Coolum Beach, QLD
    Casual
    $30 – $60 an hour
    Listed today
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • Newtoday

    Part time Barista - The Rocks

    Starbucks

    Company Description Part time Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Permanent Part-time role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At St…

    The Rocks, NSW
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • Newtoday

    Part time Barista - Broadway

    Starbucks

    Company Description Part time Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Permanent Part-time role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At St…

    New South Wales
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • Newtoday

    Part time Barista - Pimpama

    Starbucks

    Company Description Part time Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Permanent Part-time role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At St…

    Pimpama, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • New1 day ago

    Attd-Gourmet Coffee-Barista

    Marriott Hotels Resorts

    Description Barista Beautiful location on the Elizabeth Quay waterfront 5 minutes walk from Elizabeth Quay station and close to public transport Free Employee Duty Meals Free breakfast cereal, coffee and tea throughou…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Part-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • New1 day ago

    Casual Barista - Ellenbrook

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Ellenbrook, WA
    Casual
    Listed 1 day ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • New1 day ago

    Casual Barista - Coomera

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Coomera, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 1 day ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • New1 day ago

    Casual Barista - 117 Swanston St

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Casual
    Listed 1 day ago
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • New1 day ago

    Barista | This Way Canteen

    House Made Hospitality

    Barista | This Way Canteen Sydney CBD | House Made Hospitality Great coffee. Great music. Great people. We’re looking for a passionate, energetic and people-loving Barista to join the team at This Way Canteen, part of…

    Sydney, NSW
    Casual
    $34 – $69 an hour
    Listed 1 day ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • New1 day ago

    Casual Barista - Cavill Ave

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Surfers Paradise, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 1 day ago
    Human Resources & Recruitment
  • New2 days ago

    Barista | Baptiste

    Apollo Restaurant Group

    26th October, 2026 We're looking for an experienced Barista to join the opening team at Baptiste, our new French neighbourhood bistro at Wunderlich Lane in Surry Hills. Baptiste is all about the things we love about F…

    Sydney, NSW
    Casual
    Listed 2 days ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • 4 days ago

    Part time Barista - Epping

    Starbucks

    Company Description Part time Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Permanent Part-time role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At St…

    Epping, VIC
    Casual
    Listed 4 days ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • 5 days ago

    Casual Barista - Ripley

    Starbucks

    Company Description Casual Barista Your next big career opportunity starts here! Join Starbucks Australia as a Barista! Position details Casual role Fast-food Industry Award Rates The Opportunity At Starbucks, our Bar…

    Ripley, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 5 days ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • 5 days ago

    Hospitality Assistant- Cafe Barista

    Infinite Aged Care

    About the Role We’re looking for a permanent part-time Barista / Café Allrounder at our care home. Ashmore Aged Care Home | Gold Coast Be at the heart of our community, serving great coffee and snacks while creating a…

    Ashmore, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff
  • 6 days ago

    Barista

    Compass Group

    Barista $27.98 + Super Regular Monday to Friday hours from 7:00am – 3:00pm. Full time and part time available at our Richlands site Access continuous learning programs, mentorship, and clear pathways for career progre…

    Forest Lake, QLD
    Full-time
    $27.98 an hour
    Listed 6 days ago
    Bar & Beverage Staff

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Bar Attendants and Baristas in Australia, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Bar Attendants and Baristas employed in Australia
118,872
up 0.5% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+22.0%
97,408 in Sep 2021 → 118,872
Each September
Figure 1: People employed as Bar Attendants and Baristas, Australia, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
90k100k110k120k130kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Bar Attendants and BaristasBar Attendants and Baristas, Sep 2021: 97,408Bar Attendants and Baristas, Sep 2022: 109,376Bar Attendants and Baristas, Sep 2023: 121,625Bar Attendants and Baristas, Sep 2024: 121,043Bar Attendants and Baristas, Sep 2025: 118,242Bar Attendants and Baristas, Sep 2026: 118,872118,872
Show the numbers
People employed as Bar Attendants and Baristas, Australia, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 202197,408
September 2022109,376
September 2023121,625
September 2024121,043
September 2025118,242
September 2026118,872

Where this job is concentrated

Figure 2: People employed as Bar Attendants and Baristas by SA4 region, Australia, September 2026The five SA4 regions with the most people employed as Bar Attendants and Baristas in September 2026, of an estimated 118,872 across Australia.
Melbourne - Inner: 6,608Melbourne - Inner6,608Gold Coast: 3,872Gold Coast3,872Brisbane Inner City: 3,304Brisbane Inner City3,304Sydney - City and Inner South: 3,295Sydney - City and Inner South3,295Melbourne - West: 3,189Melbourne - West3,189
Show the numbers
People employed as Bar Attendants and Baristas by SA4 region, Australia, September 2026
SA4 regionPeople employed, September 2026
Melbourne - Inner6,608
Gold Coast3,872
Brisbane Inner City3,304
Sydney - City and Inner South3,295
Melbourne - West3,189

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Bar Attendants and Baristas

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Bar Attendants and Baristas in Australia?

No national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List).

Employment is projected to grow 11.4% nationally, to 134,127 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads