ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in the Northern Territory

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across the Northern Territory's 2 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. It also sets estimated employment by occupation in the rest of the Northern Territory beside Greater Darwin. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025
Updated
28 October 2026
Areas
2 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads across the Northern Territory were down 8.5% on a year earlier, from 3,094 to 2,830 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across the Northern Territory →
  2. Police grew fastest in the rest of the Northern Territory among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed there, up 11.9% from September 2025 to an estimated 1,463 people employed in September 2026, against down 0.2% in Greater Darwin.

    Next were Welfare Support Workers (up 5.7%) and Registered Nurses (up 5.5%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.[3][4]

    Section 4: Employment by occupation: Greater Darwin and the rest of the Northern Territory →

1 Job ads across the Northern Territory

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 2 areas' figures.

Northern Territory
−8.5%
2,830 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
0
of 2; 2 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Northern TerritoryThree-month average, the sum of its 2 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
2.5k3k3.5k4kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory, Sep 2026: 2,8302,830

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Northern Territory
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20233,642
November 20233,502
December 20233,115
January 20243,047
February 20243,103
March 20243,421
April 20243,342
May 20243,337
June 20243,198
July 20243,231
August 20243,172
September 20243,333
October 20243,407
November 20243,359
December 20242,985
January 20252,931
February 20252,890
March 20253,194
April 20253,019
May 20253,011
June 20252,917
July 20253,053
August 20253,044
September 20253,094
October 20253,078
November 20252,948
December 20252,619
January 20262,533
February 20262,609
March 20262,972
April 20262,947
May 20262,920
June 20262,777
July 20262,758
August 20262,772
September 20262,830

2 Unemployment in the Northern Territory, September 2026

The Northern Territory's unemployment rate was 4.3% in September 2026, against 4.0% a year earlier and 4.6% across Australia (ABS modelled estimates).[5][6] Each area's rate follows, with its change in points on a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Unemployment rate by area, Northern Territory, September 2026The ABS's modelled estimates for September 2026. Select an area for its report.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[5]; ViewJobs analysis[6].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate by area, Northern Territory, September 2026
AreaUnemployment, September 2026Change on a year earlier
Outback Northern Territory6.5%+0.7 pts
Greater Darwin3.0%+0.1 pts
Figure 2.2: Unemployment rate by area, Northern Territory, January 2019 to September 2026Monthly unemployment rate since January 2019, every area on the same scale.

Each chart runs from 2% at its baseline to 10% at its top.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[5]; ViewJobs analysis[6].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate by area, Northern Territory, January 2019 to September 2026
MonthOutback Northern TerritoryGreater Darwin
January 20197.1%5.1%
February 20198.1%5.8%
March 20197.3%4.2%
April 20197.9%4.8%
May 20197.7%5.2%
June 20197.9%4.6%
July 20198.8%4.8%
August 20198.1%5.1%
September 20199.1%5.3%
October 20198.9%4.9%
November 20197.8%5.0%
December 20197.6%4.1%
January 20208.3%5.0%
February 20208.6%6.5%
March 20208.3%6.4%
April 20208.3%6.6%
May 20208.2%8.2%
June 20207.4%7.0%
July 20208.3%8.4%
August 20207.3%5.6%
September 20206.8%5.3%
October 20207.4%6.2%
November 20207.1%5.5%
December 20207.4%4.5%
January 20217.8%5.0%
February 20218.2%5.2%
March 20218.8%6.1%
April 20218.2%4.0%
May 20218.8%4.1%
June 20218.5%4.8%
July 20217.9%5.1%
August 20217.5%4.2%
September 20217.1%4.0%
October 20217.0%3.4%
November 20216.5%3.4%
December 20216.3%4.0%
January 20226.4%3.6%
February 20226.7%3.2%
March 20226.9%4.3%
April 20226.0%4.0%
May 20226.3%3.5%
June 20226.4%3.6%
July 20225.9%3.1%
August 20225.8%3.3%
September 20225.4%2.9%
October 20225.7%2.6%
November 20225.3%2.9%
December 20226.5%3.5%
January 20236.0%3.3%
February 20237.1%4.8%
March 20236.6%3.7%
April 20235.5%3.2%
May 20235.3%3.0%
June 20235.5%3.2%
July 20236.4%3.6%
August 20236.1%4.0%
September 20235.8%3.2%
October 20235.5%3.3%
November 20235.9%3.7%
December 20236.0%3.3%
January 20245.6%3.5%
February 20245.7%3.8%
March 20245.8%2.9%
April 20245.7%3.2%
May 20245.6%2.9%
June 20246.1%3.7%
July 20246.0%3.2%
August 20245.7%3.2%
September 20245.6%2.9%
October 20245.7%3.4%
November 20245.3%2.6%
December 20245.3%3.4%
January 20256.3%3.6%
February 20256.5%3.4%
March 20255.3%2.9%
April 20255.5%3.2%
May 20255.5%3.1%
June 20255.1%3.1%
July 20255.8%3.9%
August 20255.9%3.7%
September 20255.8%2.9%
October 20256.5%3.7%
November 20255.8%3.0%
December 20255.7%2.8%
January 20266.6%3.7%
February 20266.8%4.7%
March 20266.2%3.5%
April 20266.8%4.2%
May 20265.7%2.9%
June 20267.1%3.7%
July 20266.2%3.6%
August 20267.3%3.4%
September 20266.5%3.0%

3 Job market areas in the Northern Territory

Every job market area in the Northern Territory, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 3.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Northern TerritoryThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.
Greater Darwin: −11.7% on a year agoOutback Northern Territory: −1.7% on a year ago
  • Down more than 10%
  • Down 5–10%
  • Down 2–5%
  • About the same (±2%)
  • Up 2–5%
  • Up 5–10%
  • Up more than 10%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Northern Territory
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
Outback Northern Territory961−1.7%
Greater Darwin1,869−11.7%
Table 3.1: Job market areas in the Northern TerritoryOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; unemployment is the ABS's modelled estimate for September 2026; income and population are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, September 2026Population, 2025
Outback Northern Territory961−1.7%$56,4526.5%105,272
Greater Darwin1,869−11.7%$72,5263.0%159,284

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[5]; ViewJobs analysis[6]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

4 Employment by occupation: Greater Darwin and the rest of the Northern Territory

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Darwin and the rest of the Northern Territory, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Table 4.1: Occupations growing fastest in the rest of the Northern TerritoryThe 5 largest rises in estimated employment, September 2026 on September 2025, among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed in the rest of the Northern Territory, beside the same occupation in Greater Darwin.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
OccupationPeople employed, Rest of the Northern Territory, September 2026Change, Rest of the Northern TerritoryChange, Greater Darwin
Police1,463+11.9%−0.2%
Welfare Support Workers1,901+5.7%+4.3%
Registered Nurses2,270+5.5%+4.1%
Aged and Disabled Carers1,672+1.7%+0.2%
Sales Assistants (General)1,302+0.5%−0.4%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[3]; ViewJobs[4].

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Projected employment to 2035

Employment in the Northern Territory is projected to grow 9.1% to May 2035 (from 144,235 to 157,335).[8]

6 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map. The unemployment map shades each area by its rate in the latest month, set the same way.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. The rates for the Northern Territory, Greater Darwin and Australia are sums of the ABS's regions, with rates worked out from the sums.[6]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The table lists rises only: the largest on a year earlier among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed in the rest of the Northern Territory in the newest month. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. Rest-of-state figures are the state's SA4 regions outside its capital city, summed.[3][4]
Employment projections
Jobs and Skills Australia's Employment Projections are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation and in each state and territory, from a May baseline to five and ten years on.[8]

7 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. Rest-of-state figures are the state's SA4 regions outside its capital city, summed.
  5. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/employment-projections. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in the Northern Territory, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nt

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads