ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in Queensland

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across Queensland's 11 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. It also sets estimated employment by occupation in the rest of Queensland beside Greater Brisbane. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025
Updated
28 October 2026
Areas
11 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads across Queensland were up 0.1% on a year earlier, from 52,069 to 52,134 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across Queensland →
  2. Online job ads grew fastest in Townsville (up 3.8%), Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (up 3.4%) and Cairns (up 2.7%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 3: Job market areas in Queensland →
  3. Online job ads fell most in the Gold Coast (down 8.4%), the Darling Downs - Maranoa (down 5.8%) and the Sunshine Coast (down 3.4%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 3: Job market areas in Queensland →
  4. Unemployment was highest in Outback Queensland (6.8%), the Wide Bay (5.5%) and Townsville (5.2%) in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).[3][4]

    Section 2: Unemployment in Queensland, September 2026 →

1 Job ads across Queensland

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 11 areas' figures.

Queensland
+0.1%
52,134 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
8
of 11; 3 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, QueenslandThree-month average, the sum of its 11 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
45k50k55k60k65kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 52,13452,134

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Queensland
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202361,087
November 202358,109
December 202350,679
January 202450,029
February 202450,340
March 202455,936
April 202454,133
May 202454,091
June 202452,698
July 202453,181
August 202453,574
September 202455,656
October 202457,276
November 202455,447
December 202448,335
January 202547,370
February 202546,854
March 202551,937
April 202548,828
May 202549,143
June 202548,939
July 202551,083
August 202550,683
September 202552,069
October 202552,348
November 202551,248
December 202545,522
January 202645,784
February 202646,846
March 202652,642
April 202649,957
May 202648,971
June 202647,384
July 202649,296
August 202650,443
September 202652,134

2 Unemployment in Queensland, September 2026

Queensland's unemployment rate was 4.4% in September 2026, against 4.0% a year earlier and 4.6% across Australia (ABS modelled estimates).[3][4] Each area's rate follows, with its change in points on a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Unemployment rate by area, Queensland, September 2026The ABS's modelled estimates for September 2026. Select an area for its report.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate by area, Queensland, September 2026
AreaUnemployment, September 2026Change on a year earlier
Outback Queensland6.8%+0.7 pts
Wide Bay5.5%0.0 pts
Townsville5.2%+0.2 pts
Cairns4.8%0.0 pts
Central Queensland4.7%+0.3 pts
Greater Brisbane4.6%+0.4 pts
Toowoomba4.2%+0.5 pts
Gold Coast3.5%+0.6 pts
Darling Downs - Maranoa3.3%+0.2 pts
Sunshine Coast3.2%+0.5 pts
Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday3.1%+0.3 pts
Figure 2.2: Unemployment rate by area, Queensland, January 2019 to September 2026Monthly unemployment rate since January 2019, every area on the same scale.

Each chart runs from 0% at its baseline to 12.5% at its top.

  • CairnsCairns: 4.8% · about the same

    4.8% · about the same

  • Darling Downs - MaranoaDarling Downs - Maranoa: 3.3% · up 0.2 points

    3.3% · up 0.2 points

  • Central QueenslandCentral Queensland: 4.7% · up 0.3 points

    4.7% · up 0.3 points

  • Gold CoastGold Coast: 3.5% · up 0.6 points

    3.5% · up 0.6 points

  • Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday: 3.1% · up 0.3 points

    3.1% · up 0.3 points

  • Outback QueenslandOutback Queensland: 6.8% · up 0.7 points

    6.8% · up 0.7 points

  • Sunshine CoastSunshine Coast: 3.2% · up 0.5 points

    3.2% · up 0.5 points

  • ToowoombaToowoomba: 4.2% · up 0.5 points

    4.2% · up 0.5 points

  • TownsvilleTownsville: 5.2% · up 0.2 points

    5.2% · up 0.2 points

  • Wide BayWide Bay: 5.5% · about the same

    5.5% · about the same

  • Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane: 4.6% · up 0.4 points

    4.6% · up 0.4 points

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate by area, Queensland, January 2019 to September 2026
MonthCairnsDarling Downs - MaranoaCentral QueenslandGold CoastMackay - Isaac - WhitsundayOutback QueenslandSunshine CoastToowoombaTownsvilleWide BayGreater Brisbane
January 20195.6%4.6%7.4%5.3%4.2%6.8%5.9%6.0%7.9%9.0%6.4%
February 20196.6%4.3%7.1%5.0%4.7%6.9%5.8%5.9%7.2%8.7%6.2%
March 20197.0%4.5%7.2%5.3%4.8%7.0%6.1%5.8%8.1%9.0%6.6%
April 20196.0%4.3%6.8%5.0%4.5%6.7%5.0%5.5%7.4%8.7%6.1%
May 20196.6%4.5%6.4%5.6%4.6%6.8%5.9%5.6%7.0%8.6%6.1%
June 20196.4%4.4%7.5%5.5%4.8%7.1%6.1%6.0%7.6%9.3%6.2%
July 20196.2%4.3%7.3%4.9%4.4%7.1%5.7%6.0%7.7%9.2%6.0%
August 20196.9%4.9%7.4%5.4%4.7%7.3%5.7%5.7%7.8%8.8%6.1%
September 20196.7%4.5%7.4%5.5%4.3%7.2%5.8%5.7%7.4%8.5%6.0%
October 20196.4%4.0%7.5%5.1%4.2%7.2%5.7%6.1%7.4%9.1%5.9%
November 20195.8%4.0%6.7%4.6%4.2%6.7%4.8%5.3%6.9%8.5%5.4%
December 20195.4%3.8%5.8%4.2%3.7%6.3%4.8%5.0%6.1%7.3%5.1%
January 20206.9%5.0%7.0%5.5%4.8%7.5%5.5%6.2%7.7%9.2%6.7%
February 20206.1%4.6%6.5%5.3%4.4%7.3%5.4%6.1%7.0%8.3%6.3%
March 20206.7%4.5%6.8%4.6%4.0%6.9%5.1%5.7%6.8%8.7%6.1%
April 20207.5%5.0%7.0%7.0%5.2%7.1%6.6%6.5%7.7%9.0%7.1%
May 20208.4%4.9%7.8%8.1%5.7%7.1%8.1%6.5%8.2%8.9%7.7%
June 20208.3%5.2%7.6%8.5%5.8%7.0%8.1%6.9%8.1%9.6%7.7%
July 20208.9%5.6%8.0%9.1%6.1%7.6%8.9%7.2%9.1%10.4%8.1%
August 20207.3%5.1%7.3%7.4%5.2%7.1%7.2%6.2%7.2%8.8%7.0%
September 20207.7%5.1%7.3%7.1%5.2%7.2%7.1%6.3%7.9%8.7%7.2%
October 20207.3%4.6%7.3%7.6%5.2%7.4%6.5%6.0%7.6%9.0%7.4%
November 20206.6%3.7%6.7%6.8%4.8%6.7%6.6%5.5%7.0%8.2%6.9%
December 20206.6%4.2%6.3%6.1%4.8%6.8%6.0%5.3%7.4%7.4%7.0%
January 20217.2%5.0%7.2%6.4%5.2%7.2%6.4%6.0%7.3%9.0%7.8%
February 20217.2%4.5%6.9%6.3%4.3%6.8%5.3%5.7%7.6%7.8%7.0%
March 20216.4%4.2%5.8%5.8%4.5%6.5%4.9%4.8%6.9%7.7%6.7%
April 20215.9%4.2%6.2%5.1%4.1%6.4%5.4%5.4%6.1%7.5%6.4%
May 20215.6%3.9%5.6%4.5%3.8%6.1%4.9%4.9%6.1%6.7%5.7%
June 20215.5%3.6%5.9%4.5%3.7%6.0%4.1%4.0%5.7%6.3%5.4%
July 20215.1%3.5%5.2%4.4%3.6%6.0%4.2%4.6%5.4%5.8%5.4%
August 20215.1%3.4%4.8%3.9%3.3%6.0%4.1%4.2%5.3%6.5%5.5%
September 20214.6%3.4%5.1%4.0%3.3%5.9%3.8%3.9%5.2%5.7%5.0%
October 20215.3%3.6%5.4%3.9%3.8%6.4%4.4%4.3%5.6%6.4%5.0%
November 20215.0%3.2%4.8%3.6%2.9%5.9%3.5%3.7%5.1%6.0%4.3%
December 20214.6%3.1%4.8%3.8%3.2%6.1%3.5%3.9%4.9%5.6%4.2%
January 20225.1%3.4%5.1%3.8%3.7%6.4%3.7%4.0%5.5%5.8%4.8%
February 20225.1%3.3%4.9%3.7%3.1%6.4%3.9%4.0%5.3%6.4%4.6%
March 20224.6%3.1%4.5%3.5%2.9%6.0%3.2%3.9%4.8%5.4%4.4%
April 20225.0%3.2%4.8%3.0%3.2%6.1%3.6%3.5%4.6%5.9%4.4%
May 20224.6%3.1%4.5%2.8%3.0%5.7%3.3%3.7%4.7%5.7%4.1%
June 20224.7%2.9%4.2%3.1%3.0%5.7%3.5%3.7%5.0%5.1%4.0%
July 20224.2%2.9%3.8%2.6%2.8%5.4%2.8%3.3%4.2%5.1%3.8%
August 20223.7%2.7%3.8%2.1%2.5%5.2%2.4%3.0%3.8%4.4%3.5%
September 20224.2%2.8%4.2%2.6%2.7%5.4%2.9%3.2%4.3%4.9%3.6%
October 20223.6%2.7%3.7%2.4%2.1%5.1%2.4%3.0%3.9%4.1%3.2%
November 20222.9%2.3%3.3%2.2%2.0%5.0%2.4%2.9%3.8%4.1%3.2%
December 20224.0%2.7%3.8%2.6%2.7%5.4%2.9%2.9%3.9%4.6%3.4%
January 20234.7%3.2%4.6%3.1%3.1%6.2%3.3%3.7%5.1%5.6%4.2%
February 20234.9%3.0%4.7%2.7%3.3%6.5%3.4%3.9%4.7%5.4%4.4%
March 20235.1%3.2%5.0%2.9%2.8%6.4%3.1%3.6%4.8%6.1%4.3%
April 20234.2%3.0%4.4%3.3%2.8%6.1%2.9%3.5%4.9%5.3%4.0%
May 20234.3%3.1%4.5%3.1%3.0%6.0%3.1%3.6%4.8%5.6%4.0%
June 20234.5%2.8%4.2%2.7%2.8%5.6%3.2%3.1%4.4%5.4%3.7%
July 20234.6%3.3%5.0%3.1%3.1%6.4%3.4%3.8%5.1%6.2%4.5%
August 20234.2%3.1%4.5%3.1%2.8%6.0%3.1%3.5%5.0%5.0%4.1%
September 20234.0%2.9%4.2%2.7%2.6%5.6%2.6%3.2%4.2%5.3%3.7%
October 20234.6%3.2%4.4%3.2%2.8%6.0%3.1%3.5%4.9%5.7%4.1%
November 20234.3%2.9%4.4%3.0%2.9%5.8%3.1%3.7%4.7%6.0%4.1%
December 20234.7%3.0%4.2%3.1%2.7%6.1%3.3%3.7%4.9%5.8%4.2%
January 20245.6%3.8%4.7%3.8%3.1%6.6%3.8%4.1%5.4%5.2%4.5%
February 20245.1%3.1%5.0%3.0%3.1%6.6%3.4%4.0%5.3%4.8%4.6%
March 20245.2%3.1%4.7%3.9%3.2%6.6%3.5%3.4%5.1%5.8%4.7%
April 20244.7%3.1%4.5%3.1%3.2%6.0%3.3%3.8%5.0%6.0%4.3%
May 20244.5%3.2%4.4%3.0%2.8%6.0%3.2%3.7%4.9%5.7%4.2%
June 20243.6%3.1%4.2%2.9%2.6%5.6%3.3%3.5%4.4%5.2%4.0%
July 20245.3%3.1%4.9%3.0%2.8%6.5%3.2%4.1%5.1%5.8%4.7%
August 20244.3%3.3%4.5%3.5%2.8%6.1%2.9%3.9%5.1%5.2%4.3%
September 20244.2%2.8%4.2%2.8%2.8%5.7%2.8%3.0%4.4%5.5%4.0%
October 20244.1%3.1%4.1%2.8%2.6%5.6%3.1%3.6%4.1%5.2%3.7%
November 20243.8%2.9%4.0%3.0%2.5%5.5%2.8%3.3%4.3%4.7%3.7%
December 20244.3%2.7%4.2%2.8%2.7%5.7%2.6%3.3%4.5%4.9%3.8%
January 20255.0%3.3%4.7%3.1%3.1%6.3%3.6%3.6%5.3%5.8%4.4%
February 20255.5%3.5%4.7%3.2%3.1%6.6%3.3%4.0%5.6%6.0%4.6%
March 20254.4%3.2%4.5%3.4%2.8%6.2%3.1%3.9%5.1%6.2%4.6%
April 20255.0%3.3%4.5%3.2%3.1%6.2%3.1%3.9%5.3%6.0%4.5%
May 20254.1%3.1%4.1%2.6%2.7%5.8%3.1%3.5%4.7%4.8%3.9%
June 20254.7%3.2%4.4%3.0%2.8%6.0%3.3%3.8%5.0%4.6%4.2%
July 20255.0%3.2%4.8%3.6%3.2%6.3%3.6%4.0%5.1%5.0%4.4%
August 20254.8%3.6%4.7%3.3%3.2%6.4%3.2%3.8%4.8%5.8%4.5%
September 20254.8%3.1%4.4%2.9%2.8%6.1%2.7%3.7%5.0%5.5%4.2%
October 20254.3%3.2%4.3%3.0%2.9%6.4%3.2%3.9%4.5%5.4%4.0%
November 20254.3%3.2%4.1%3.2%2.9%6.3%3.1%3.7%4.7%5.0%4.0%
December 20254.2%2.9%3.7%2.7%2.3%6.0%3.0%3.3%4.5%4.8%3.8%
January 20265.2%3.5%5.5%3.2%3.3%7.4%3.5%4.3%5.6%6.2%4.9%
February 20265.1%3.8%5.3%3.5%3.7%7.7%3.7%4.4%6.0%6.2%5.1%
March 20264.8%3.3%4.2%2.6%3.1%6.8%3.3%3.8%5.0%5.0%4.2%
April 20264.4%3.1%4.7%3.4%3.1%7.0%3.2%4.0%5.3%6.0%4.5%
May 20264.3%3.2%4.1%2.5%2.6%6.4%2.7%3.5%4.5%4.5%3.9%
June 20264.7%3.4%4.8%3.4%3.2%7.0%2.9%3.9%5.0%5.2%4.5%
July 20265.1%3.5%4.9%3.4%3.1%7.2%3.2%3.9%5.6%5.7%4.5%
August 20265.0%3.6%4.2%3.5%3.4%7.3%3.8%3.8%5.4%5.8%4.6%
September 20264.8%3.3%4.7%3.5%3.1%6.8%3.2%4.2%5.2%5.5%4.6%
Table 2.1: Highest unemployment, September 2026Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Table 2.2: Lowest unemployment, September 2026Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

3 Job market areas in Queensland

Every job market area in Queensland, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 3.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, QueenslandThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Queensland
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
Townsville2,354+3.8%
Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday2,471+3.4%
Cairns2,209+2.7%
Wide Bay1,804+2.6%
Outback Queensland779+2.4%
Toowoomba1,148+1.5%
Greater Brisbane29,449+1.5%
Central Queensland2,223+0.7%
Sunshine Coast3,218−3.4%
Darling Downs - Maranoa1,006−5.8%
Gold Coast5,473−8.4%
Table 3.1: Job market areas in QueenslandOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; unemployment is the ABS's modelled estimate for September 2026; income and population are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, September 2026Population, 2025
Cairns2,209+2.7%$53,2064.8%271,408
Darling Downs - Maranoa1,006−5.8%$52,8373.3%134,169
Central Queensland2,223+0.7%$64,6354.7%244,220
Gold Coast5,473−8.4%$55,8173.5%708,085
Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday2,471+3.4%$64,6733.1%193,813
Outback Queensland779+2.4%$58,5006.8%82,563
Sunshine Coast3,218−3.4%$54,7993.2%441,508
Toowoomba1,148+1.5%$58,6354.2%175,707
Townsville2,354+3.8%$62,5385.2%249,097
Wide Bay1,804+2.6%$50,1755.5%335,670
Greater Brisbane29,449+1.5%$62,8534.6%2,833,524

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[5].

4 Employment by occupation: Greater Brisbane and the rest of Queensland

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Brisbane and the rest of Queensland, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Table 4.1: Occupations growing fastest in the rest of QueenslandThe 10 largest rises in estimated employment, September 2026 on September 2025, among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed in the rest of Queensland, beside the same occupation in Greater Brisbane.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
OccupationPeople employed, Rest of Queensland, September 2026Change, Rest of QueenslandChange, Greater Brisbane
Deck and Fishing Hands1,406+58.5%+55.6%
Fire and Emergency Workers3,703+27.8%+17.3%
Gaming Workers1,008+26.8%+24.7%
Glaziers1,974+23.5%+17.4%
Clothing Trades Workers1,475+23.1%+22.3%
Caravan Park and Camping Ground Managers1,343+21.8%+18.0%
Medical Imaging Professionals2,268+20.3%+23.3%
Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors1,293+19.5%+15.3%
Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists2,037+19.1%+12.9%
Housekeepers5,384+19.0%+15.7%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Projected employment to 2035

Employment in Queensland is projected to grow 13.3% to May 2035 (from 3,015,616 to 3,417,277).[8]

6 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Queensland's job markets, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Queensland?

52,134 online job ads a month were placed across Queensland, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Is Queensland's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads across Queensland were up 0.1% on a year earlier, from 52,069 to 52,134 a month in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Where are job ads growing fastest in Queensland?

Online job ads grew fastest in Townsville (up 3.8%), Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (up 3.4%) and Cairns (up 2.7%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where are job ads falling in Queensland?

Online job ads fell most in the Gold Coast (down 8.4%), the Darling Downs - Maranoa (down 5.8%) and the Sunshine Coast (down 3.4%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where is unemployment highest in Queensland?

Unemployment was highest in Outback Queensland (6.8%), the Wide Bay (5.5%) and Townsville (5.2%) in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Where is unemployment lowest in Queensland?

Unemployment was lowest in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (3.1%), the Sunshine Coast (3.2%) and the Darling Downs - Maranoa (3.3%) in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Which occupations are growing fastest in the rest of Queensland?

Deck and Fishing Hands grew fastest in the rest of Queensland among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed there, up 58.5% from September 2025 to an estimated 1,406 people employed in September 2026, against up 55.6% in Greater Brisbane. Next were Fire and Emergency Workers (up 27.8%) and Gaming Workers (up 26.8%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

7 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map. The unemployment map shades each area by its rate in the latest month, set the same way.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. The rates for Queensland, Greater Brisbane and Australia are sums of the ABS's regions, with rates worked out from the sums.[4]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The table lists rises only: the largest on a year earlier among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed in the rest of Queensland in the newest month. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. Rest-of-state figures are the state's SA4 regions outside its capital city, summed.[6][7]
Employment projections
Jobs and Skills Australia's Employment Projections are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation and in each state and territory, from a May baseline to five and ten years on.[8]

8 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. Rest-of-state figures are the state's SA4 regions outside its capital city, summed.
  8. Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/employment-projections. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in Queensland, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/qld

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads