ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Brisbane job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Greater Brisbane, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 3GBRI

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads in Greater Brisbane were up 1.5% on a year earlier, from 29,027 to 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Queensland and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 1,809 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (1,573) and sales assistants and salespersons (1,508).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for engineers rose fastest, up 29.1%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Greater Brisbane was 4.6% in September 2026, against 4.4% across Queensland.

    A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 72,415 people in Greater Brisbane were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 2.3% on a year earlier.

    63.0% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5][6]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[5][6]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Brisbane
+1.5%
29,449 ads a month[1]
Queensland
+0.1%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
25k27.5k30k32.5k35kJun 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025Sep 2026Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, Sep 2026: 29,44929,449

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202334,425
November 202332,840
December 202328,467
January 202428,063
February 202428,465
March 202432,007
April 202431,160
May 202431,155
June 202430,313
July 202430,546
August 202430,689
September 202431,836
October 202432,739
November 202431,383
December 202427,032
January 202526,283
February 202526,429
March 202529,586
April 202528,076
May 202528,060
June 202527,719
July 202528,719
August 202528,262
September 202529,027
October 202528,997
November 202528,335
December 202525,008
January 202625,332
February 202626,220
March 202629,864
April 202628,594
May 202628,054
June 202627,127
July 202628,020
August 202628,547
September 202629,449

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater BrisbaneThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Construction, production and distribution managers: +12.3%Construction, production and distribution managers+12.3%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +9.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers+9.6%Medical practitioners and nurses: +9.5%Medical practitioners and nurses+9.5%Automotive and engineering trades: +7.5%Automotive and engineering trades+7.5%Sales assistants and salespersons: +6.1%Sales assistants and salespersons+6.1%Drivers and storepersons: +3.1%Drivers and storepersons+3.1%Corporate managers: +2.7%Corporate managers+2.7%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −0.1%Business, finance and human resource professionals−0.1%Carers and aides: −4.0%Carers and aides−4.0%Other clerical and administrative workers: −5.0%Other clerical and administrative workers−5.0%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −7.7%Legal, social and welfare professionals−7.7%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −11.1%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−11.1%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Brisbane
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists1,8092,035−11.1%
Carers and aides1,5731,638−4.0%
Sales assistants and salespersons1,5081,421+6.1%
Business, finance and human resource professionals1,2451,246−0.1%
Corporate managers1,2371,205+2.7%
Automotive and engineering trades1,2181,133+7.5%
Medical practitioners and nurses1,1771,075+9.5%
Drivers and storepersons1,029998+3.1%
Hospitality, retail and service managers1,009921+9.6%
Other clerical and administrative workers9871,039−5.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers959854+12.3%
Legal, social and welfare professionals9551,035−7.7%
Engineers915709+29.1%
ICT professionals868947−8.3%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians863747+15.5%
Other labourers838870−3.7%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals812870−6.7%
Sales representatives and agents787871−9.6%
Numerical clerks784776+1.0%
Mobile plant operators727599+21.4%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries663758−12.5%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades584552+5.8%
Food trades539486+10.9%
Construction trades490483+1.4%
Hospitality workers463442+4.8%
Cleaners and laundry workers450401+12.2%
Machine and stationary plant operators433380+13.9%
Education professionals402427−5.9%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals368392−6.1%
Factory process workers346357−3.1%
Health, education, ICT and other managers309278+11.2%
Transport and design professionals, and architects309282+9.6%
Sports, travel and personal service workers286340−15.9%
Construction and mining labourers281259+8.5%
Information professionals277313−11.5%
Health and welfare support workers277290−4.5%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers204218−6.4%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers188173+8.7%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades178173+2.9%
Sales support workers164137+19.7%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators162145+11.7%
Science professionals and veterinarians156154+1.3%
Arts and media professionals150149+0.7%
Protective service workers146131+11.5%
Food preparation assistants127128−0.8%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers10594+11.7%
Farm, forestry and garden workers7987−9.2%
Farmers and farm managers119+22.2%

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Greater Brisbane, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater Brisbane, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Queensland and Australia.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%10%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 4.4%4.4%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Greater Brisbane, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Queensland and Australia.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
  • Australia
60%62.5%65%67.5%70%Sep 2019Jun 2021Mar 2023Dec 2024Sep 2026Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, Sep 2026: 68.3%68.3%QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 66.6%66.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Greater Brisbane, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Queensland and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120130Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, Sep 2026: 125.2125.2QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 122.9122.9AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Greater BrisbaneThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 10.8%10.8%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Greater Brisbane, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Greater BrisbaneUnemployment rate, QueenslandUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Greater BrisbaneParticipation rate, QueenslandParticipation rate, Australia
January 20196.4%6.3%5.4%66.8%65.0%65.1%
February 20196.2%6.1%5.4%67.9%66.2%66.1%
March 20196.6%6.5%5.4%67.9%66.1%65.8%
April 20196.1%6.0%5.3%67.4%65.7%65.9%
May 20196.1%6.1%5.1%67.7%66.1%66.1%
June 20196.2%6.3%5.1%67.2%65.7%65.9%
July 20196.0%6.0%5.2%67.8%66.0%65.8%
August 20196.1%6.2%5.3%67.4%65.7%65.7%
September 20196.0%6.1%5.1%67.9%66.3%65.8%
October 20195.9%6.0%5.1%67.5%65.8%65.5%
November 20195.4%5.5%4.8%67.6%66.0%65.7%
December 20195.1%5.1%4.8%67.4%65.7%66.2%
January 20206.7%6.5%5.7%67.5%65.3%65.2%
February 20206.3%6.1%5.5%68.6%66.3%66.2%
March 20206.1%5.9%5.5%67.6%65.4%65.8%
April 20207.1%7.0%6.4%64.7%62.7%63.4%
May 20207.7%7.7%6.9%63.2%61.4%62.5%
June 20207.7%7.8%7.2%64.5%62.9%63.8%
July 20208.1%8.3%7.3%65.6%64.0%64.3%
August 20207.0%7.1%6.8%66.5%64.8%64.4%
September 20207.2%7.1%6.7%67.1%65.4%64.4%
October 20207.4%7.2%6.7%68.0%66.1%65.1%
November 20206.9%6.7%6.3%67.6%65.7%65.6%
December 20207.0%6.6%6.2%68.6%66.5%66.1%
January 20217.8%7.3%6.8%67.8%65.7%65.1%
February 20217.0%6.7%6.3%68.8%66.7%66.3%
March 20216.7%6.3%6.0%68.5%66.4%66.2%
April 20216.4%6.0%5.6%68.1%66.0%65.7%
May 20215.7%5.4%5.0%68.5%66.5%66.2%
June 20215.4%5.2%4.9%68.5%66.5%66.0%
July 20215.4%5.1%4.7%68.3%66.3%65.7%
August 20215.5%5.0%4.6%67.7%65.7%64.7%
September 20215.0%4.7%4.6%68.1%66.1%64.2%
October 20215.0%4.9%5.0%68.1%66.1%64.3%
November 20214.3%4.2%4.3%68.2%66.3%65.9%
December 20214.2%4.2%4.0%68.5%66.5%66.4%
January 20224.8%4.7%4.5%67.7%65.6%65.2%
February 20224.6%4.5%4.4%69.3%67.2%66.8%
March 20224.4%4.2%4.2%68.8%66.7%66.4%
April 20224.4%4.2%3.9%68.7%66.5%66.2%
May 20224.1%4.0%3.9%69.3%67.2%66.7%
June 20224.0%3.9%3.5%69.3%67.3%66.6%
July 20223.8%3.6%3.4%69.0%66.8%66.2%
August 20223.5%3.3%3.5%68.6%66.5%66.2%
September 20223.6%3.5%3.5%68.4%66.5%66.2%
October 20223.2%3.1%3.3%68.1%66.1%66.2%
November 20223.2%3.0%3.3%68.4%66.4%66.8%
December 20223.4%3.4%3.3%68.5%66.6%67.0%
January 20234.2%4.1%4.0%67.7%65.8%65.6%
February 20234.4%4.1%3.9%68.6%66.5%67.0%
March 20234.3%4.2%3.8%68.9%66.9%66.9%
April 20234.0%3.9%3.8%68.1%66.1%66.6%
May 20234.0%3.9%3.5%69.2%67.2%67.1%
June 20233.7%3.7%3.4%68.7%66.8%66.8%
July 20234.5%4.3%3.6%68.5%66.5%66.5%
August 20234.1%3.9%3.7%67.8%65.8%66.4%
September 20233.7%3.6%3.5%67.8%65.8%66.2%
October 20234.1%4.0%3.6%68.2%66.3%66.6%
November 20234.1%4.0%3.6%69.0%67.0%67.1%
December 20234.2%4.0%3.8%69.1%67.1%67.1%
January 20244.5%4.4%4.5%67.7%65.7%65.7%
February 20244.6%4.3%4.0%69.7%67.6%67.3%
March 20244.7%4.5%4.1%68.9%66.9%66.9%
April 20244.3%4.2%4.2%69.3%67.4%66.8%
May 20244.2%4.0%3.9%69.5%67.6%67.1%
June 20244.0%3.8%3.9%69.5%67.6%66.9%
July 20244.7%4.4%4.1%68.7%66.8%67.0%
August 20244.3%4.1%4.1%68.6%66.8%66.7%
September 20244.0%3.8%3.9%68.5%66.7%66.8%
October 20243.7%3.6%3.9%69.2%67.5%66.9%
November 20243.7%3.6%3.6%69.2%67.4%67.0%
December 20243.8%3.6%3.8%69.6%67.8%67.5%
January 20254.4%4.2%4.5%68.3%66.6%66.6%
February 20254.6%4.4%4.4%69.2%67.4%67.2%
March 20254.6%4.3%4.3%68.8%67.0%67.0%
April 20254.5%4.3%4.1%69.3%67.5%67.1%
May 20253.9%3.7%4.0%69.7%67.9%67.4%
June 20254.2%4.0%4.2%69.4%67.6%67.1%
July 20254.4%4.3%4.2%68.8%67.1%66.9%
August 20254.5%4.3%4.3%68.3%66.6%66.4%
September 20254.2%4.0%4.3%68.6%66.8%66.7%
October 20254.0%3.9%4.2%68.5%66.8%66.7%
November 20254.0%3.9%4.0%68.3%66.6%66.8%
December 20253.8%3.6%3.9%68.5%66.8%67.1%
January 20264.9%4.7%4.5%68.2%66.4%66.1%
February 20265.1%4.8%4.6%69.3%67.5%67.4%
March 20264.2%4.0%4.5%68.7%66.9%67.1%
April 20264.5%4.3%4.6%68.5%66.8%66.7%
May 20263.9%3.7%4.3%69.2%67.4%67.0%
June 20264.5%4.3%4.3%69.2%67.4%67.1%
July 20264.5%4.4%4.4%68.8%67.1%66.7%
August 20264.6%4.4%4.6%68.3%66.7%66.6%
September 20264.6%4.4%4.6%68.3%66.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Greater BrisbaneEmployed people, index, QueenslandEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Greater Brisbane
January 2019100.0100.0100.014.5%
February 2019102.2102.2101.713.9%
March 2019101.8101.9101.515.1%
April 2019101.9102.0101.913.9%
May 2019102.4102.6102.513.9%
June 2019101.7101.9102.314.3%
July 2019103.0102.8102.214.0%
August 2019102.5102.3102.114.6%
September 2019103.6103.4102.614.4%
October 2019103.1103.0102.314.3%
November 2019104.1104.0103.012.9%
December 2019104.2104.2103.812.5%
January 2020102.7102.1101.616.2%
February 2020105.1104.3103.415.1%
March 2020104.1103.4103.014.6%
April 202098.797.998.316.7%
May 202095.895.396.618.0%
June 202097.997.698.117.5%
July 202099.198.998.818.0%
August 2020101.7101.599.515.1%
September 2020102.6102.499.515.2%
October 2020103.8103.6100.715.7%
November 2020103.8103.7101.914.7%
December 2020105.3105.2102.814.8%
January 2021103.3103.2100.716.5%
February 2021105.8105.6103.114.6%
March 2021105.9105.7103.313.4%
April 2021105.6105.5103.112.2%
May 2021107.2107.1104.510.9%
June 2021107.7107.5104.310.5%
July 2021107.5107.4104.110.8%
August 2021106.6106.5102.711.6%
September 2021108.0107.8101.910.9%
October 2021108.1107.8101.711.3%
November 2021109.3108.8105.19.6%
December 2021110.0109.5106.39.3%
January 2022108.3107.8104.210.7%
February 2022111.4110.8107.010.1%
March 2022111.2110.6106.89.3%
April 2022111.2110.5107.09.2%
May 2022112.9112.1108.18.5%
June 2022113.3112.5108.58.3%
July 2022113.3112.4108.27.9%
August 2022113.2112.5108.37.7%
September 2022113.2112.4108.67.9%
October 2022113.4112.6109.17.1%
November 2022114.4113.5110.27.2%
December 2022114.6113.7110.77.9%
January 2023112.7111.8108.19.7%
February 2023114.4113.4110.810.1%
March 2023115.3114.3111.29.9%
April 2023114.7113.6110.89.2%
May 2023116.8115.7112.39.1%
June 2023116.7115.6112.08.5%
July 2023115.8114.6111.710.4%
August 2023115.4114.1111.79.6%
September 2023116.2114.9112.08.7%
October 2023116.8115.5112.69.8%
November 2023118.4117.0113.610.1%
December 2023118.8117.4113.710.3%
January 2024116.3114.8110.711.1%
February 2024120.1118.5114.111.4%
March 2024118.8117.3113.611.7%
April 2024120.3118.8113.510.6%
May 2024120.9119.4114.510.2%
June 2024121.4119.9114.49.5%
July 2024119.4117.9114.411.4%
August 2024120.1118.5114.110.3%
September 2024120.5119.0114.89.6%
October 2024122.3120.8114.98.6%
November 2024122.5120.9115.78.8%
December 2024123.4121.7116.69.1%
January 2025120.6119.0114.310.7%
February 2025122.4120.5115.811.0%
March 2025122.0120.2115.810.8%
April 2025123.1121.4116.210.6%
May 2025124.7122.9116.99.1%
June 2025124.2122.4116.49.5%
July 2025123.0121.2116.310.0%
August 2025122.3120.4115.610.3%
September 2025123.3121.4116.19.7%
October 2025123.6121.6116.59.2%
November 2025123.5121.5116.99.2%
December 2025124.4122.3117.88.7%
January 2026122.6120.6115.411.5%
February 2026124.7122.6117.812.3%
March 2026125.1122.9117.710.4%
April 2026124.4122.3117.011.2%
May 2026126.7124.5118.09.3%
June 2026126.2124.0118.410.5%
July 2026125.6123.4117.710.5%
August 2026125.0122.8117.510.6%
September 2026125.2122.9117.410.8%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Brisbane, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Brisbane, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 1,549,768 people employed in Greater Brisbane across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 5 of Greater Brisbane's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 61,341Sales Assistants (General)61,341Registered Nurses: 40,575Registered Nurses40,575Aged and Disabled Carers: 38,892Aged and Disabled Carers38,892General Clerks: 31,080General Clerks31,080Retail Managers: 25,889Retail Managers25,889Storepersons: 23,005Storepersons23,005Truck Drivers: 22,602Truck Drivers22,602Child Carers: 22,347Child Carers22,347Accountants: 21,420Accountants21,420Electricians: 21,278Electricians21,278

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8]; Jobs and Skills Australia[9].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Brisbane, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)61,34159,030+3.9%
Registered Nurses40,57539,427+2.9%Shortage
Aged and Disabled Carers38,89236,445+6.7%Shortage
General Clerks31,08029,801+4.3%
Retail Managers25,88925,775+0.4%
Storepersons23,00522,007+4.5%
Truck Drivers22,60221,173+6.7%Shortage
Child Carers22,34721,618+3.4%Shortage
Accountants21,42020,836+2.8%
Electricians21,27820,552+3.5%Shortage
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Brisbane, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Middle School Teachers: +88.2%Middle School Teachers+88.2%ICT Trainers: +58.9%ICT Trainers+58.9%Deck and Fishing Hands: +55.6%Deck and Fishing Hands+55.6%Primary Products Inspectors: +52.3%Primary Products Inspectors+52.3%ICT Sales Assistants: +44.2%ICT Sales Assistants+44.2%Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians: −25.4%Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians−25.4%Other Construction and Mining Labourers: −25.6%Other Construction and Mining Labourers−25.6%Retail and Wool Buyers: −26.7%Retail and Wool Buyers−26.7%Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers: −32.3%Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers−32.3%Recycling and Rubbish Collectors: −43.5%Recycling and Rubbish Collectors−43.5%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Brisbane, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Middle School Teachers382203+88.2%
ICT Trainers453285+58.9%
Deck and Fishing Hands403259+55.6%
Primary Products Inspectors492323+52.3%
ICT Sales Assistants1,5421,069+44.2%
Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians603808−25.4%
Other Construction and Mining Labourers297399−25.6%
Retail and Wool Buyers596813−26.7%
Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers321474−32.3%
Recycling and Rubbish Collectors203359−43.5%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Registered Nurses
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • General Clerks
  • Retail Managers
20k40k60k80kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 56,336Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 61,34161,341Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 33,204Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 40,57540,575Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 25,919Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 38,89238,892General ClerksGeneral Clerks, Sep 2021: 33,512General Clerks, Sep 2026: 31,08031,080Retail ManagersRetail Managers, Sep 2021: 21,422Retail Managers, Sep 2026: 25,88925,889

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Registered NursesAged and Disabled CarersGeneral ClerksRetail Managers
September 202156,33633,20425,91933,51221,422
September 202256,46537,44328,10933,80220,091
September 202356,62538,51327,50632,39622,633
September 202458,75737,63732,06930,57725,094
September 202559,03039,42736,44529,80125,775
September 202661,34140,57538,89231,08025,889

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Brisbane, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Greater BrisbanePeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
62.5k65k67.5k70k72.5k75kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, Jun 2026: 72,41572,415

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Greater Brisbane, against Queensland and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Greater Brisbane for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Greater Brisbane, 12 months or more
  • Greater Brisbane, 24 months or more
  • Queensland, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
30%40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater Brisbane, 12 months or moreGreater Brisbane, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 63.0%63.0%Greater Brisbane, 24 months or moreGreater Brisbane, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 41.4%41.4%Queensland, 12 months or moreQueensland, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.2%64.2%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Greater Brisbane, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Greater BrisbaneIn services 12 months or more, Greater BrisbaneIn services 24 months or more, Greater BrisbaneIn services 12 months or more, QueenslandIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 202463,21058.9%37.8%61.1%60.8%
December 202463,63558.9%37.6%61.0%60.7%
January 202565,79058.8%37.3%60.9%60.5%
February 202567,34058.7%37.1%60.8%60.3%
March 202569,02059.1%37.3%61.0%60.3%
April 202570,33558.9%36.9%60.7%60.5%
May 202571,37559.0%36.9%60.8%60.7%
June 202570,80559.8%37.2%61.5%61.3%
July 202570,49560.1%37.5%61.8%61.7%
August 202569,71060.7%38.1%62.3%62.2%
September 202569,93560.9%38.3%62.6%62.4%
October 202570,12561.2%38.8%62.8%62.7%
November 202569,96061.0%38.7%62.6%62.5%
December 202570,02561.3%39.0%62.7%62.6%
January 202671,65061.3%39.1%62.6%62.7%
February 202672,68561.6%39.5%62.9%63.1%
March 202672,88562.0%39.9%63.2%63.4%
April 202672,62562.4%40.4%63.6%63.8%
May 202672,70062.7%40.9%64.0%64.2%
June 202672,41563.0%41.4%64.2%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Greater Brisbane, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 18,420Under 2518,42025–34: 19,28525–3419,28535–44: 14,51535–4414,51545–54: 11,25545–5411,25555 and over: 8,83055 and over8,830

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Greater Brisbane, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 2518,42025%
25–3419,28527%
35–4414,51520%
45–5411,25516%
55 and over8,83012%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Brisbane, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 53,475JobSeeker Payment53,475Youth Allowance (other): 9,540Youth Allowance (other)9,540Other: 9,390Other9,390

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Brisbane, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment53,47574%
Youth Allowance (other)9,54013%
Other9,39013%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Brisbane, a ViewJobs region whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in Brisbane
9,154
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[10]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, BrisbaneThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 901Healthcare & Medical901Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 818Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics818Hospitality & Tourism: 735Hospitality & Tourism735Retail & Consumer Products: 685Retail & Consumer Products685Engineering: 620Engineering620Community Services & Development: 521Community Services & Development521Construction: 498Construction498Information & Communication Technology: 454Information & Communication Technology454

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Brisbane
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical901
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics818
Hospitality & Tourism735
Retail & Consumer Products685
Engineering620
Community Services & Development521
Construction498
Information & Communication Technology454

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Brisbane, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Queensland and Australia.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
  • Australia
$65k$70k$75k$80k2021–222022–232023–24Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, 2021–22: $69,728Greater Brisbane, 2022–23: $73,354Greater Brisbane, 2023–24: $77,416$77,416QueenslandQueensland, 2021–22: $66,874Queensland, 2022–23: $70,435Queensland, 2023–24: $74,356$74,356AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[11]; ViewJobs[12].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Brisbane, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearGreater BrisbaneQueenslandAustralia
2021–22$69,728$66,874$69,980
2022–23$73,354$70,435$73,647
2023–24$77,416$74,356$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Brisbane's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Brisbane?

29,449 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Brisbane, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Brisbane's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads in Greater Brisbane were up 1.5% on a year earlier, from 29,027 to 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Queensland and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Brisbane?

General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 1,809 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (1,573) and sales assistants and salespersons (1,508). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for engineers rose fastest, up 29.1%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Greater Brisbane was 4.6% in September 2026, against 4.4% across Queensland. A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Greater Brisbane?

Yes. Unemployment in Greater Brisbane was up 0.4 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 4.6% against 4.2% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Queensland it was up 0.4 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Greater Brisbane?

An estimated 61,341 of the 1,549,768 people employed in Greater Brisbane in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Registered Nurses (40,575 people) and Aged and Disabled Carers (38,892 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Greater Brisbane?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Middle School Teachers grew fastest in Greater Brisbane, up 88.2% to an estimated 382 people employed, followed by ICT Trainers (up 58.9%) and Deck and Fishing Hands (up 55.6%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Brisbane?

72,415 people in Greater Brisbane were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 2.3% on a year earlier. 63.0% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How long have people in Greater Brisbane been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 63.0% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 41.4% for two years or more, against 64.2% and 43.1% across Queensland.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Brisbane?

At least 9,154 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Greater Brisbane, as of 29 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Brisbane, a ViewJobs region whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (901), Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (818) and Hospitality & Tourism (735).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Brisbane here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 3GBRI. It takes in 9 ABS SA4 regions: Brisbane - East, Brisbane - North, Brisbane - South, Brisbane - West, Brisbane Inner City, Ipswich, Logan - Beaudesert, Moreton Bay - North and Moreton Bay - South. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[7][8]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[11]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  11. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  12. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  13. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Brisbane job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/qld/greater-brisbane

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads