ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in Western Australia

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across Western Australia's 5 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. It also sets estimated employment by occupation in the rest of Western Australia beside Greater Perth. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025
Updated
28 October 2026
Areas
5 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads across Western Australia were up 7.5% on a year earlier, from 26,477 to 28,470 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across Western Australia →
  2. Online job ads grew fastest in Outback WA (south), up 10.0%, and Greater Perth, up 8.6%, comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 3: Job market areas in Western Australia →
  3. Unemployment was highest in Outback WA (north and south), 4.9%, and Greater Perth, 4.3%, in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).[3][4]

    Section 2: Unemployment in Western Australia, September 2026 →
  4. Unemployment was lowest in the Wheatbelt (3.1%) and Bunbury (3.4%) in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).[3][4]

    Section 2: Unemployment in Western Australia, September 2026 →

1 Job ads across Western Australia

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 5 areas' figures.

Western Australia
+7.5%
28,470 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
3
of 5; 2 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Western AustraliaThree-month average, the sum of its 5 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
22.5k25k27.5k30k32.5k35kJun 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025Sep 2026Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 28,47028,470

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Western Australia
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202333,474
November 202332,160
December 202328,955
January 202428,523
February 202428,462
March 202430,728
April 202429,406
May 202429,505
June 202428,413
July 202428,141
August 202427,421
September 202427,934
October 202428,735
November 202427,448
December 202424,382
January 202523,738
February 202523,904
March 202526,781
April 202525,415
May 202525,783
June 202525,006
July 202526,009
August 202525,713
September 202526,477
October 202526,833
November 202526,215
December 202523,685
January 202623,709
February 202624,462
March 202627,551
April 202626,250
May 202626,183
June 202625,425
July 202626,759
August 202627,442
September 202628,470

2 Unemployment in Western Australia, September 2026

Western Australia's unemployment rate was 4.2% in September 2026, against 4.3% a year earlier and 4.6% across Australia (ABS modelled estimates).[3][4] Each area's rate follows, with its change in points on a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Unemployment rate by area, Western Australia, September 2026The ABS's modelled estimates for September 2026. Select an area for its report.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate by area, Western Australia, September 2026
AreaUnemployment, September 2026Change on a year earlier
Outback WA (north)4.9%+0.1 pts
Outback WA (south)4.9%+0.1 pts
Greater Perth4.3%−0.1 pts
Bunbury3.4%0.0 pts
Wheatbelt3.1%−0.2 pts
Figure 2.2: Unemployment rate by area, Western Australia, January 2019 to September 2026Monthly unemployment rate since January 2019, every area on the same scale. Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) and Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Each chart runs from 2% at its baseline to 10% at its top.

  • BunburyBunbury: 3.4% · about the same

    3.4% · about the same

  • WheatbeltWheatbelt: 3.1% · down 0.2 points

    3.1% · down 0.2 points

  • Outback WA (north)Outback WA (north): 4.9% · up 0.1 points

    4.9% · up 0.1 points

  • Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south): 4.9% · up 0.1 points

    4.9% · up 0.1 points

  • Greater PerthGreater Perth: 4.3% · down 0.1 points

    4.3% · down 0.1 points

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate by area, Western Australia, January 2019 to September 2026
MonthBunburyWheatbeltOutback WA (north and south)Greater Perth
January 20196.6%5.0%6.4%7.6%
February 20195.8%4.4%5.8%6.5%
March 20195.7%4.4%5.7%6.7%
April 20195.5%4.1%5.4%6.3%
May 20195.2%3.9%5.4%6.1%
June 20194.6%3.6%4.8%5.5%
July 20195.1%3.9%5.1%6.0%
August 20195.4%4.0%5.4%5.8%
September 20195.1%4.1%5.3%5.8%
October 20195.0%3.3%5.3%5.5%
November 20194.9%4.1%5.5%5.5%
December 20194.8%3.8%5.3%5.3%
January 20206.0%4.3%6.3%6.4%
February 20204.9%3.9%5.9%5.6%
March 20205.5%4.2%6.0%6.0%
April 20205.3%4.0%5.5%6.4%
May 20206.8%4.4%5.9%8.1%
June 20206.4%4.4%6.2%8.5%
July 20206.3%4.3%5.9%8.5%
August 20205.7%4.0%5.5%7.2%
September 20205.3%3.8%5.3%7.0%
October 20204.6%3.6%5.3%6.8%
November 20204.8%3.4%5.0%6.5%
December 20204.5%3.4%5.1%6.4%
January 20215.2%4.1%5.7%7.3%
February 20215.5%4.0%5.6%6.7%
March 20214.3%3.5%5.0%5.5%
April 20214.3%3.6%5.0%5.2%
May 20214.0%3.1%4.9%4.7%
June 20214.0%3.3%4.9%5.0%
July 20213.9%3.2%4.7%4.7%
August 20213.6%3.2%4.6%4.7%
September 20213.5%2.8%4.6%4.2%
October 20213.2%2.5%4.2%4.0%
November 20213.1%2.8%4.3%3.8%
December 20212.7%2.7%4.2%3.4%
January 20223.5%2.7%4.7%4.2%
February 20223.7%3.0%5.0%4.3%
March 20223.1%2.5%4.3%3.7%
April 20222.6%2.5%3.9%3.0%
May 20222.7%2.3%3.9%3.2%
June 20222.9%2.7%4.1%3.3%
July 20222.7%2.6%3.9%3.3%
August 20222.7%2.5%4.1%3.3%
September 20222.9%2.8%4.1%3.5%
October 20222.9%2.6%4.4%3.5%
November 20222.5%2.5%4.2%3.5%
December 20223.1%2.5%4.3%3.4%
January 20233.1%3.0%5.0%4.0%
February 20233.3%3.3%5.1%4.2%
March 20232.8%2.6%4.6%3.6%
April 20232.8%2.7%4.5%3.7%
May 20232.9%2.5%4.3%3.5%
June 20232.8%2.7%4.4%3.6%
July 20232.7%2.4%4.0%3.3%
August 20233.1%3.0%4.7%3.8%
September 20232.7%2.6%4.2%3.3%
October 20232.7%2.8%4.5%3.7%
November 20233.0%2.6%4.4%3.5%
December 20233.0%2.8%4.6%4.0%
January 20243.7%3.3%5.3%4.9%
February 20243.2%3.1%4.9%3.8%
March 20242.8%2.8%4.2%3.6%
April 20243.1%2.9%4.3%4.0%
May 20242.7%2.8%4.1%3.5%
June 20242.9%2.7%4.2%3.8%
July 20243.2%2.7%4.0%3.6%
August 20243.2%3.1%4.5%4.1%
September 20242.9%2.7%4.2%3.6%
October 20243.2%2.9%4.4%4.0%
November 20242.7%2.5%3.6%3.0%
December 20242.5%2.6%3.9%3.1%
January 20253.4%3.2%4.7%4.1%
February 20253.0%3.0%4.3%3.6%
March 20253.3%3.0%4.4%3.8%
April 20253.3%3.2%4.6%4.3%
May 20253.0%2.9%4.3%3.8%
June 20253.5%3.2%4.4%4.1%
July 20253.3%3.0%4.5%4.1%
August 20253.2%3.2%4.6%4.0%
September 20253.4%3.3%4.8%4.4%
October 20253.3%3.0%4.8%4.1%
November 20253.6%3.2%5.0%4.4%
December 20252.8%2.8%4.4%3.7%
January 20263.0%3.1%4.6%3.7%
February 20263.8%3.4%5.1%4.4%
March 20263.6%3.2%5.2%4.3%
April 20263.3%3.2%5.0%4.4%
May 20263.5%3.0%5.3%4.6%
June 20263.2%3.2%5.1%4.2%
July 20263.4%3.2%5.1%4.2%
August 20263.6%3.5%5.4%4.7%
September 20263.4%3.1%4.9%4.3%
Table 2.1: Unemployment by area, September 2026Highest first. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
RankAreaUnemployment
1Outback WA (north and south)4.9%
2Greater Perth4.3%
3Bunbury3.4%
4Wheatbelt3.1%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

3 Job market areas in Western Australia

Every job market area in Western Australia, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 3.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Western AustraliaThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Western Australia
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
Outback WA (south)1,565+10.0%
Greater Perth23,190+8.6%
Bunbury1,284+3.0%
Outback WA (north)1,730−0.2%
Wheatbelt701−1.4%
Table 3.1: Job market areas in Western AustraliaOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; unemployment is the ABS's modelled estimate for September 2026; income and population are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, September 2026Population, 2025
Bunbury1,284+3.0%$57,4513.4%210,962
Wheatbelt701−1.4%$53,7423.1%149,617
Outback WA (north)1,730−0.2%$77,0004.9%102,732
Outback WA (south)1,565+10.0%$62,9084.9%128,306
Greater Perth23,190+8.6%$66,5434.3%2,452,765

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[5].

4 Employment by occupation: Greater Perth and the rest of Western Australia

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Perth and the rest of Western Australia, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Table 4.1: Occupations growing fastest in the rest of Western AustraliaThe 10 largest rises in estimated employment, September 2026 on September 2025, among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed in the rest of Western Australia, beside the same occupation in Greater Perth.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
OccupationPeople employed, Rest of Western Australia, September 2026Change, Rest of Western AustraliaChange, Greater Perth
Personal Assistants1,018+77.0%+21.0%
Office Managers3,977+19.4%+7.8%
Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers1,001+19.2%+2.3%
Handypersons1,450+17.9%+14.6%
Hairdressers1,497+17.4%+11.6%
Cooks1,260+13.9%+11.3%
Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers1,302+13.7%+4.0%
Other Stationary Plant Operators2,046+11.7%+6.4%
Transport and Despatch Clerks1,455+11.4%−0.7%
Purchasing and Supply Logistics Clerks2,548+11.3%+9.5%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Projected employment to 2035

Employment in Western Australia is projected to grow 13.6% to May 2035 (from 1,673,963 to 1,901,364).[8]

6 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Western Australia's job markets, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Western Australia?

28,470 online job ads a month were placed across Western Australia, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Is Western Australia's job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads across Western Australia were up 7.5% on a year earlier, from 26,477 to 28,470 a month in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Where are job ads growing fastest in Western Australia?

Online job ads grew fastest in Outback WA (south), up 10.0%, and Greater Perth, up 8.6%, comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where are job ads falling in Western Australia?

Online job ads fell most in the Wheatbelt, down 1.4%, and Outback WA (north), down 0.2%, comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where is unemployment highest in Western Australia?

Unemployment was highest in Outback WA (north and south), 4.9%, and Greater Perth, 4.3%, in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Where is unemployment lowest in Western Australia?

Unemployment was lowest in the Wheatbelt (3.1%) and Bunbury (3.4%) in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimates).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Which occupations are growing fastest in the rest of Western Australia?

Personal Assistants grew fastest in the rest of Western Australia among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed there, up 77.0% from September 2025 to an estimated 1,018 people employed in September 2026, against up 21.0% in Greater Perth. Next were Office Managers (up 19.4%) and Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers (up 19.2%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

7 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map. The unemployment map shades each area by its rate in the latest month, set the same way.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. The rates for Western Australia, Greater Perth and Australia are sums of the ABS's regions, with rates worked out from the sums.[4] Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) and Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The table lists rises only: the largest on a year earlier among occupations with at least 1,000 people employed in the rest of Western Australia in the newest month. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. Rest-of-state figures are the state's SA4 regions outside its capital city, summed.[6][7]
Employment projections
Jobs and Skills Australia's Employment Projections are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation and in each state and territory, from a May baseline to five and ten years on.[8]

8 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. Rest-of-state figures are the state's SA4 regions outside its capital city, summed.
  8. Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/employment-projections. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in Western Australia, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/wa

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads