ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in the Australian Capital Territory

The Australian Capital Territory is one job market area in Jobs and Skills Australia's and the ABS's figures. This page sets it beside Australia; its own report has the detail.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025
Updated
28 October 2026
Areas
One job market area

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads across the Australian Capital Territory were down 6.9% on a year earlier, from 4,985 to 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across the Australian Capital Territory →

1 Job ads across the Australian Capital Territory

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Australian Capital Territory
−6.9%
4,643 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
4k6k8k10kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Australian Capital TerritoryAustralian Capital Territory, Sep 2026: 4,6434,643

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20238,110
November 20237,478
December 20236,473
January 20246,158
February 20246,152
March 20246,881
April 20246,842
May 20246,812
June 20246,439
July 20246,194
August 20246,099
September 20246,341
October 20246,488
November 20246,176
December 20245,292
January 20254,980
February 20254,839
March 20255,323
April 20255,125
May 20255,062
June 20254,768
July 20254,827
August 20254,689
September 20254,985
October 20254,880
November 20254,678
December 20254,056
January 20264,012
February 20264,122
March 20264,630
April 20264,489
May 20264,441
June 20264,259
July 20264,393
August 20264,434
September 20264,643

2 Unemployment in the Australian Capital Territory, September 2026

The Australian Capital Territory's unemployment rate was 4.7% in September 2026, against 4.3% a year earlier and 4.6% across Australia (ABS modelled estimates).[3][4] The chart follows it each month since January 2019, against Australia.

Figure 2.1: Unemployment rate, Australian Capital Territory, January 2019 to September 2026Monthly unemployment rate since January 2019.
  • Australian Capital Territory
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Australian Capital TerritoryAustralian Capital Territory, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate, Australian Capital Territory, January 2019 to September 2026
MonthAustralian Capital TerritoryAustralia
January 20193.8%5.4%
February 20193.7%5.4%
March 20194.1%5.4%
April 20194.7%5.3%
May 20194.2%5.1%
June 20192.6%5.1%
July 20193.4%5.2%
August 20194.0%5.3%
September 20193.4%5.1%
October 20193.0%5.1%
November 20192.9%4.8%
December 20193.0%4.8%
January 20203.4%5.7%
February 20203.3%5.5%
March 20203.6%5.5%
April 20204.2%6.4%
May 20203.9%6.9%
June 20204.3%7.2%
July 20204.6%7.3%
August 20204.5%6.8%
September 20203.9%6.7%
October 20203.8%6.7%
November 20203.7%6.3%
December 20203.7%6.2%
January 20214.9%6.8%
February 20215.0%6.3%
March 20214.0%6.0%
April 20213.6%5.6%
May 20213.6%5.0%
June 20214.4%4.9%
July 20214.4%4.7%
August 20213.8%4.6%
September 20214.1%4.6%
October 20216.3%5.0%
November 20213.6%4.3%
December 20214.4%4.0%
January 20223.7%4.5%
February 20223.5%4.4%
March 20223.9%4.2%
April 20223.3%3.9%
May 20223.3%3.9%
June 20223.0%3.5%
July 20223.3%3.4%
August 20222.9%3.5%
September 20223.2%3.5%
October 20223.0%3.3%
November 20222.3%3.3%
December 20222.8%3.3%
January 20233.8%4.0%
February 20233.5%3.9%
March 20233.1%3.8%
April 20233.1%3.8%
May 20233.0%3.5%
June 20233.6%3.4%
July 20233.9%3.6%
August 20233.3%3.7%
September 20234.0%3.5%
October 20233.8%3.6%
November 20233.4%3.6%
December 20233.9%3.8%
January 20244.8%4.5%
February 20244.9%4.0%
March 20243.2%4.1%
April 20243.8%4.2%
May 20243.6%3.9%
June 20242.7%3.9%
July 20244.0%4.1%
August 20243.9%4.1%
September 20243.4%3.9%
October 20243.0%3.9%
November 20242.6%3.6%
December 20243.0%3.8%
January 20253.7%4.5%
February 20253.1%4.4%
March 20253.0%4.3%
April 20253.9%4.1%
May 20254.1%4.0%
June 20253.3%4.2%
July 20254.3%4.2%
August 20254.6%4.3%
September 20254.3%4.3%
October 20254.4%4.2%
November 20254.0%4.0%
December 20253.3%3.9%
January 20264.7%4.5%
February 20263.8%4.6%
March 20264.1%4.5%
April 20264.8%4.6%
May 20263.7%4.3%
June 20263.9%4.3%
July 20263.6%4.4%
August 20263.9%4.6%
September 20264.7%4.6%

3 Job market areas in the Australian Capital Territory

The Australian Capital Territory is one job market area, so its report covers the whole territory.

Table 3.1: Job market areas in the Australian Capital TerritoryOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; unemployment is the ABS's modelled estimate for September 2026; income and population are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, September 2026Population, 2025
Australian Capital Territory4,643−6.9%$79,6594.7%484,630

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[5].

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

4 Projected employment to 2035

Employment in the Australian Capital Territory is projected to grow 15.3% to May 2035 (from 273,575 to 315,520).[6]

5 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5".
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. The rates for the Australian Capital Territory and Australia are sums of the ABS's regions, with rates worked out from the sums.[4]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year.
Employment projections
Jobs and Skills Australia's Employment Projections are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation and in each state and territory, from a May baseline to five and ten years on.[6]

6 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/employment-projections. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in the Australian Capital Territory, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/act

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads