ViewJobs

Job market report

Outback WA (south) job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Outback WA (south), from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 511 Western Australia - Outback (South)

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads in Outback WA (south) were up 10.0% on a year earlier, from 1,423 to 1,565 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 7.5% across Western Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Automotive and engineering trades had the most online ads, 194 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by drivers and storepersons (112) and machine and stationary plant operators (102).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for clerical and office support workers, couriers rose fastest, up 140.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Outback WA (south) was 4.9% in September 2026, against 4.2% across Western Australia.

    A year earlier it was 4.8%. Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 4,020 people in Outback WA (south) were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 1.1% on a year earlier.

    68.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
1,565
JSA, September 2026 · up 10.0% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,020
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Outback WA (south)
+10.0%
1,565 ads a month[1]
Western Australia
+7.5%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Outback WA (south)Three-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
1.2k1.4k1.6k1.8kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south), Sep 2026: 1,5651,565

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Outback WA (south)
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20231,795
November 20231,709
December 20231,560
January 20241,524
February 20241,455
March 20241,538
April 20241,495
May 20241,487
June 20241,404
July 20241,372
August 20241,353
September 20241,387
October 20241,402
November 20241,353
December 20241,258
January 20251,270
February 20251,289
March 20251,430
April 20251,352
May 20251,360
June 20251,286
July 20251,362
August 20251,352
September 20251,423
October 20251,431
November 20251,419
December 20251,331
January 20261,345
February 20261,383
March 20261,504
April 20261,474
May 20261,503
June 20261,490
July 20261,528
August 20261,533
September 20261,565

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Outback WA (south)The 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Mobile plant operators: +61.8%Mobile plant operators+61.8%Medical practitioners and nurses: +55.8%Medical practitioners and nurses+55.8%Drivers and storepersons: +43.6%Drivers and storepersons+43.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +31.0%Hospitality, retail and service managers+31.0%Engineering, ICT and science technicians: +26.1%Engineering, ICT and science technicians+26.1%Other labourers: +13.0%Other labourers+13.0%Engineers: +11.1%Engineers+11.1%Sales assistants and salespersons: +6.1%Sales assistants and salespersons+6.1%Machine and stationary plant operators: +5.2%Machine and stationary plant operators+5.2%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −4.3%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−4.3%Automotive and engineering trades: −9.3%Automotive and engineering trades−9.3%Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades: −10.6%Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades−10.6%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Outback WA (south)
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Automotive and engineering trades194214−9.3%
Drivers and storepersons11278+43.6%
Machine and stationary plant operators10297+5.2%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists8892−4.3%
Engineers7063+11.1%
Sales assistants and salespersons7066+6.1%
Medical practitioners and nurses6743+55.8%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades5966−10.6%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians5846+26.1%
Hospitality, retail and service managers5542+31.0%
Mobile plant operators5534+61.8%
Other labourers5246+13.0%
Legal, social and welfare professionals4443+2.3%
Science professionals and veterinarians4434+29.4%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals3427+25.9%
Corporate managers3320+65.0%
Other clerical and administrative workers3222+45.5%
Food trades2818+55.6%
Construction and mining labourers2729−6.9%
Construction, production and distribution managers2618+44.4%
Construction trades24240.0%
Cleaners and laundry workers2420+20.0%
Business, finance and human resource professionals2227−18.5%
Carers and aides2233−33.3%
Sales representatives and agents1916+18.8%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers1811+63.6%
Health and welfare support workers1721−19.0%
Numerical clerks1718−5.6%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries1516−6.3%
Transport and design professionals, and architects1410+40.0%
Hospitality workers1411+27.3%
Protective service workers1210+20.0%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers125+140.0%
Sales support workers129+33.3%
Sports, travel and personal service workers990.0%
Education professionals823−65.2%
Food preparation assistants8fewer than 5n/a
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals7fewer than 5n/a
Skilled animal and horticultural workers65+20.0%
Farm, forestry and garden workers65+20.0%
Health, education, ICT and other managers512−58.3%
Arts and media professionals56−16.7%
Information professionals57−28.6%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislatorsfewer than 55n/a
ICT professionalsfewer than 55n/a
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood tradesfewer than 55n/a
Factory process workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Outback WA (south), from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Outback WA (south), from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Western Australia and Australia.
  • Outback WA (south)
  • Western Australia
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south), Sep 2026: 4.9%4.9%Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 4.2%4.2%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Outback WA (south), from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Western Australia and Australia.
  • Outback WA (south)
  • Western Australia
  • Australia
60%65%70%75%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south), Sep 2026: 68.3%68.3%Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 68.8%68.8%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Outback WA (south), indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Western Australia and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Outback WA (south)
  • Western Australia
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120130Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south), Sep 2026: 106.3106.3Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 126.9126.9AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Outback WA (south)The unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 9.5%9.5%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 4.9%4.9%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Outback WA (south), January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Outback WA (south)Unemployment rate, Western AustraliaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Outback WA (south)Participation rate, Western AustraliaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20196.4%7.3%5.4%71.9%68.1%65.1%
February 20195.8%6.3%5.4%72.5%68.2%66.1%
March 20195.7%6.5%5.4%72.4%68.1%65.8%
April 20195.4%6.0%5.3%72.7%68.2%65.9%
May 20195.4%5.9%5.1%73.1%68.3%66.1%
June 20194.8%5.3%5.1%73.1%68.3%65.9%
July 20195.1%5.7%5.2%72.2%68.1%65.8%
August 20195.4%5.7%5.3%72.4%67.9%65.7%
September 20195.3%5.7%5.1%72.1%67.6%65.8%
October 20195.3%5.3%5.1%72.6%67.9%65.5%
November 20195.5%5.4%4.8%73.1%68.1%65.7%
December 20195.3%5.2%4.8%72.9%67.9%66.2%
January 20206.3%6.3%5.7%68.2%67.5%65.2%
February 20205.9%5.5%5.5%69.2%68.4%66.2%
March 20206.0%5.9%5.5%68.9%68.1%65.8%
April 20205.5%6.1%6.4%66.0%65.2%63.4%
May 20205.9%7.7%6.9%65.6%65.0%62.5%
June 20206.2%7.9%7.2%66.6%66.0%63.8%
July 20205.9%8.0%7.3%66.6%66.8%64.3%
August 20205.5%6.8%6.8%67.4%67.3%64.4%
September 20205.3%6.6%6.7%67.2%67.1%64.4%
October 20205.3%6.4%6.7%67.7%67.6%65.1%
November 20205.0%6.1%6.3%68.3%68.3%65.6%
December 20205.1%6.1%6.2%68.2%68.3%66.1%
January 20215.7%6.9%6.8%66.9%67.0%65.1%
February 20215.6%6.4%6.3%67.9%67.6%66.3%
March 20215.0%5.2%6.0%68.7%68.1%66.2%
April 20215.0%5.0%5.6%68.1%67.6%65.7%
May 20214.9%4.6%5.0%68.4%67.8%66.2%
June 20214.9%4.9%4.9%68.4%68.0%66.0%
July 20214.7%4.6%4.7%68.3%68.0%65.7%
August 20214.6%4.5%4.6%68.6%68.6%64.7%
September 20214.6%4.1%4.6%68.3%68.3%64.2%
October 20214.2%3.8%5.0%68.0%68.2%64.3%
November 20214.3%3.7%4.3%68.8%69.2%65.9%
December 20214.2%3.3%4.0%68.8%69.3%66.4%
January 20224.7%4.2%4.5%68.0%68.8%65.2%
February 20225.0%4.2%4.4%69.0%69.7%66.8%
March 20224.3%3.6%4.2%68.5%69.2%66.4%
April 20223.9%3.0%3.9%68.2%68.9%66.2%
May 20223.9%3.1%3.9%68.9%69.2%66.7%
June 20224.1%3.3%3.5%68.9%69.0%66.6%
July 20223.9%3.3%3.4%68.8%68.9%66.2%
August 20224.1%3.3%3.5%69.1%68.9%66.2%
September 20224.1%3.5%3.5%68.6%68.6%66.2%
October 20224.4%3.5%3.3%68.7%68.5%66.2%
November 20224.2%3.4%3.3%69.2%69.2%66.8%
December 20224.3%3.4%3.3%69.2%69.5%67.0%
January 20235.0%3.9%4.0%67.9%67.9%65.6%
February 20235.1%4.2%3.9%69.1%69.2%67.0%
March 20234.6%3.6%3.8%69.1%69.0%66.9%
April 20234.5%3.7%3.8%69.0%69.0%66.6%
May 20234.3%3.5%3.5%69.1%68.8%67.1%
June 20234.4%3.5%3.4%68.2%67.8%66.8%
July 20234.0%3.3%3.6%68.2%68.3%66.5%
August 20234.7%3.8%3.7%69.1%69.1%66.4%
September 20234.2%3.3%3.5%68.4%68.4%66.2%
October 20234.5%3.7%3.6%68.9%69.0%66.6%
November 20234.4%3.5%3.6%69.4%69.6%67.1%
December 20234.6%3.9%3.8%68.9%69.4%67.1%
January 20245.3%4.8%4.5%67.8%68.3%65.7%
February 20244.9%3.8%4.0%69.7%69.8%67.3%
March 20244.2%3.5%4.1%69.2%69.3%66.9%
April 20244.3%4.0%4.2%68.5%68.6%66.8%
May 20244.1%3.5%3.9%69.6%69.5%67.1%
June 20244.2%3.7%3.9%68.8%68.7%66.9%
July 20244.0%3.5%4.1%68.8%69.0%67.0%
August 20244.5%4.1%4.1%69.0%69.1%66.7%
September 20244.2%3.6%3.9%68.5%68.6%66.8%
October 20244.4%3.9%3.9%68.6%68.8%66.9%
November 20243.6%3.0%3.6%68.9%69.3%67.0%
December 20243.9%3.1%3.8%69.3%69.7%67.5%
January 20254.7%4.1%4.5%68.2%68.6%66.6%
February 20254.3%3.6%4.4%69.2%69.7%67.2%
March 20254.4%3.8%4.3%69.1%69.3%67.0%
April 20254.6%4.2%4.1%68.8%69.0%67.1%
May 20254.3%3.8%4.0%69.6%69.7%67.4%
June 20254.4%4.1%4.2%68.5%68.7%67.1%
July 20254.5%4.0%4.2%68.6%68.8%66.9%
August 20254.6%4.0%4.3%68.0%68.0%66.4%
September 20254.8%4.3%4.3%68.0%68.1%66.7%
October 20254.8%4.1%4.2%68.1%68.2%66.7%
November 20255.0%4.3%4.0%68.3%68.7%66.8%
December 20254.4%3.7%3.9%68.9%69.5%67.1%
January 20264.6%3.7%4.5%67.2%67.7%66.1%
February 20265.1%4.4%4.6%68.5%69.1%67.4%
March 20265.2%4.3%4.5%68.9%69.3%67.1%
April 20265.0%4.3%4.6%69.0%69.4%66.7%
May 20265.3%4.5%4.3%68.8%69.1%67.0%
June 20265.1%4.2%4.3%68.7%68.9%67.1%
July 20265.1%4.2%4.4%67.6%67.8%66.7%
August 20265.4%4.6%4.6%68.0%68.3%66.6%
September 20264.9%4.2%4.6%68.3%68.8%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Outback WA (south)Employed people, index, Western AustraliaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Outback WA (south)
January 2019100.0100.0100.014.1%
February 2019101.5101.5101.713.0%
March 2019101.3101.3101.512.8%
April 2019102.2102.1101.911.7%
May 2019102.7102.5102.511.3%
June 2019103.5103.3102.39.9%
July 2019102.0102.7102.210.4%
August 2019101.8102.6102.111.0%
September 2019101.7102.4102.610.7%
October 2019102.5103.3102.310.7%
November 2019103.0103.9103.010.8%
December 2019103.0104.0103.810.7%
January 202095.4102.4101.612.8%
February 202097.4104.9103.412.0%
March 202097.0104.3103.011.9%
April 202093.499.798.310.9%
May 202092.397.896.611.6%
June 202093.499.198.111.9%
July 202093.8100.398.811.5%
August 202095.3102.499.510.6%
September 202095.3102.599.510.5%
October 202096.1103.7100.710.7%
November 202097.2105.1101.910.5%
December 202096.9105.4102.810.8%
January 202194.7102.5100.712.1%
February 202196.2104.1103.111.7%
March 202198.0106.4103.310.3%
April 202197.2105.9103.110.1%
May 202197.9106.9104.59.8%
June 202197.9107.1104.310.0%
July 202198.0107.5104.19.5%
August 202198.5108.5102.79.8%
September 202198.3108.6101.910.0%
October 202198.3108.9101.79.3%
November 202199.4110.8105.19.4%
December 202199.5111.5106.39.0%
January 202298.0110.0104.210.0%
February 202299.4111.6107.010.3%
March 202299.4111.8106.88.6%
April 202299.6112.2107.07.5%
May 2022100.9112.8108.17.4%
June 2022100.7112.4108.57.8%
July 2022101.0112.8108.27.5%
August 2022101.3113.2108.38.0%
September 2022100.7112.7108.68.0%
October 2022100.7112.8109.18.6%
November 2022101.8114.4110.28.3%
December 2022101.9115.4110.78.6%
January 202399.5112.6108.19.9%
February 2023101.3114.9110.810.2%
March 2023102.0115.7111.29.2%
April 2023102.1115.9110.89.1%
May 2023102.5116.2112.38.7%
June 2023101.3114.8112.09.1%
July 2023101.9116.4111.78.5%
August 2023102.7117.5111.79.8%
September 2023102.3117.2112.08.9%
October 2023103.1118.2112.69.7%
November 2023104.0119.7113.69.8%
December 2023103.2119.3113.710.4%
January 2024101.0116.6110.712.1%
February 2024104.4120.8114.111.0%
March 2024104.6120.7113.69.6%
April 2024103.5119.1113.59.5%
May 2024105.4121.7114.58.8%
June 2024104.1120.1114.48.7%
July 2024104.7121.2114.48.1%
August 2024104.5121.1114.19.0%
September 2024104.3121.0114.88.1%
October 2024104.4121.1114.98.2%
November 2024105.8123.4115.76.9%
December 2024106.2124.3116.67.5%
January 2025103.8121.4114.39.1%
February 2025105.9124.3115.88.2%
March 2025105.8123.8115.88.3%
April 2025105.2122.8116.28.6%
May 2025106.9125.0116.97.9%
June 2025105.1123.0116.48.2%
July 2025105.4123.5116.38.2%
August 2025104.6122.4115.68.1%
September 2025104.4122.4116.18.4%
October 2025104.7123.2116.58.2%
November 2025104.9123.9116.98.5%
December 2025106.5126.5117.87.5%
January 2026103.9123.5115.48.0%
February 2026105.5125.4117.89.2%
March 2026106.2126.3117.79.2%
April 2026106.6126.7117.09.0%
May 2026106.2126.1118.09.4%
June 2026106.2126.4118.49.2%
July 2026104.8124.5117.79.5%
August 2026105.2125.3117.510.2%
September 2026106.3126.9117.49.5%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Outback WA (south), from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Outback WA (south), September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 68,114 people employed in Outback WA (south) across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 5 of Outback WA (south)'s 10 largest occupations are in national shortage, and 1 is in shortage in regional Australia.
Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers: 3,619Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers3,619Metal Fitters and Machinists: 2,942Metal Fitters and Machinists2,942Truck Drivers: 2,635Truck Drivers2,635Sales Assistants (General): 2,325Sales Assistants (General)2,325Electricians: 1,510Electricians1,510General Clerks: 1,442General Clerks1,442Other Building and Engineering Technicians: 1,433Other Building and Engineering Technicians1,433Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers: 1,204Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers1,204Registered Nurses: 1,182Registered Nurses1,182Primary School Teachers: 1,174Primary School Teachers1,174

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Outback WA (south), September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers3,6193,314+9.2%Regional shortage
Metal Fitters and Machinists2,9423,092−4.9%Shortage
Truck Drivers2,6352,821−6.6%Shortage
Sales Assistants (General)2,3252,469−5.8%
Electricians1,5101,534−1.6%Shortage
General Clerks1,4421,409+2.3%
Other Building and Engineering Technicians1,4331,368+4.8%
Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers1,2041,076+11.9%Shortage
Registered Nurses1,1821,149+2.9%Shortage
Primary School Teachers1,1741,183−0.8%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Outback WA (south), September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers: +27.0%Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers+27.0%Hairdressers: +19.7%Hairdressers+19.7%Chefs: +19.3%Chefs+19.3%Other Construction and Mining Labourers: +18.4%Other Construction and Mining Labourers+18.4%Welfare Support Workers: +17.2%Welfare Support Workers+17.2%Crop Farmers: −15.2%Crop Farmers−15.2%Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers: −15.7%Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers−15.7%Bar Attendants and Baristas: −18.0%Bar Attendants and Baristas−18.0%General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers: −18.6%General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers−18.6%Security Officers and Guards: −24.2%Security Officers and Guards−24.2%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Outback WA (south), September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers287226+27.0%
Hairdressers462386+19.7%
Chefs469393+19.3%
Other Construction and Mining Labourers303256+18.4%
Welfare Support Workers1,130964+17.2%
Crop Farmers1,0011,181−15.2%
Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers242287−15.7%
Bar Attendants and Baristas355433−18.0%
General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers302371−18.6%
Security Officers and Guards257339−24.2%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Outback WA (south), September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists
  • Truck Drivers
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Electricians
1k2k3k4kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Drillers, Miners and Shot FirersDrillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2021: 2,153Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2026: 3,6193,619Metal Fitters and MachinistsMetal Fitters and Machinists, Sep 2021: 2,329Metal Fitters and Machinists, Sep 2026: 2,9422,942Truck DriversTruck Drivers, Sep 2021: 1,929Truck Drivers, Sep 2026: 2,6352,635Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 1,746Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 2,3252,325ElectriciansElectricians, Sep 2021: 1,410Electricians, Sep 2026: 1,5101,510

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Outback WA (south), September 2021 to September 2026
MonthDrillers, Miners and Shot FirersMetal Fitters and MachinistsTruck DriversSales Assistants (General)Electricians
September 20212,1532,3291,9291,7461,410
September 20222,6012,5732,6532,0681,472
September 20232,9102,7322,6262,2121,690
September 20243,1222,9502,6602,3881,649
September 20253,3143,0922,8212,4691,534
September 20263,6192,9422,6352,3251,510

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Outback WA (south), from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Outback WA (south)People in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
3.7k3.8k3.9k4k4.1kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south), Jun 2026: 4,0204,020

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Outback WA (south), against Western Australia and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Outback WA (south) for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Outback WA (south), 12 months or more
  • Outback WA (south), 24 months or more
  • Western Australia, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Outback WA (south), 12 months or moreOutback WA (south), 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 68.9%68.9%Outback WA (south), 24 months or moreOutback WA (south), 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 48.0%48.0%Western Australia, 12 months or moreWestern Australia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 68.3%68.3%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Outback WA (south), November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Outback WA (south)In services 12 months or more, Outback WA (south)In services 24 months or more, Outback WA (south)In services 12 months or more, Western AustraliaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20243,72069.1%50.8%65.5%60.8%
December 20243,74568.9%50.3%65.4%60.7%
January 20253,81568.8%50.5%65.2%60.5%
February 20253,94067.5%49.9%65.0%60.3%
March 20253,98566.1%48.9%64.9%60.3%
April 20253,95065.3%48.0%65.1%60.5%
May 20254,00565.0%47.8%65.0%60.7%
June 20253,97565.5%47.3%65.5%61.3%
July 20253,98565.7%47.2%65.6%61.7%
August 20253,98065.5%47.1%65.9%62.2%
September 20254,01065.3%47.1%65.8%62.4%
October 20253,99066.0%47.2%66.2%62.7%
November 20253,94065.9%47.2%66.0%62.5%
December 20253,93065.8%47.2%66.4%62.6%
January 20263,98066.7%47.2%66.6%62.7%
February 20264,02067.3%47.3%67.2%63.1%
March 20264,01568.2%47.4%67.6%63.4%
April 20263,99568.8%48.1%67.8%63.8%
May 20264,02069.3%47.8%68.2%64.2%
June 20264,02068.9%48.0%68.3%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Outback WA (south), June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 940Under 2594025–34: 92525–3492535–44: 88035–4488045–54: 73545–5473555 and over: 53555 and over535

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Outback WA (south), June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 2594023%
25–3492523%
35–4488022%
45–5473518%
55 and over53513%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Outback WA (south), June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 2,880JobSeeker Payment2,880Youth Allowance (other): 535Youth Allowance (other)535Other: 610Other610

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Outback WA (south), June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment2,88072%
Youth Allowance (other)53513%
Other61015%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in the Coral Coast and the Golden Outback. The Golden Outback reaches beyond this ABS area: 21% of its towns are in the area. The Coral Coast has all its towns in it.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
399
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Coral Coast and Golden OutbackThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 107Healthcare & Medical107Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 57Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics57Retail & Consumer Products: 40Retail & Consumer Products40Trades & Services: 30Trades & Services30Community Services & Development: 29Community Services & Development29Mining, Resources & Energy: 27Mining, Resources & Energy27Hospitality & Tourism: 21Hospitality & Tourism21Farming, Animals & Conservation: 11Farming, Animals & Conservation11

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Coral Coast and Golden Outback
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical107
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics57
Retail & Consumer Products40
Trades & Services30
Community Services & Development29
Mining, Resources & Energy27
Hospitality & Tourism21
Farming, Animals & Conservation11

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Outback WA (south), 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Western Australia and Australia.
  • Outback WA (south)
  • Western Australia
  • Australia
$65k$70k$75k$80k$85k2021–222022–232023–24Outback WA (south)Outback WA (south), 2021–22: $72,397Outback WA (south), 2022–23: $75,245Outback WA (south), 2023–24: $77,359$77,359Western AustraliaWestern Australia, 2021–22: $74,612Western Australia, 2022–23: $77,633Western Australia, 2023–24: $80,788$80,788AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Outback WA (south), 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearOutback WA (south)Western AustraliaAustralia
2021–22$72,397$74,612$69,980
2022–23$75,245$77,633$73,647
2023–24$77,359$80,788$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Outback WA (south)'s job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Outback WA (south)?

1,565 online job ads a month were placed in Outback WA (south), on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Outback WA (south)'s job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads in Outback WA (south) were up 10.0% on a year earlier, from 1,423 to 1,565 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 7.5% across Western Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Outback WA (south)?

Automotive and engineering trades had the most online ads, 194 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by drivers and storepersons (112) and machine and stationary plant operators (102). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for clerical and office support workers, couriers rose fastest, up 140.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Outback WA (south)?

The unemployment rate in Outback WA (south) was 4.9% in September 2026, against 4.2% across Western Australia. A year earlier it was 4.8%. Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Outback WA (south)?

Yes. Unemployment in Outback WA (south) was up 0.1 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 4.9% against 4.8% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Western Australia it was down 0.1 points. Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Outback WA (south)?

An estimated 3,619 of the 68,114 people employed in Outback WA (south) in September 2026 worked as Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers, the largest occupation there. Next were Metal Fitters and Machinists (2,942 people) and Truck Drivers (2,635 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Outback WA (south)?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers grew fastest in Outback WA (south), up 27.0% to an estimated 287 people employed, followed by Hairdressers (up 19.7%) and Chefs (up 19.3%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Outback WA (south)?

4,020 people in Outback WA (south) were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 1.1% on a year earlier. 68.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in Outback WA (south) been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 68.9% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 48.0% for two years or more, against 68.3% and 48.3% across Western Australia.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Outback WA (south)?

399 jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Coral Coast and the Golden Outback, as of 29 Oct 2026. The Golden Outback reaches beyond Outback WA (south): 21% of its towns are in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (107), Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (57) and Retail & Consumer Products (40).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Outback WA (south) here is ABS SA4 511 Western Australia - Outback (South). The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Outback WA (south) job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/wa/outback-south

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads