ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Coral Coast, WA

There are 41 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Coral Coast on ViewJobs, from 13 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Coral Coast jobs →

Roles in region
41
New this week
4

By the numbers

41 Healthcare & Medical roles in Coral Coast

4 new roles this week· 14 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time16 (39%)
  • Part-time15 (37%)
  • Casual10 (24%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Coral Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Coral Coast's health job market

Figures for the Coral Coast cover ABS region SA4 511, Outback WA (south). Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Outback WA (south)Health occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
050100150200Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 43Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 27Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 21Carers and aides, Sep: 33124SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 43Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 30Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 19Carers and aides, Oct: 34Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 49Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 31Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 19Carers and aides, Nov: 36NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 47Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 26Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 21Carers and aides, Dec: 39Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 49Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 24Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 22Carers and aides, Jan: 43JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 52Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 21Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 21Carers and aides, Feb: 41Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 26Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 23Carers and aides, Mar: 42MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 68Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 28Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 22Carers and aides, Apr: 36Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 74Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 33Health and welfare support workers, May: 24Carers and aides, May: 32MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 71Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 32Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 22Carers and aides, Jun: 30Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 64Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 30Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 21Carers and aides, Jul: 28JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 31Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 20Carers and aides, Aug: 27Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 67Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 34Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 17Carers and aides, Sep: 22140Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Outback WA (south)
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202543272133124
October 202543301934126
November 202549311936135
December 202547262139133
January 202649242243138
February 202652212141135
March 202663262342154
April 202668282236154
May 202674332432163
June 202671322230155
July 202664302128143
August 202663312027141
September 202667341722140
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,565
JSA, September 2026 · up 10.0% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,020
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Coral CoastAn estimated 6,619 people employed in September 2026: down 0.2% on September 2025, and up 12.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,867Sep 20215,867Sep 2022: 6,011Sep 20226,011Sep 2023: 6,471Sep 20236,471Sep 2024: 6,687Sep 20246,687Sep 2025: 6,634Sep 20256,634Sep 2026: 6,619Sep 20266,619

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Coral Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,867
September 20226,011
September 20236,471
September 20246,687
September 20256,634
September 20266,619

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback WA (south), 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 7,61520197,6152020: 8,73720208,7372021: 9,57920219,5792022: 9,45520229,4552023: 9,78720239,787

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback WA (south), 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20197,615
20208,737
20219,579
20229,455
20239,787

Read the Outback WA (south) job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Coral Coast, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Coral Coast?

41 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Coral Coast, from 13 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 16 are full-time, 15 part-time and 10 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Coral Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Coral Coast, across the area Outback WA (south), placed about 140 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 12.9% on a year earlier (124). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 43 to 67 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 33 to 22 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Coral Coast?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (15). Next are Opal HealthCare (9) and Juniper (5). 13 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the Coral Coast?

13 ads state an hourly rate: $29.98 to $150 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $51.02. 3 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 23 of the 41 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Coral Coast?

Nursing, with 14 of the 41 live ads. The largest single roles are Medical Specialists (11), Nursing - Aged Care (10) and Psychology, Counselling & Social Work (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Coral Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Coral Coast, across the area Outback WA (south), averaged 1,565 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 10.0% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Coral Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Coral Coast, across the area Outback WA (south), was 4.9% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate). Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Coral Coast's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 16 of 41 (39%). 15 are part-time (37%) and 10 casual (24%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Coral Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Coral Coast, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-coral-coast/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads