ViewJobs

Job market report

Bunbury job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Bunbury, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 501 Bunbury

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads in Bunbury were up 3.0% on a year earlier, from 1,247 to 1,284 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 7.5% across Western Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Sales assistants and salespersons had the most online ads, 112 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by automotive and engineering trades (90) and general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (79).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for transport and design professionals, and architects rose fastest, up 40.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Bunbury was 3.4% in September 2026, against 4.2% across Western Australia.

    A year earlier it was 3.4%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 6,460 people in Bunbury were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 3.9% on a year earlier.

    67.3% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
113,679
ABS, September 2026 · up 3.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
1,284
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.0% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
6,460
DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.9% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Bunbury
+3.0%
1,284 ads a month[1]
Western Australia
+7.5%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, BunburyThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
1k1.2k1.4k1.6k1.8kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026BunburyBunbury, Sep 2026: 1,2841,284

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Bunbury
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20231,624
November 20231,580
December 20231,438
January 20241,428
February 20241,403
March 20241,450
April 20241,349
May 20241,336
June 20241,279
July 20241,242
August 20241,224
September 20241,295
October 20241,375
November 20241,359
December 20241,209
January 20251,197
February 20251,141
March 20251,255
April 20251,139
May 20251,173
June 20251,106
July 20251,157
August 20251,180
September 20251,247
October 20251,265
November 20251,215
December 20251,100
January 20261,085
February 20261,086
March 20261,205
April 20261,165
May 20261,124
June 20261,074
July 20261,113
August 20261,200
September 20261,284

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, BunburyThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Drivers and storepersons: +20.0%Drivers and storepersons+20.0%Sales assistants and salespersons: +16.7%Sales assistants and salespersons+16.7%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +14.3%Hospitality, retail and service managers+14.3%Medical practitioners and nurses: +14.3%Medical practitioners and nurses+14.3%Legal, social and welfare professionals: +8.3%Legal, social and welfare professionals+8.3%Engineers: +3.1%Engineers+3.1%Carers and aides: −1.6%Carers and aides−1.6%Other labourers: −2.4%Other labourers−2.4%Automotive and engineering trades: −3.2%Automotive and engineering trades−3.2%Food trades: −4.3%Food trades−4.3%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −7.1%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−7.1%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: −9.6%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals−9.6%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Bunbury
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Sales assistants and salespersons11296+16.7%
Automotive and engineering trades9093−3.2%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists7985−7.1%
Medical practitioners and nurses6456+14.3%
Carers and aides6061−1.6%
Hospitality, retail and service managers5649+14.3%
Legal, social and welfare professionals5248+8.3%
Drivers and storepersons4840+20.0%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals4752−9.6%
Food trades4446−4.3%
Other labourers4142−2.4%
Engineers3332+3.1%
Business, finance and human resource professionals3225+28.0%
Construction trades3240−20.0%
Hospitality workers3224+33.3%
Cleaners and laundry workers3032−6.3%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians2833−15.2%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades2326−11.5%
Construction, production and distribution managers2216+37.5%
Machine and stationary plant operators2227−18.5%
Mobile plant operators2227−18.5%
Other clerical and administrative workers2120+5.0%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries2119+10.5%
Sales representatives and agents2119+10.5%
Corporate managers1815+20.0%
Education professionals1819−5.3%
Sports, travel and personal service workers1817+5.9%
Numerical clerks1821−14.3%
Construction and mining labourers1816+12.5%
Farm, forestry and garden workers16160.0%
Health and welfare support workers1517−11.8%
Factory process workers1517−11.8%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers1413+7.7%
Science professionals and veterinarians1311+18.2%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers109+11.1%
Health, education, ICT and other managers916−43.8%
Sales support workers98+12.5%
ICT professionals8fewer than 5n/a
Transport and design professionals, and architects75+40.0%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades770.0%
Food preparation assistants7fewer than 5n/a
Arts and media professionals6fewer than 5n/a
Information professionals6fewer than 5n/a
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals5fewer than 5n/a
Chief executives, managing directors & legislatorsfewer than 55n/a
Protective service workersfewer than 55n/a
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Clerical and office support workers, couriersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Bunbury, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Bunbury, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Western Australia and Australia.
  • Bunbury
  • Western Australia
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026BunburyBunbury, Sep 2026: 3.4%3.4%Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 4.2%4.2%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Bunbury, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Western Australia and Australia.
  • Bunbury
  • Western Australia
  • Australia
62%64%66%68%70%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026BunburyBunbury, Sep 2026: 65.7%65.7%Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 68.8%68.8%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Bunbury, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Western Australia and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Bunbury
  • Western Australia
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120130Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026BunburyBunbury, Sep 2026: 121.4121.4Western AustraliaWestern Australia, Sep 2026: 126.9126.9AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, BunburyThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 7.9%7.9%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 3.4%3.4%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Bunbury, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, BunburyUnemployment rate, Western AustraliaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, BunburyParticipation rate, Western AustraliaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20196.6%7.3%5.4%67.1%68.1%65.1%
February 20195.8%6.3%5.4%67.4%68.2%66.1%
March 20195.7%6.5%5.4%67.2%68.1%65.8%
April 20195.5%6.0%5.3%67.3%68.2%65.9%
May 20195.2%5.9%5.1%67.2%68.3%66.1%
June 20194.6%5.3%5.1%67.2%68.3%65.9%
July 20195.1%5.7%5.2%66.4%68.1%65.8%
August 20195.4%5.7%5.3%66.5%67.9%65.7%
September 20195.1%5.7%5.1%66.1%67.6%65.8%
October 20195.0%5.3%5.1%66.6%67.9%65.5%
November 20194.9%5.4%4.8%66.8%68.1%65.7%
December 20194.8%5.2%4.8%66.8%67.9%66.2%
January 20206.0%6.3%5.7%65.2%67.5%65.2%
February 20204.9%5.5%5.5%65.8%68.4%66.2%
March 20205.5%5.9%5.5%65.3%68.1%65.8%
April 20205.3%6.1%6.4%62.2%65.2%63.4%
May 20206.8%7.7%6.9%62.2%65.0%62.5%
June 20206.4%7.9%7.2%62.8%66.0%63.8%
July 20206.3%8.0%7.3%63.3%66.8%64.3%
August 20205.7%6.8%6.8%64.0%67.3%64.4%
September 20205.3%6.6%6.7%63.9%67.1%64.4%
October 20204.6%6.4%6.7%64.3%67.6%65.1%
November 20204.8%6.1%6.3%65.2%68.3%65.6%
December 20204.5%6.1%6.2%65.0%68.3%66.1%
January 20215.2%6.9%6.8%63.9%67.0%65.1%
February 20215.5%6.4%6.3%64.8%67.6%66.3%
March 20214.3%5.2%6.0%65.1%68.1%66.2%
April 20214.3%5.0%5.6%65.0%67.6%65.7%
May 20214.0%4.6%5.0%65.1%67.8%66.2%
June 20214.0%4.9%4.9%65.1%68.0%66.0%
July 20213.9%4.6%4.7%65.3%68.0%65.7%
August 20213.6%4.5%4.6%65.5%68.6%64.7%
September 20213.5%4.1%4.6%65.4%68.3%64.2%
October 20213.2%3.8%5.0%65.4%68.2%64.3%
November 20213.1%3.7%4.3%66.4%69.2%65.9%
December 20212.7%3.3%4.0%66.2%69.3%66.4%
January 20223.5%4.2%4.5%65.9%68.8%65.2%
February 20223.7%4.2%4.4%66.5%69.7%66.8%
March 20223.1%3.6%4.2%66.1%69.2%66.4%
April 20222.6%3.0%3.9%65.8%68.9%66.2%
May 20222.7%3.1%3.9%66.2%69.2%66.7%
June 20222.9%3.3%3.5%66.1%69.0%66.6%
July 20222.7%3.3%3.4%65.3%68.9%66.2%
August 20222.7%3.3%3.5%65.9%68.9%66.2%
September 20222.9%3.5%3.5%65.6%68.6%66.2%
October 20222.9%3.5%3.3%65.4%68.5%66.2%
November 20222.5%3.4%3.3%66.0%69.2%66.8%
December 20223.1%3.4%3.3%66.5%69.5%67.0%
January 20233.1%3.9%4.0%65.1%67.9%65.6%
February 20233.3%4.2%3.9%66.0%69.2%67.0%
March 20232.8%3.6%3.8%65.9%69.0%66.9%
April 20232.8%3.7%3.8%65.8%69.0%66.6%
May 20232.9%3.5%3.5%65.8%68.8%67.1%
June 20232.8%3.5%3.4%64.9%67.8%66.8%
July 20232.7%3.3%3.6%65.4%68.3%66.5%
August 20233.1%3.8%3.7%65.9%69.1%66.4%
September 20232.7%3.3%3.5%65.5%68.4%66.2%
October 20232.7%3.7%3.6%65.8%69.0%66.6%
November 20233.0%3.5%3.6%66.6%69.6%67.1%
December 20233.0%3.9%3.8%66.2%69.4%67.1%
January 20243.7%4.8%4.5%65.3%68.3%65.7%
February 20243.2%3.8%4.0%66.6%69.8%67.3%
March 20242.8%3.5%4.1%66.0%69.3%66.9%
April 20243.1%4.0%4.2%65.5%68.6%66.8%
May 20242.7%3.5%3.9%66.2%69.5%67.1%
June 20242.9%3.7%3.9%65.4%68.7%66.9%
July 20243.2%3.5%4.1%66.2%69.0%67.0%
August 20243.2%4.1%4.1%65.8%69.1%66.7%
September 20242.9%3.6%3.9%65.6%68.6%66.8%
October 20243.2%3.9%3.9%65.8%68.8%66.9%
November 20242.7%3.0%3.6%66.3%69.3%67.0%
December 20242.5%3.1%3.8%66.4%69.7%67.5%
January 20253.4%4.1%4.5%65.6%68.6%66.6%
February 20253.0%3.6%4.4%66.5%69.7%67.2%
March 20253.3%3.8%4.3%66.2%69.3%67.0%
April 20253.3%4.2%4.1%65.7%69.0%67.1%
May 20253.0%3.8%4.0%66.4%69.7%67.4%
June 20253.5%4.1%4.2%65.6%68.7%67.1%
July 20253.3%4.0%4.2%65.8%68.8%66.9%
August 20253.2%4.0%4.3%65.1%68.0%66.4%
September 20253.4%4.3%4.3%65.1%68.1%66.7%
October 20253.3%4.1%4.2%65.4%68.2%66.7%
November 20253.6%4.3%4.0%65.8%68.7%66.8%
December 20252.8%3.7%3.9%66.2%69.5%67.1%
January 20263.0%3.7%4.5%65.0%67.7%66.1%
February 20263.8%4.4%4.6%66.3%69.1%67.4%
March 20263.6%4.3%4.5%66.3%69.3%67.1%
April 20263.3%4.3%4.6%66.3%69.4%66.7%
May 20263.5%4.5%4.3%66.0%69.1%67.0%
June 20263.2%4.2%4.3%65.7%68.9%67.1%
July 20263.4%4.2%4.4%65.1%67.8%66.7%
August 20263.6%4.6%4.6%65.4%68.3%66.6%
September 20263.4%4.2%4.6%65.7%68.8%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, BunburyEmployed people, index, Western AustraliaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Bunbury
January 2019100.0100.0100.016.5%
February 2019101.5101.5101.714.7%
March 2019101.4101.3101.514.6%
April 2019102.1102.1101.913.6%
May 2019102.4102.5102.512.7%
June 2019103.1103.3102.311.2%
July 2019101.6102.7102.212.2%
August 2019101.6102.6102.112.8%
September 2019101.6102.4102.612.2%
October 2019102.6103.3102.311.9%
November 2019103.3103.9103.011.6%
December 2019103.6104.0103.811.7%
January 2020100.0102.4101.614.4%
February 2020102.5104.9103.411.9%
March 2020101.3104.3103.012.9%
April 202096.799.798.312.6%
May 202095.297.896.615.7%
June 202096.799.198.114.8%
July 202097.7100.398.814.5%
August 202099.6102.499.513.0%
September 2020100.0102.599.512.6%
October 2020101.5103.7100.711.2%
November 2020102.9105.1101.912.0%
December 2020103.2105.4102.811.4%
January 2021100.9102.5100.712.9%
February 2021102.1104.1103.113.5%
March 2021104.2106.4103.310.7%
April 2021104.1105.9103.110.4%
May 2021104.9106.9104.59.5%
June 2021105.1107.1104.39.7%
July 2021105.6107.5104.19.6%
August 2021106.4108.5102.79.1%
September 2021106.5108.6101.99.0%
October 2021107.0108.9101.78.4%
November 2021108.8110.8105.18.1%
December 2021109.2111.5106.37.0%
January 2022108.0110.0104.28.8%
February 2022109.1111.6107.09.1%
March 2022109.2111.8106.87.6%
April 2022109.5112.2107.06.2%
May 2022110.4112.8108.16.3%
June 2022110.3112.4108.56.8%
July 2022109.4112.8108.26.3%
August 2022110.5113.2108.36.6%
September 2022110.1112.7108.67.0%
October 2022110.0112.8109.16.9%
November 2022111.6114.4110.26.2%
December 2022112.0115.4110.77.4%
January 2023110.0112.6108.17.5%
February 2023111.7114.9110.87.9%
March 2023112.4115.7111.26.8%
April 2023112.3115.9110.87.0%
May 2023112.5116.2112.37.1%
June 2023111.2114.8112.07.0%
July 2023112.6116.4111.76.7%
August 2023113.3117.5111.77.8%
September 2023113.4117.2112.06.9%
October 2023114.2118.2112.67.0%
November 2023115.5119.7113.67.9%
December 2023114.9119.3113.78.2%
January 2024112.8116.6110.710.0%
February 2024116.1120.8114.18.6%
March 2024115.8120.7113.67.6%
April 2024114.6119.1113.58.2%
May 2024116.5121.7114.57.0%
June 2024115.2120.1114.47.0%
July 2024116.3121.2114.47.7%
August 2024115.9121.1114.17.5%
September 2024116.0121.0114.86.8%
October 2024116.4121.1114.97.1%
November 2024118.2123.4115.76.1%
December 2024118.8124.3116.65.9%
January 2025116.6121.4114.37.8%
February 2025118.9124.3115.86.9%
March 2025118.3123.8115.87.6%
April 2025117.6122.8116.27.4%
May 2025119.3125.0116.96.8%
June 2025117.5123.0116.47.7%
July 2025118.3123.5116.37.2%
August 2025117.4122.4115.66.8%
September 2025117.6122.4116.17.2%
October 2025118.4123.2116.56.8%
November 2025119.0123.9116.97.4%
December 2025121.0126.5117.85.6%
January 2026118.7123.5115.46.3%
February 2026120.3125.4117.88.2%
March 2026121.0126.3117.77.7%
April 2026121.5126.7117.07.1%
May 2026120.8126.1118.07.5%
June 2026120.9126.4118.47.0%
July 2026119.8124.5117.77.6%
August 2026120.2125.3117.58.3%
September 2026121.4126.9117.47.9%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Bunbury, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Bunbury, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 112,638 people employed in Bunbury across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 5 of Bunbury's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage, and 1 is in shortage in regional Australia.
Sales Assistants (General): 6,127Sales Assistants (General)6,127Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers: 3,970Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers3,970Metal Fitters and Machinists: 3,520Metal Fitters and Machinists3,520Retail Managers: 2,946Retail Managers2,946Truck Drivers: 2,104Truck Drivers2,104Chefs: 2,040Chefs2,040Aged and Disabled Carers: 1,907Aged and Disabled Carers1,907Education Aides: 1,792Education Aides1,792Registered Nurses: 1,750Registered Nurses1,750General Clerks: 1,699General Clerks1,699

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Bunbury, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)6,1275,853+4.7%
Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers3,9703,530+12.5%Regional shortage
Metal Fitters and Machinists3,5203,445+2.2%Shortage
Retail Managers2,9463,035−2.9%
Truck Drivers2,1042,269−7.3%Shortage
Chefs2,0401,907+7.0%Shortage
Aged and Disabled Carers1,9072,143−11.0%Shortage
Education Aides1,7921,927−7.0%
Registered Nurses1,7501,838−4.8%Shortage
General Clerks1,6991,747−2.7%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Bunbury, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Paper and Wood Processing Machine Operators: +48.0%Paper and Wood Processing Machine Operators+48.0%Office Managers: +29.2%Office Managers+29.2%Forklift Drivers: +22.7%Forklift Drivers+22.7%Livestock Farm Workers: +20.5%Livestock Farm Workers+20.5%Painting Trades Workers: +19.9%Painting Trades Workers+19.9%Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals: −18.6%Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals−18.6%Police: −22.2%Police−22.2%Surveyors and Spatial Scientists: −22.5%Surveyors and Spatial Scientists−22.5%Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers: −27.1%Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers−27.1%Beauty Therapists: −31.1%Beauty Therapists−31.1%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Bunbury, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Paper and Wood Processing Machine Operators475321+48.0%
Office Managers1,3981,082+29.2%
Forklift Drivers578471+22.7%
Livestock Farm Workers329273+20.5%
Painting Trades Workers338282+19.9%
Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals459564−18.6%
Police445572−22.2%
Surveyors and Spatial Scientists289373−22.5%
Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers700960−27.1%
Beauty Therapists308447−31.1%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Bunbury, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists
  • Retail Managers
  • Truck Drivers
02k4k6k8kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 3,955Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 6,1276,127Drillers, Miners and Shot FirersDrillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2021: 2,169Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2026: 3,9703,970Metal Fitters and MachinistsMetal Fitters and Machinists, Sep 2021: 3,037Metal Fitters and Machinists, Sep 2026: 3,5203,520Retail ManagersRetail Managers, Sep 2021: 1,618Retail Managers, Sep 2026: 2,9462,946Truck DriversTruck Drivers, Sep 2021: 2,589Truck Drivers, Sep 2026: 2,1042,104

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Bunbury, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Drillers, Miners and Shot FirersMetal Fitters and MachinistsRetail ManagersTruck Drivers
September 20213,9552,1693,0371,6182,589
September 20224,0492,1073,1621,4262,871
September 20233,9912,3423,4972,1752,587
September 20244,7422,8633,4082,7812,371
September 20255,8533,5303,4453,0352,269
September 20266,1273,9703,5202,9462,104

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Bunbury, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, BunburyPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
5.6k5.8k6k6.2k6.4k6.6kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026BunburyBunbury, Jun 2026: 6,4606,460

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Bunbury, against Western Australia and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Bunbury for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Bunbury, 12 months or more
  • Bunbury, 24 months or more
  • Western Australia, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Bunbury, 12 months or moreBunbury, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 67.3%67.3%Bunbury, 24 months or moreBunbury, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 46.9%46.9%Western Australia, 12 months or moreWestern Australia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 68.3%68.3%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Bunbury, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, BunburyIn services 12 months or more, BunburyIn services 24 months or more, BunburyIn services 12 months or more, Western AustraliaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20245,75563.1%43.0%65.5%60.8%
December 20245,73563.6%43.3%65.4%60.7%
January 20255,85063.9%43.4%65.2%60.5%
February 20256,01563.8%42.8%65.0%60.3%
March 20256,09563.6%42.8%64.9%60.3%
April 20256,13563.6%42.4%65.1%60.5%
May 20256,22564.1%42.8%65.0%60.7%
June 20256,21564.5%43.4%65.5%61.3%
July 20256,28064.7%43.6%65.6%61.7%
August 20256,26065.0%44.0%65.9%62.2%
September 20256,33564.6%44.4%65.8%62.4%
October 20256,33065.1%44.7%66.2%62.7%
November 20256,26564.5%44.5%66.0%62.5%
December 20256,24064.5%44.6%66.4%62.6%
January 20266,36065.3%44.9%66.6%62.7%
February 20266,42566.5%45.4%67.2%63.1%
March 20266,38066.9%46.1%67.6%63.4%
April 20266,36567.2%46.9%67.8%63.8%
May 20266,39567.3%46.8%68.2%64.2%
June 20266,46067.3%46.9%68.3%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Bunbury, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 1,370Under 251,37025–34: 1,29025–341,29035–44: 1,38035–441,38045–54: 1,24045–541,24055 and over: 1,18055 and over1,180

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Bunbury, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 251,37021%
25–341,29020%
35–441,38021%
45–541,24019%
55 and over1,18018%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Bunbury, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 4,725JobSeeker Payment4,725Youth Allowance (other): 740Youth Allowance (other)740Other: 995Other995

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Bunbury, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment4,72573%
Youth Allowance (other)74011%
Other99515%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in the South West, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond this ABS area: 60% of its towns are in the area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in the South West
660
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, South WestThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 128Healthcare & Medical128Retail & Consumer Products: 93Retail & Consumer Products93Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 84Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics84Hospitality & Tourism: 77Hospitality & Tourism77Community Services & Development: 65Community Services & Development65Trades & Services: 36Trades & Services36Education & Training: 33Education & Training33Construction: 14Construction14

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, South West
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical128
Retail & Consumer Products93
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics84
Hospitality & Tourism77
Community Services & Development65
Trades & Services36
Education & Training33
Construction14

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Bunbury, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Western Australia and Australia.
  • Bunbury
  • Western Australia
  • Australia
$65k$70k$75k$80k$85k2021–222022–232023–24BunburyBunbury, 2021–22: $66,914Bunbury, 2022–23: $70,286Bunbury, 2023–24: $73,864$73,864Western AustraliaWestern Australia, 2021–22: $74,612Western Australia, 2022–23: $77,633Western Australia, 2023–24: $80,788$80,788AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Bunbury, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearBunburyWestern AustraliaAustralia
2021–22$66,914$74,612$69,980
2022–23$70,286$77,633$73,647
2023–24$73,864$80,788$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Bunbury's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Bunbury?

1,284 online job ads a month were placed in Bunbury, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Bunbury's job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads in Bunbury were up 3.0% on a year earlier, from 1,247 to 1,284 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 7.5% across Western Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Bunbury?

Sales assistants and salespersons had the most online ads, 112 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by automotive and engineering trades (90) and general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (79). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for transport and design professionals, and architects rose fastest, up 40.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Bunbury?

The unemployment rate in Bunbury was 3.4% in September 2026, against 4.2% across Western Australia. A year earlier it was 3.4%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Bunbury?

No, it is about the same. Unemployment in Bunbury was about the same as a year earlier in September 2026, at 3.4% against 3.4% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Western Australia it was down 0.1 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Bunbury?

An estimated 6,127 of the 112,638 people employed in Bunbury in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers (3,970 people) and Metal Fitters and Machinists (3,520 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Bunbury?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Paper and Wood Processing Machine Operators grew fastest in Bunbury, up 48.0% to an estimated 475 people employed, followed by Office Managers (up 29.2%) and Forklift Drivers (up 22.7%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Bunbury?

6,460 people in Bunbury were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 3.9% on a year earlier. 67.3% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in Bunbury been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 67.3% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 46.9% for two years or more, against 68.3% and 48.3% across Western Australia.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Bunbury?

660 jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South West, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond Bunbury, as of 29 Oct 2026. 60% of its towns are in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (128), Retail & Consumer Products (93) and Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (84).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Bunbury here is ABS SA4 501 Bunbury. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Bunbury job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/wa/bunbury

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads