ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in South West, WA

There are 93 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the South West on ViewJobs, from 30 employers and recruiters. 15 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 78% of the 93.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all South West jobs →

Roles in region
93
New this week
15

By the numbers

93 Retail & Consumer Products roles in South West

15 new roles this week· 33 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual49 (53%)
  • Full-time26 (28%)
  • Part-time13 (14%)
  • Temporary5 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South West.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The South West's retail job market

Figures for the South West combine two ABS regions: Bunbury (SA4 501) and the Wheatbelt (SA4 509). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Bunbury and WheatbeltRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
050100150200Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 143Sales support workers, Sep: 19162SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 149Sales support workers, Oct: 22Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 145Sales support workers, Nov: 23NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 125Sales support workers, Dec: 18Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 118Sales support workers, Jan: 14JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 114Sales support workers, Feb: 12Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 128Sales support workers, Mar: 11MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 126Sales support workers, Apr: 13Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 124Sales support workers, May: 13MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 122Sales support workers, Jun: 14Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 126Sales support workers, Jul: 16JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 144Sales support workers, Aug: 15Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 156Sales support workers, Sep: 19175Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Bunbury and Wheatbelt
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202514319162
October 202514922171
November 202514523168
December 202512518143
January 202611814132
February 202611412126
March 202612811139
April 202612613139
May 202612413137
June 202612214136
July 202612616142
August 202614415159
September 202615619175
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
191,325
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.9% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,985
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 1.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
12,815
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in the South WestAn estimated 13,485 people employed in September 2026: up 1.9% on September 2025, and up 20.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 11,205Sep 202111,205Sep 2022: 11,776Sep 202211,776Sep 2023: 11,909Sep 202311,909Sep 2024: 12,368Sep 202412,368Sep 2025: 13,230Sep 202513,230Sep 2026: 13,485Sep 202613,485

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in the South West
MonthPeople employed
September 202111,205
September 202211,776
September 202311,909
September 202412,368
September 202513,230
September 202613,485

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 20,389201920,3892020: 20,066202020,0662021: 22,643202122,6432022: 25,226202225,2262023: 25,756202325,756

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201920,389
202020,066
202122,643
202225,226
202325,756

Read the Bunbury job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the South West, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the South West?

93 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South West, from 30 employers and recruiters. 15 were posted in the last 7 days. 49 are casual, 26 full-time and 13 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the South West growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, placed about 175 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.0% on a year earlier (162). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 143 to 156 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the South West?

Australian Red Cross has the most live ads of any direct employer (22). Next are Domino's (8), Endeavour Group (6) and Myer (5). 30 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Retail & Consumer Products jobs pay in the South West?

14 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $35.48 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $34.34. 3 more state pay in other units, and 76 of the 93 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in the South West?

Retail Assistants, with 73 of the 93 live ads. Next are Management - Store (13) and Merchandisers (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, averaged 1,985 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South West?

Across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, the ABS areas that cover the South West, unemployment was 3.3% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South West's Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 26 of 93 (28%). 49 are casual (53%), 13 part-time (14%) and 5 temporary (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the South West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in South West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-south-west/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads