ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in South West, WA

There are 128 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the South West on ViewJobs, from 36 employers and recruiters. 15 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all South West jobs →

Roles in region
128
New this week
15

By the numbers

128 Healthcare & Medical roles in South West

15 new roles this week· 53 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time59 (46%)
  • Part-time53 (41%)
  • Casual16 (13%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South West.

Latest roles

The local market

The South West's health job market

Figures for the South West combine two ABS regions: Bunbury (SA4 501) and the Wheatbelt (SA4 509). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Bunbury and WheatbeltHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300400Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 92Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 70Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 30Carers and aides, Sep: 103295SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 98Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 69Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 34Carers and aides, Oct: 106Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 105Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 79Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 34Carers and aides, Nov: 96NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 117Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 67Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 30Carers and aides, Dec: 86Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 125Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 68Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 31Carers and aides, Jan: 81JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 121Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 56Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 29Carers and aides, Feb: 89Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 126Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 69Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 29Carers and aides, Mar: 99MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 123Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 68Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 27Carers and aides, Apr: 101Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 120Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 70Health and welfare support workers, May: 25Carers and aides, May: 95MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 106Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 62Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 24Carers and aides, Jun: 84Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 93Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 66Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 27Carers and aides, Jul: 82JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 100Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 64Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 34Carers and aides, Aug: 89Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 104Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 65Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 37Carers and aides, Sep: 99305Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Bunbury and Wheatbelt
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025927030103295
October 2025986934106307
November 2025105793496314
December 2025117673086300
January 2026125683181305
February 2026121562989295
March 2026126692999323
April 20261236827101319
May 2026120702595310
June 2026106622484276
July 202693662782268
August 2026100643489287
September 2026104653799305
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
191,325
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.9% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,985
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 1.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
12,815
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the South WestAn estimated 20,895 people employed in September 2026: down 0.4% on September 2025, and up 19.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 17,550Sep 202117,550Sep 2022: 19,110Sep 202219,110Sep 2023: 21,070Sep 202321,070Sep 2024: 21,782Sep 202421,782Sep 2025: 20,981Sep 202520,981Sep 2026: 20,895Sep 202620,895

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the South West
MonthPeople employed
September 202117,550
September 202219,110
September 202321,070
September 202421,782
September 202520,981
September 202620,895

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 21,891201921,8912020: 24,921202024,9212021: 27,554202127,5542022: 28,241202228,2412023: 29,355202329,355

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201921,891
202024,921
202127,554
202228,241
202329,355

Read the Bunbury job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in South West

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the South West, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the South West?

128 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South West, from 36 employers and recruiters. 15 were posted in the last 7 days. 59 are full-time, 53 part-time and 16 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the South West growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, placed about 305 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier (295). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 92 to 104 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers rose from 30 to 37 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the South West?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (43). Next are Leanne McPherson (9), Hospital Staff (6) and Juniper (6). 36 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the South West?

27 ads state an hourly rate: $32 to $75.82 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $51.02. 8 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 90 of the 128 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the South West?

Nursing, with 39 of the 128 live ads. The largest single roles are Medical Specialists (27), Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (17) and General Practitioners (12).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, averaged 1,985 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South West?

Across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, the ABS areas that cover the South West, unemployment was 3.3% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South West's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 59 of 128 (46%). 53 are part-time (41%) and 16 casual (13%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the South West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in South West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-south-west/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads