ViewJobs

Construction jobs in South West, WA

There are 14 Construction jobs advertised in the South West on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all South West jobs →

Roles in region
14
New this week
3

By the numbers

14 Construction roles in South West

3 new roles this week· 7 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time12 (86%)
  • Apprenticeship2 (14%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South West.

Explore specialisms

Construction by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The South West's construction job market

Figures for the South West combine two ABS regions: Bunbury (SA4 501) and the Wheatbelt (SA4 509). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Bunbury and WheatbeltConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
020406080Construction trades, Sep: 47Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 2269SepConstruction trades, Oct: 45Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 25Construction trades, Nov: 44Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 22NovConstruction trades, Dec: 36Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 21Construction trades, Jan: 35Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 21JanConstruction trades, Feb: 35Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 26Construction trades, Mar: 39Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 29MarConstruction trades, Apr: 33Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 24Construction trades, May: 36Construction and mining labourers, May: 21MayConstruction trades, Jun: 35Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 20Construction trades, Jul: 42Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 21JulConstruction trades, Aug: 42Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 25Construction trades, Sep: 43Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 2669Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Bunbury and Wheatbelt
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 2025472269
October 2025452570
November 2025442266
December 2025362157
January 2026352156
February 2026352661
March 2026392968
April 2026332457
May 2026362157
June 2026352055
July 2026422163
August 2026422567
September 2026432669
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
191,325
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.9% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,985
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 1.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
12,815
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in the South WestAn estimated 9,008 people employed in September 2026: up 1.8% on September 2025, and up 21.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,425Sep 20217,425Sep 2022: 7,836Sep 20227,836Sep 2023: 8,375Sep 20238,375Sep 2024: 8,397Sep 20248,397Sep 2025: 8,847Sep 20258,847Sep 2026: 9,008Sep 20269,008

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in the South West
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,425
September 20227,836
September 20238,375
September 20248,397
September 20258,847
September 20269,008

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,572201916,5722020: 16,569202016,5692021: 19,090202119,0902022: 20,439202220,4392023: 20,794202320,794

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,572
202016,569
202119,090
202220,439
202320,794

Read the Bunbury job market report →

Quick answers

Construction work in the South West, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in the South West?

14 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South West, from 9 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 12 are full-time and 2 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Construction workers in the South West growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, placed about 69 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, the same as a year earlier. Ads for construction trades fell from 47 to 43 a month. Ads for construction and mining labourers rose from 22 to 26 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in the South West?

Wormall Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next is Lake Maintenance (2). 9 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, averaged 1,985 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South West?

Across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, the ABS areas that cover the South West, unemployment was 3.3% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South West's Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 12 of 14 (86%). 2 are apprenticeship (14%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in the South West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in South West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-south-west/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads