ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in South West, WA

There are 84 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the South West on ViewJobs, from 23 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 76% of the 84.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all South West jobs →

Roles in region
84
New this week
9

By the numbers

84 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in South West

9 new roles this week· 24 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual52 (62%)
  • Full-time29 (35%)
  • Part-time2 (2%)
  • Contract1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South West.

Latest roles

The local market

The South West's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the South West combine two ABS regions: Bunbury (SA4 501) and the Wheatbelt (SA4 509). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Bunbury and WheatbeltOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
050100150200Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 35Mobile plant operators, Sep: 46Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 67Factory process workers, Sep: 23171SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 38Mobile plant operators, Oct: 47Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 76Factory process workers, Oct: 17Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 36Mobile plant operators, Nov: 46Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 80Factory process workers, Nov: 16NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 32Mobile plant operators, Dec: 38Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 73Factory process workers, Dec: 12Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 34Mobile plant operators, Jan: 39Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 65Factory process workers, Jan: 17JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 38Mobile plant operators, Feb: 39Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 73Factory process workers, Feb: 15Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 45Mobile plant operators, Mar: 44Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 84Factory process workers, Mar: 19MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 39Mobile plant operators, Apr: 38Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 79Factory process workers, Apr: 15Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 35Mobile plant operators, May: 34Drivers and storepersons, May: 72Factory process workers, May: 13MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 28Mobile plant operators, Jun: 28Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 70Factory process workers, Jun: 12Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 28Mobile plant operators, Jul: 39Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 75Factory process workers, Jul: 13JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 28Mobile plant operators, Aug: 48Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 72Factory process workers, Aug: 17Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 32Mobile plant operators, Sep: 53Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 75Factory process workers, Sep: 19179Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Bunbury and Wheatbelt
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 202535466723171
October 202538477617178
November 202536468016178
December 202532387312155
January 202634396517155
February 202638397315165
March 202645448419192
April 202639387915171
May 202635347213154
June 202628287012138
July 202628397513155
August 202628487217165
September 202632537519179
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
191,325
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.9% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,985
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 1.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
12,815
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the South WestAn estimated 23,215 people employed in September 2026: up 1.5% on September 2025, and up 13.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 20,437Sep 202120,437Sep 2022: 21,520Sep 202221,520Sep 2023: 21,694Sep 202321,694Sep 2024: 21,592Sep 202421,592Sep 2025: 22,871Sep 202522,871Sep 2026: 23,215Sep 202623,215

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the South West
MonthPeople employed
September 202120,437
September 202221,520
September 202321,694
September 202421,592
September 202522,871
September 202623,215

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 23,536201923,5362020: 23,160202023,1602021: 24,867202124,8672022: 26,543202226,5432023: 27,615202327,615

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Bunbury and Wheatbelt, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201923,536
202023,160
202124,867
202226,543
202327,615

Read the Bunbury job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in South West

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the South West, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the South West?

84 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South West, from 23 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 52 are casual, 29 full-time and 2 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the South West growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, placed about 179 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.7% on a year earlier (171). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 67 to 75 a month. Ads for mobile plant operators rose from 46 to 53 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the South West?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (50). Next are Domino's (4), Lactalis (4) and AWX (3). 23 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in the South West?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 64 of the 84 live ads. Next is Machine Operators (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South West, across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, averaged 1,985 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South West?

Across Bunbury and the Wheatbelt, the ABS areas that cover the South West, unemployment was 3.3% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South West's Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 29 of 84 (35%). 52 are casual (62%), 2 part-time (2%) and 1 contract (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Bunbury and the Wheatbelt.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the South West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in South West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-south-west/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads