ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 901 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 227 employers and recruiters. 96 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
901
New this week
96

By the numbers

901 Healthcare & Medical roles in Brisbane

96 new roles this week· 529 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time628 (70%)
  • Part-time138 (15%)
  • Casual131 (15%)
  • Apprenticeship2 (0%)
  • Temporary2 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's health job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
01k2k3k4kMedical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 1,075Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 870Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 290Carers and aides, Sep: 1,6383,873SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 1,038Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 811Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 293Carers and aides, Oct: 1,604Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 991Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 802Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 292Carers and aides, Nov: 1,570NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 933Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 706Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 261Carers and aides, Dec: 1,446Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 963Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 677Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 258Carers and aides, Jan: 1,497JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 990Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 641Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 262Carers and aides, Feb: 1,444Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 1,117Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 712Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 282Carers and aides, Mar: 1,524MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 1,084Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 707Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 261Carers and aides, Apr: 1,451Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 1,112Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 739Health and welfare support workers, May: 255Carers and aides, May: 1,496MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 1,094Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 750Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 245Carers and aides, Jun: 1,505Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 1,151Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 796Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 258Carers and aides, Jul: 1,529JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 1,129Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 821Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 260Carers and aides, Aug: 1,535Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 1,177Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 812Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 277Carers and aides, Sep: 1,5733,839Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251,0758702901,6383,873
October 20251,0388112931,6043,746
November 20259918022921,5703,655
December 20259337062611,4463,346
January 20269636772581,4973,395
February 20269906412621,4443,337
March 20261,1177122821,5243,635
April 20261,0847072611,4513,503
May 20261,1127392551,4963,602
June 20261,0947502451,5053,594
July 20261,1517962581,5293,734
August 20261,1298212601,5353,745
September 20261,1778122771,5733,839
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 209,581 people employed in September 2026: up 4.9% on September 2025, and up 34.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 155,899Sep 2021155,899Sep 2022: 174,180Sep 2022174,180Sep 2023: 184,657Sep 2023184,657Sep 2024: 188,265Sep 2024188,265Sep 2025: 199,882Sep 2025199,882Sep 2026: 209,581Sep 2026209,581

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 2021155,899
September 2022174,180
September 2023184,657
September 2024188,265
September 2025199,882
September 2026209,581

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 225,5732019225,5732020: 230,0012020230,0012021: 256,2432021256,2432022: 290,5792022290,5792023: 310,2462023310,246

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019225,573
2020230,001
2021256,243
2022290,579
2023310,246

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Brisbane, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Brisbane?

901 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 227 employers and recruiters. 96 were posted in the last 7 days. 628 are full-time, 138 part-time and 131 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 3,839 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (3,873). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 1,075 to 1,177 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 1,638 to 1,573 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Brisbane?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (104). Next are CC Medical (48), St Vincent’s Health Australia (38) and MedHealth (31). 227 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Brisbane?

138 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $400,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $100,000. 135 more state pay in other units, 63 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 565 of the 901 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Nursing, with 219 of the 901 live ads. The largest single roles are Physiotherapy, OT & Rehabilitation (139), Nursing - Aged Care (92) and Medical Specialists (83).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Brisbane Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 628 of 901 (70%). 138 are part-time (15%), 131 casual (15%), 2 apprenticeship (under 1%) and 2 temporary (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads