ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 818 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 295 employers and recruiters. 113 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
818
New this week
113
Median annual salary
$84k

By the numbers

818 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Brisbane

113 new roles this week· 391 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time533 (65%)
  • Casual254 (31%)
  • Temporary23 (3%)
  • Part-time7 (1%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Advertised salary

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics sub-fields pay most.

$84kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services$84k

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
01k2k3kMachine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 380Mobile plant operators, Sep: 599Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 998Factory process workers, Sep: 3572,334SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 384Mobile plant operators, Oct: 618Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 1,028Factory process workers, Oct: 366Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 383Mobile plant operators, Nov: 639Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 1,015Factory process workers, Nov: 355NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 314Mobile plant operators, Dec: 535Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 866Factory process workers, Dec: 297Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 337Mobile plant operators, Jan: 527Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 853Factory process workers, Jan: 285JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 363Mobile plant operators, Feb: 529Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 884Factory process workers, Feb: 304Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 442Mobile plant operators, Mar: 612Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 1,007Factory process workers, Mar: 359MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 432Mobile plant operators, Apr: 621Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 943Factory process workers, Apr: 341Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 419Mobile plant operators, May: 612Drivers and storepersons, May: 915Factory process workers, May: 329MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 407Mobile plant operators, Jun: 621Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 897Factory process workers, Jun: 310Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 420Mobile plant operators, Jul: 653Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 934Factory process workers, Jul: 313JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 418Mobile plant operators, Aug: 686Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 958Factory process workers, Aug: 320Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 433Mobile plant operators, Sep: 727Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 1,029Factory process workers, Sep: 3462,535Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20253805999983572,334
October 20253846181,0283662,396
November 20253836391,0153552,392
December 20253145358662972,012
January 20263375278532852,002
February 20263635298843042,080
March 20264426121,0073592,420
April 20264326219433412,337
May 20264196129153292,275
June 20264076218973102,235
July 20264206539343132,320
August 20264186869583202,382
September 20264337271,0293462,535
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 121,192 people employed in September 2026: up 2.0% on September 2025, and up 8.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 111,372Sep 2021111,372Sep 2022: 111,331Sep 2022111,331Sep 2023: 113,281Sep 2023113,281Sep 2024: 117,483Sep 2024117,483Sep 2025: 118,806Sep 2025118,806Sep 2026: 121,192Sep 2026121,192

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 2021111,372
September 2022111,331
September 2023113,281
September 2024117,483
September 2025118,806
September 2026121,192

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 180,3272019180,3272020: 179,5852020179,5852021: 189,0312021189,0312022: 205,0152022205,0152023: 213,3702023213,370

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019180,327
2020179,585
2021189,031
2022205,015
2023213,370

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Brisbane, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Brisbane?

818 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 295 employers and recruiters. 113 were posted in the last 7 days. 533 are full-time, 254 casual and 23 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 2,535 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier (2,334). Ads for mobile plant operators rose from 599 to 727 a month. Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 380 to 433 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Brisbane?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (150). Next are AWX (24), Domino's (24) and Harvey Norman Global (11). 295 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Brisbane?

116 ads state an hourly rate: $24 to $100 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $37.50. 54 more state pay in other units, 23 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 625 of the 818 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 253 of the 818 live ads. Next are Warehousing, Storage & Distribution (151) and Machine Operators (76).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Brisbane Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 533 of 818 (65%). 254 are casual (31%), 23 temporary (3%), 7 part-time (1%) and 1 apprenticeship (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads