ViewJobs

Information & Communication Technology jobs in Brisbane, QLD

There are 454 Information & Communication Technology jobs advertised in Brisbane on ViewJobs, from 199 employers and recruiters. 77 were posted in the last week.

Information & Communication Technology jobs across Australia →See all Brisbane jobs →

Roles in region
454
New this week
77
Median annual salary
$185k

By the numbers

454 Information & Communication Technology roles in Brisbane

77 new roles this week· 239 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time445 (98%)
  • Part-time8 (2%)
  • Casual1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Brisbane.

Advertised salary

Which Information & Communication Technology sub-fields pay most.

$185kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Engineering - Software$185k

Latest roles

The local market

Brisbane's ICT job market

Figures for Brisbane cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online ICT job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneICT professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
02505007501kICT professionals, Sep: 947947SepICT professionals, Oct: 919ICT professionals, Nov: 893NovICT professionals, Dec: 774ICT professionals, Jan: 776JanICT professionals, Feb: 818ICT professionals, Mar: 983MarICT professionals, Apr: 973ICT professionals, May: 963MayICT professionals, Jun: 860ICT professionals, Jul: 860JulICT professionals, Aug: 830ICT professionals, Sep: 868868Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online ICT job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthICT professionals
September 2025947
October 2025919
November 2025893
December 2025774
January 2026776
February 2026818
March 2026983
April 2026973
May 2026963
June 2026860
July 2026860
August 2026830
September 2026868
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
1,552,515
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
29,449
JSA, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
72,415
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in ICT occupations in BrisbaneAn estimated 40,838 people employed in September 2026: down 1.4% on September 2025, and up 12.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 36,298Sep 202136,298Sep 2022: 38,647Sep 202238,647Sep 2023: 39,532Sep 202339,532Sep 2024: 41,458Sep 202441,458Sep 2025: 41,407Sep 202541,407Sep 2026: 40,838Sep 202640,838

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in ICT occupations in Brisbane
MonthPeople employed
September 202136,298
September 202238,647
September 202339,532
September 202441,458
September 202541,407
September 202640,838

Read the Greater Brisbane job market report →

Quick answers

Information & Communication Technology work in Brisbane, answered

How many Information & Communication Technology jobs are there in Brisbane?

454 Information & Communication Technology jobs are live on ViewJobs in Brisbane, from 199 employers and recruiters. 77 were posted in the last 7 days. 445 are full-time, 8 part-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Information & Communication Technology workers in Brisbane growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, placed about 868 online ads a month for ICT jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 8.3% on a year earlier (947).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Information & Communication Technology workers in Brisbane?

XPT Software Australia Pty has the most live ads of any direct employer (26). Next are Peoplebank (15), Accenture Australia (12) and Megaport (10). 199 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Information & Communication Technology jobs pay in Brisbane?

30 ads state a yearly salary: $70,000 to $412,700 a year, with a typical midpoint of $130,500. 2 more state pay in other units, 9 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 413 of the 454 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Information & Communication Technology roles are most advertised in Brisbane?

Developers/Programmers, with 86 of the 454 live ads. Next are Security (50) and Help Desk & IT Support (50).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Brisbane overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, averaged 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Brisbane?

The unemployment rate in Brisbane, across the area Greater Brisbane, was 4.6% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Brisbane Information & Communication Technology jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 445 of 454 (98%). 8 are part-time (2%) and 1 casual (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Information & Communication Technology classification, placed in Brisbane, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Information & Communication Technology jobs in Brisbane, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/brisbane/information-and-communication-technology

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads