ViewJobs

Job market report

Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 312 Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday were up 3.4% on a year earlier, from 2,390 to 2,471 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Queensland and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Automotive and engineering trades had the most online ads, 301 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by drivers and storepersons (157) and general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (148).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for transport and design professionals, and architects rose fastest, up 60.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday was 3.1% in September 2026, against 4.4% across Queensland.

    A year earlier it was 2.8%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 5,850 people in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 7.1% on a year earlier.

    63.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
110,450
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
2,471
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,850
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.1% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
+3.4%
2,471 ads a month[1]
Queensland
+0.1%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
2k2.5k3k3.5kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, Sep 2026: 2,4712,471

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20233,310
November 20233,108
December 20232,817
January 20242,728
February 20242,737
March 20242,904
April 20242,855
May 20242,809
June 20242,739
July 20242,695
August 20242,608
September 20242,672
October 20242,689
November 20242,631
December 20242,330
January 20252,286
February 20252,206
March 20252,427
April 20252,286
May 20252,321
June 20252,308
July 20252,418
August 20252,396
September 20252,390
October 20252,338
November 20252,282
December 20252,076
January 20262,070
February 20262,080
March 20262,277
April 20262,168
May 20262,150
June 20262,099
July 20262,275
August 20262,376
September 20262,471

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Medical practitioners and nurses: +25.3%Medical practitioners and nurses+25.3%Machine and stationary plant operators: +25.0%Machine and stationary plant operators+25.0%Mobile plant operators: +16.9%Mobile plant operators+16.9%Engineers: +10.6%Engineers+10.6%Other labourers: +3.5%Other labourers+3.5%Drivers and storepersons: −2.5%Drivers and storepersons−2.5%Sales assistants and salespersons: −2.5%Sales assistants and salespersons−2.5%Automotive and engineering trades: −5.0%Automotive and engineering trades−5.0%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −5.1%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−5.1%Hospitality, retail and service managers: −9.9%Hospitality, retail and service managers−9.9%Carers and aides: −10.9%Carers and aides−10.9%Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades: −14.2%Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades−14.2%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Automotive and engineering trades301317−5.0%
Drivers and storepersons157161−2.5%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists148156−5.1%
Machine and stationary plant operators12096+25.0%
Sales assistants and salespersons117120−2.5%
Engineers10494+10.6%
Medical practitioners and nurses9475+25.3%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades91106−14.2%
Carers and aides90101−10.9%
Other labourers8885+3.5%
Mobile plant operators8371+16.9%
Hospitality, retail and service managers7381−9.9%
Business, finance and human resource professionals7158+22.4%
Construction and mining labourers7048+45.8%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians6967+3.0%
Construction trades56560.0%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals5558−5.2%
Corporate managers5357−7.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers5344+20.5%
Other clerical and administrative workers4944+11.4%
Legal, social and welfare professionals4855−12.7%
Food trades4439+12.8%
Cleaners and laundry workers4145−8.9%
Education professionals3127+14.8%
Health and welfare support workers3128+10.7%
Numerical clerks2922+31.8%
Hospitality workers2719+42.1%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers2618+44.4%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries2432−25.0%
Health, education, ICT and other managers2317+35.3%
Sales representatives and agents2132−34.4%
Arts and media professionals1913+46.2%
Science professionals and veterinarians1912+58.3%
Sports, travel and personal service workers1819−5.3%
Transport and design professionals, and architects1610+60.0%
Sales support workers1613+23.1%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers1213−7.7%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades1210+20.0%
Protective service workers1210+20.0%
Information professionals107+42.9%
Factory process workers1012−16.7%
ICT professionals96+50.0%
Food preparation assistants96+50.0%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals69−33.3%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers69−33.3%
Farm, forestry and garden workers67−14.3%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislatorsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Queensland and Australia.
  • Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
  • Queensland
  • Australia
0%2.5%5%7.5%10%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, Sep 2026: 3.1%3.1%QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 4.4%4.4%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Queensland and Australia.
  • Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
  • Queensland
  • Australia
60%65%70%75%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, Sep 2026: 71.2%71.2%QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 66.6%66.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Queensland and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
  • Queensland
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120130Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, Sep 2026: 116.8116.8QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 122.9122.9AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 6.3%6.3%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 3.1%3.1%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayUnemployment rate, QueenslandUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayParticipation rate, QueenslandParticipation rate, Australia
January 20194.2%6.3%5.4%70.3%65.0%65.1%
February 20194.7%6.1%5.4%71.9%66.2%66.1%
March 20194.8%6.5%5.4%71.8%66.1%65.8%
April 20194.5%6.0%5.3%71.7%65.7%65.9%
May 20194.6%6.1%5.1%72.1%66.1%66.1%
June 20194.8%6.3%5.1%71.7%65.7%65.9%
July 20194.4%6.0%5.2%71.4%66.0%65.8%
August 20194.7%6.2%5.3%71.3%65.7%65.7%
September 20194.3%6.1%5.1%71.7%66.3%65.8%
October 20194.2%6.0%5.1%71.3%65.8%65.5%
November 20194.2%5.5%4.8%71.9%66.0%65.7%
December 20193.7%5.1%4.8%71.5%65.7%66.2%
January 20204.8%6.5%5.7%69.6%65.3%65.2%
February 20204.4%6.1%5.5%70.7%66.3%66.2%
March 20204.0%5.9%5.5%69.4%65.4%65.8%
April 20205.2%7.0%6.4%67.1%62.7%63.4%
May 20205.7%7.7%6.9%65.9%61.4%62.5%
June 20205.8%7.8%7.2%67.6%62.9%63.8%
July 20206.1%8.3%7.3%68.5%64.0%64.3%
August 20205.2%7.1%6.8%69.4%64.8%64.4%
September 20205.2%7.1%6.7%69.8%65.4%64.4%
October 20205.2%7.2%6.7%70.3%66.1%65.1%
November 20204.8%6.7%6.3%70.0%65.7%65.6%
December 20204.8%6.6%6.2%70.6%66.5%66.1%
January 20215.2%7.3%6.8%69.6%65.7%65.1%
February 20214.3%6.7%6.3%70.3%66.7%66.3%
March 20214.5%6.3%6.0%70.4%66.4%66.2%
April 20214.1%6.0%5.6%69.9%66.0%65.7%
May 20213.8%5.4%5.0%70.6%66.5%66.2%
June 20213.7%5.2%4.9%70.6%66.5%66.0%
July 20213.6%5.1%4.7%70.7%66.3%65.7%
August 20213.3%5.0%4.6%70.1%65.7%64.7%
September 20213.3%4.7%4.6%70.4%66.1%64.2%
October 20213.8%4.9%5.0%70.7%66.1%64.3%
November 20212.9%4.2%4.3%70.4%66.3%65.9%
December 20213.2%4.2%4.0%70.7%66.5%66.4%
January 20223.7%4.7%4.5%70.0%65.6%65.2%
February 20223.1%4.5%4.4%71.1%67.2%66.8%
March 20222.9%4.2%4.2%71.0%66.7%66.4%
April 20223.2%4.2%3.9%70.8%66.5%66.2%
May 20223.0%4.0%3.9%71.4%67.2%66.7%
June 20223.0%3.9%3.5%71.5%67.3%66.6%
July 20222.8%3.6%3.4%71.6%66.8%66.2%
August 20222.5%3.3%3.5%71.5%66.5%66.2%
September 20222.7%3.5%3.5%71.3%66.5%66.2%
October 20222.1%3.1%3.3%70.9%66.1%66.2%
November 20222.0%3.0%3.3%71.2%66.4%66.8%
December 20222.7%3.4%3.3%71.3%66.6%67.0%
January 20233.1%4.1%4.0%70.6%65.8%65.6%
February 20233.3%4.1%3.9%71.3%66.5%67.0%
March 20232.8%4.2%3.8%71.3%66.9%66.9%
April 20232.8%3.9%3.8%70.7%66.1%66.6%
May 20233.0%3.9%3.5%72.1%67.2%67.1%
June 20232.8%3.7%3.4%71.8%66.8%66.8%
July 20233.1%4.3%3.6%71.2%66.5%66.5%
August 20232.8%3.9%3.7%70.6%65.8%66.4%
September 20232.6%3.6%3.5%70.8%65.8%66.2%
October 20232.8%4.0%3.6%71.2%66.3%66.6%
November 20232.9%4.0%3.6%71.9%67.0%67.1%
December 20232.7%4.0%3.8%71.7%67.1%67.1%
January 20243.1%4.4%4.5%70.2%65.7%65.7%
February 20243.1%4.3%4.0%72.4%67.6%67.3%
March 20243.2%4.5%4.1%71.5%66.9%66.9%
April 20243.2%4.2%4.2%72.3%67.4%66.8%
May 20242.8%4.0%3.9%72.3%67.6%67.1%
June 20242.6%3.8%3.9%72.4%67.6%66.9%
July 20242.8%4.4%4.1%71.7%66.8%67.0%
August 20242.8%4.1%4.1%71.8%66.8%66.7%
September 20242.8%3.8%3.9%71.9%66.7%66.8%
October 20242.6%3.6%3.9%72.6%67.5%66.9%
November 20242.5%3.6%3.6%72.5%67.4%67.0%
December 20242.7%3.6%3.8%72.8%67.8%67.5%
January 20253.1%4.2%4.5%71.6%66.6%66.6%
February 20253.1%4.4%4.4%71.8%67.4%67.2%
March 20252.8%4.3%4.3%71.9%67.0%67.0%
April 20253.1%4.3%4.1%72.5%67.5%67.1%
May 20252.7%3.7%4.0%73.0%67.9%67.4%
June 20252.8%4.0%4.2%72.6%67.6%67.1%
July 20253.2%4.3%4.2%72.2%67.1%66.9%
August 20253.2%4.3%4.3%71.6%66.6%66.4%
September 20252.8%4.0%4.3%71.6%66.8%66.7%
October 20252.9%3.9%4.2%71.8%66.8%66.7%
November 20252.9%3.9%4.0%71.5%66.6%66.8%
December 20252.3%3.6%3.9%71.2%66.8%67.1%
January 20263.3%4.7%4.5%71.0%66.4%66.1%
February 20263.7%4.8%4.6%72.1%67.5%67.4%
March 20263.1%4.0%4.5%71.6%66.9%67.1%
April 20263.1%4.3%4.6%71.4%66.8%66.7%
May 20262.6%3.7%4.3%72.1%67.4%67.0%
June 20263.2%4.3%4.3%72.2%67.4%67.1%
July 20263.1%4.4%4.4%71.8%67.1%66.7%
August 20263.4%4.4%4.6%71.5%66.7%66.6%
September 20263.1%4.4%4.6%71.2%66.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayEmployed people, index, QueenslandEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
January 2019100.0100.0100.08.9%
February 2019101.9102.2101.710.1%
March 2019101.7101.9101.510.6%
April 2019102.0102.0101.910.0%
May 2019102.6102.6102.510.2%
June 2019102.0101.9102.310.6%
July 2019102.2102.8102.29.9%
August 2019101.9102.3102.110.4%
September 2019103.1103.4102.69.5%
October 2019102.7103.0102.39.3%
November 2019103.7104.0103.09.2%
December 2019104.0104.2103.88.3%
January 2020100.3102.1101.610.9%
February 2020102.5104.3103.410.2%
March 2020101.3103.4103.08.9%
April 202096.897.998.311.2%
May 202094.695.396.612.0%
June 202097.197.698.111.9%
July 202098.298.998.812.2%
August 2020100.6101.599.510.1%
September 2020101.3102.499.59.9%
October 2020102.2103.6100.79.8%
November 2020102.3103.7101.99.1%
December 2020103.3105.2102.89.0%
January 2021101.6103.2100.79.6%
February 2021103.7105.6103.17.7%
March 2021103.8105.7103.38.0%
April 2021103.7105.5103.17.2%
May 2021105.2107.1104.56.6%
June 2021105.5107.5104.36.6%
July 2021105.9107.4104.16.6%
August 2021105.4106.5102.76.2%
September 2021106.0107.8101.96.4%
October 2021106.0107.8101.77.5%
November 2021106.7108.8105.15.9%
December 2021106.8109.5106.36.5%
January 2022105.5107.8104.27.6%
February 2022108.0110.8107.06.5%
March 2022108.3110.6106.85.9%
April 2022107.9110.5107.06.5%
May 2022109.2112.1108.16.0%
June 2022109.5112.5108.55.8%
July 2022110.1112.4108.25.4%
August 2022110.5112.5108.35.0%
September 2022110.1112.4108.65.4%
October 2022110.3112.6109.14.1%
November 2022111.0113.5110.23.9%
December 2022110.7113.7110.75.2%
January 2023109.3111.8108.16.2%
February 2023110.5113.4110.86.8%
March 2023111.3114.3111.25.9%
April 2023110.6113.6110.85.8%
May 2023112.8115.7112.36.0%
June 2023112.7115.6112.05.4%
July 2023111.5114.6111.76.1%
August 2023111.2114.1111.75.3%
September 2023111.9114.9112.04.8%
October 2023112.4115.5112.65.5%
November 2023113.6117.0113.66.0%
December 2023113.7117.4113.75.8%
January 2024111.1114.8110.76.5%
February 2024114.7118.5114.16.6%
March 2024113.4117.3113.66.7%
April 2024114.7118.8113.56.6%
May 2024115.3119.4114.55.8%
June 2024115.7119.9114.45.3%
July 2024114.5117.9114.45.6%
August 2024115.0118.5114.15.5%
September 2024115.2119.0114.85.4%
October 2024116.7120.8114.95.0%
November 2024116.7120.9115.74.6%
December 2024117.1121.7116.65.1%
January 2025114.9119.0114.35.8%
February 2025115.4120.5115.86.1%
March 2025116.1120.2115.85.5%
April 2025116.9121.4116.26.2%
May 2025118.3122.9116.95.6%
June 2025117.6122.4116.45.9%
July 2025116.7121.2116.36.8%
August 2025115.8120.4115.67.0%
September 2025116.5121.4116.16.0%
October 2025116.6121.6116.56.2%
November 2025116.3121.5116.96.2%
December 2025116.6122.3117.84.8%
January 2026115.3120.6115.47.0%
February 2026116.8122.6117.87.7%
March 2026116.9122.9117.76.4%
April 2026116.5122.3117.06.6%
May 2026118.4124.5118.05.4%
June 2026117.9124.0118.46.4%
July 2026117.6123.4117.76.2%
August 2026116.8122.8117.56.7%
September 2026116.8122.9117.46.3%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 110,689 people employed in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 6 of Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage, and 1 is in shortage in regional Australia.
Metal Fitters and Machinists: 5,986Metal Fitters and Machinists5,986Sales Assistants (General): 5,318Sales Assistants (General)5,318Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers: 3,754Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers3,754Electricians: 2,751Electricians2,751Truck Drivers: 2,263Truck Drivers2,263Aged and Disabled Carers: 2,260Aged and Disabled Carers2,260Registered Nurses: 2,211Registered Nurses2,211General Clerks: 2,160General Clerks2,160Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers: 2,046Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers2,046Receptionists: 1,721Receptionists1,721

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Metal Fitters and Machinists5,9865,9850.0%Shortage
Sales Assistants (General)5,3184,693+13.3%
Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers3,7543,507+7.0%Regional shortage
Electricians2,7512,825−2.6%Shortage
Truck Drivers2,2632,150+5.3%Shortage
Aged and Disabled Carers2,2602,235+1.1%Shortage
Registered Nurses2,2112,263−2.3%Shortage
General Clerks2,1601,949+10.8%
Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers2,0461,856+10.2%Shortage
Receptionists1,7211,681+2.4%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Crop Farmers: +44.3%Crop Farmers+44.3%Housekeepers: +35.5%Housekeepers+35.5%Beauty Therapists: +34.5%Beauty Therapists+34.5%Dental Assistants: +29.7%Dental Assistants+29.7%Human Resource Professionals: +29.6%Human Resource Professionals+29.6%Shelf Fillers: −15.0%Shelf Fillers−15.0%Train and Tram Drivers: −15.8%Train and Tram Drivers−15.8%Crop Farm Workers: −18.0%Crop Farm Workers−18.0%Hairdressers: −18.7%Hairdressers−18.7%Retail Managers: −20.2%Retail Managers−20.2%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Crop Farmers795551+44.3%
Housekeepers405299+35.5%
Beauty Therapists928690+34.5%
Dental Assistants555428+29.7%
Human Resource Professionals766591+29.6%
Shelf Fillers9111,072−15.0%
Train and Tram Drivers9581,138−15.8%
Crop Farm Workers314383−18.0%
Hairdressers478588−18.7%
Retail Managers1,3901,741−20.2%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers
  • Electricians
  • Truck Drivers
2k4k6k8kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Metal Fitters and MachinistsMetal Fitters and Machinists, Sep 2021: 4,747Metal Fitters and Machinists, Sep 2026: 5,9865,986Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 4,344Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 5,3185,318Drillers, Miners and Shot FirersDrillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2021: 5,244Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2026: 3,7543,754ElectriciansElectricians, Sep 2021: 2,969Electricians, Sep 2026: 2,7512,751Truck DriversTruck Drivers, Sep 2021: 2,729Truck Drivers, Sep 2026: 2,2632,263

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthMetal Fitters and MachinistsSales Assistants (General)Drillers, Miners and Shot FirersElectriciansTruck Drivers
September 20214,7474,3445,2442,9692,729
September 20224,9314,6854,4823,2272,833
September 20235,6334,2473,7213,1293,013
September 20246,2834,2403,3762,8162,500
September 20255,9854,6933,5072,8252,150
September 20265,9865,3183,7542,7512,263

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
4.75k5k5.25k5.5k5.75k6kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, Jun 2026: 5,8505,850

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, against Queensland and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 12 months or more
  • Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 24 months or more
  • Queensland, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 12 months or moreMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 63.9%63.9%Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 24 months or moreMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 43.8%43.8%Queensland, 12 months or moreQueensland, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.2%64.2%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayIn services 12 months or more, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayIn services 24 months or more, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayIn services 12 months or more, QueenslandIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20244,99062.8%43.9%61.1%60.8%
December 20244,99062.8%43.8%61.0%60.7%
January 20255,12563.0%44.1%60.9%60.5%
February 20255,25562.9%43.5%60.8%60.3%
March 20255,31562.4%43.2%61.0%60.3%
April 20255,35562.4%42.5%60.7%60.5%
May 20255,48562.2%42.1%60.8%60.7%
June 20255,46063.0%42.7%61.5%61.3%
July 20255,44562.4%42.6%61.8%61.7%
August 20255,43063.1%43.0%62.3%62.2%
September 20255,39563.7%43.2%62.6%62.4%
October 20255,42563.5%43.4%62.8%62.7%
November 20255,40063.1%43.1%62.6%62.5%
December 20255,41063.5%43.2%62.7%62.6%
January 20265,59563.0%42.9%62.6%62.7%
February 20265,70562.8%42.9%62.9%63.1%
March 20265,75562.7%42.3%63.2%63.4%
April 20265,72563.1%42.8%63.6%63.8%
May 20265,82063.7%43.3%64.0%64.2%
June 20265,85063.9%43.8%64.2%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 1,180Under 251,18025–34: 1,36025–341,36035–44: 1,25035–441,25045–54: 1,07045–541,07055 and over: 99055 and over990

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 251,18020%
25–341,36023%
35–441,25021%
45–541,07018%
55 and over99017%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 4,350JobSeeker Payment4,350Youth Allowance (other): 680Youth Allowance (other)680Other: 820Other820

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment4,35074%
Youth Allowance (other)68012%
Other82014%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Mackay and the Whitsundays, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
795
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Mackay and WhitsundaysThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Mining, Resources & Energy: 133Mining, Resources & Energy133Trades & Services: 111Trades & Services111Healthcare & Medical: 93Healthcare & Medical93Retail & Consumer Products: 77Retail & Consumer Products77Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 62Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics62Community Services & Development: 61Community Services & Development61Hospitality & Tourism: 61Hospitality & Tourism61Administration & Office Support: 28Administration & Office Support28

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Mackay and Whitsundays
ClassificationLive jobs
Mining, Resources & Energy133
Trades & Services111
Healthcare & Medical93
Retail & Consumer Products77
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics62
Community Services & Development61
Hospitality & Tourism61
Administration & Office Support28

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Queensland and Australia.
  • Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
  • Queensland
  • Australia
$65k$70k$75k$80k$85k2021–222022–232023–24Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayMackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2021–22: $76,062Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2022–23: $79,459Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2023–24: $83,649$83,649QueenslandQueensland, 2021–22: $66,874Queensland, 2022–23: $70,435Queensland, 2023–24: $74,356$74,356AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearMackay - Isaac - WhitsundayQueenslandAustralia
2021–22$76,062$66,874$69,980
2022–23$79,459$70,435$73,647
2023–24$83,649$74,356$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

2,471 online job ads a month were placed in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday's job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday were up 3.4% on a year earlier, from 2,390 to 2,471 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Queensland and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

Automotive and engineering trades had the most online ads, 301 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by drivers and storepersons (157) and general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (148). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for transport and design professionals, and architects rose fastest, up 60.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

The unemployment rate in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday was 3.1% in September 2026, against 4.4% across Queensland. A year earlier it was 2.8%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

Yes. Unemployment in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday was up 0.3 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 3.1% against 2.8% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Queensland it was up 0.4 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

An estimated 5,986 of the 110,689 people employed in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday in September 2026 worked as Metal Fitters and Machinists, the largest occupation there. Next were Sales Assistants (General), with 5,318 people, and Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers, with 3,754 people. These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Crop Farmers grew fastest in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, up 44.3% to an estimated 795 people employed, followed by Housekeepers (up 35.5%) and Beauty Therapists (up 34.5%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

5,850 people in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 7.1% on a year earlier. 63.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 63.9% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 43.8% for two years or more, against 64.2% and 43.1% across Queensland.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday?

At least 795 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, as of 29 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Mackay and the Whitsundays, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Mining, Resources & Energy (133), Trades & Services (111) and Healthcare & Medical (93).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday here is ABS SA4 312 Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/qld/mackay-isaac-whitsunday

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads