ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Mackay, QLD

There are 109 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Mackay on ViewJobs, from 44 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Mackay jobs →

Roles in region
109
New this week
9

By the numbers

109 Trades & Services roles in Mackay

9 new roles this week· 46 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time81 (74%)
  • Casual27 (25%)
  • Part-time1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Mackay.

Latest roles

The local market

Mackay's trades job market

Figures for Mackay cover ABS region Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (SA4 312). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
0200400600Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 317Construction trades, Sep: 56Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 106479SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 307Construction trades, Oct: 55Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 105Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 288Construction trades, Nov: 47Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 100NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 252Construction trades, Dec: 41Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 93Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 247Construction trades, Jan: 40Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 90JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 238Construction trades, Feb: 45Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 86Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 257Construction trades, Mar: 58Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 94MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 239Construction trades, Apr: 55Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 82Automotive and engineering trades, May: 259Construction trades, May: 59Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 78MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 251Construction trades, Jun: 52Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 69Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 276Construction trades, Jul: 52Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 79JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 277Construction trades, Aug: 50Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 82Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 301Construction trades, Sep: 56Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 91448Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 202531756106479
October 202530755105467
November 202528847100435
December 20252524193386
January 20262474090377
February 20262384586369
March 20262575894409
April 20262395582376
May 20262595978396
June 20262515269372
July 20262765279407
August 20262775082409
September 20263015691448
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
110,450
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,471
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,850
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in MackayAn estimated 16,990 people employed in September 2026: down 0.4% on September 2025, and up 21.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,999Sep 202113,999Sep 2022: 14,718Sep 202214,718Sep 2023: 16,053Sep 202316,053Sep 2024: 16,961Sep 202416,961Sep 2025: 17,050Sep 202517,050Sep 2026: 16,990Sep 202616,990

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Mackay
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,999
September 202214,718
September 202316,053
September 202416,961
September 202517,050
September 202616,990

Read the Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Mackay, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Mackay?

109 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Mackay, from 44 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 81 are full-time, 27 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Mackay growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, placed about 448 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 6.5% on a year earlier (479). Ads for automotive and engineering trades fell from 317 to 301 a month. Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades fell from 106 to 91 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Mackay?

FMS Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (21). Next is Sime (8). 44 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Mackay?

13 ads state an hourly rate: $22 to $80 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45. 14 more state pay in other units, 5 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 77 of the 109 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Mackay?

Fitters, Turners & Machinists, with 26 of the 109 live ads. Next are Automotive Trades (19) and Welders & Boilermakers (19).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Mackay overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, averaged 2,471 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Mackay?

The unemployment rate in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, was 3.1% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Mackay Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 81 of 109 (74%). 27 are casual (25%) and 1 part-time (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Mackay, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Mackay, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/mackay/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads