ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Mackay, QLD

There are 27 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in Mackay on ViewJobs, from 19 employers and recruiters. 7 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Administrative Assistants: 44% of the 27.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Mackay jobs →

Roles in region
27
New this week
7

By the numbers

27 Administration & Office Support roles in Mackay

7 new roles this week· 15 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time20 (74%)
  • Casual3 (11%)
  • Part-time3 (11%)
  • Contract1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Mackay.

Explore specialisms

Administration & Office Support by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Mackay's administration job market

Figures for Mackay cover ABS region Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (SA4 312). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
0255075100Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 32Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 4485SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 33Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 41Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 30Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 10Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 41NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 26Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 36Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 30Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 37JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 30Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 38Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 32Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 10Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 42MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 25Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 10Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 38Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 21Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 10Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 37MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 21Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 36Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 23Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 46JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 25Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 51Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 24Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 4979Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 20253294485
October 20253394183
November 202530104181
December 20252683670
January 20263083775
February 20263083876
March 202632104284
April 202625103873
May 202621103768
June 20262193666
July 20262394678
August 20262575183
September 20262464979
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
110,450
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,471
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,850
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in MackayAn estimated 5,213 people employed in September 2026: down 3.4% on September 2025, and up 6.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 4,918Sep 20214,918Sep 2022: 4,993Sep 20224,993Sep 2023: 5,366Sep 20235,366Sep 2024: 5,484Sep 20245,484Sep 2025: 5,397Sep 20255,397Sep 2026: 5,213Sep 20265,213

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in Mackay
MonthPeople employed
September 20214,918
September 20224,993
September 20235,366
September 20245,484
September 20255,397
September 20265,213

Read the Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday job market report →

Popular Administration & Office Support roles in Mackay

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in Mackay, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in Mackay?

27 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in Mackay, from 19 employers and recruiters. 7 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are full-time, 3 casual and 3 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in Mackay growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, placed about 79 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 7.1% on a year earlier (85). Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries fell from 32 to 24 a month. Ads for other clerical and administrative workers rose from 44 to 49 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Administration & Office Support workers in Mackay?

Cdmguru has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). 19 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in Mackay?

Administrative Assistants, with 12 of the 27 live ads. Next are Receptionists (6) and PA, EA & Secretarial (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Mackay overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, averaged 2,471 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Mackay?

The unemployment rate in Mackay, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, was 3.1% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Mackay Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 20 of 27 (74%). 3 are casual (11%), 3 part-time (11%) and 1 contract (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in Mackay, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Mackay, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/mackay/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads