ViewJobs

74 civil engineer jobs in Western Australia

Live civil engineer roles in Western Australia, from 40 employers, updated daily.

74Live ads
10 ↑New this week
40Employers hiring

Latest civil engineer jobs

Latest civil engineer jobs in Western Australia

Search civil engineer jobs near Western Australia →
  • Newtoday

    Associate Civil Engineer - Land Development

    Peritas

    As a Senior Civil Engineer, you'll provide expert technical leadership on civil engineering projects, taking ownership from concept to completion and delivering high-quality designs and documentation. This role inspir…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Civil/Structural
  • New1 day ago

    Senior Civil & Structural Engineer

    Technical Resources

    Drive civil and structural engineering for a major mining water infrastructure project, supporting future water supply to mine operations. Lead design development and assure engineering service provider (ESP) outputs …

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Civil/Structural
  • New2 days ago

    CAD Technician (Civil Engineering Draftsperson)

    Geosyntec Consultants

    Overview Geosyntec Mining (formerly Red Earth Engineering) is a specialist engineering consultancy and recognised technical leader in mine waste, tailings, geotechnical engineering and geosynthetic containment. Our mi…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 5 days ago

    EOI - Civil Project Engineers & Supervisors - Perth

    SEE Group

    The SEE Way SEE Group is a family-built company with over 35 years of experience in delivering excellence across civil construction, mining, and infrastructure. At SEE Group, we don’t just build projects - we build ca…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 5 days ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Pearl Recruitment Group

    23rd October, 2026 Our client is a boutique Civil Engineering Consultancy based in Subiaco, with a strong focus on delivering civil design services for land development projects across the Perth metropolitan area. Wit…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 days ago

    Senior Project Engineer (Civil)

    Ertech Careers

    ABOUT US Ertech is a proudly employee-owned Australian civil and electrical construction company, delivering high-quality services across the Transport, Infrastructure, Resources, and Defence sectors. We partner with …

    Wangara, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Project Management
  • 6 days ago

    Civil Engineer (Civil Infrastructure)

    AECOM

    Company Description Work with Us. Change the World. At AECOM, we're delivering a better world. Whether improving your commute, keeping the lights on, providing access to clean water, or transforming skylines, our work…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 6 days ago

    Senior Project Engineer (Civil)

    Ertech

    ABOUT US Ertech is a proudly employee-owned Australian civil and electrical construction company, delivering high-quality services across the Transport, Infrastructure, Resources, and Defence sectors. We partner with …

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 6 days ago

    Design Engineer (Civil)

    City of Rockingham

    Asset Services | Engineering, Geographic Information Services, Information Technology, Infrastructure Location: Rockingham, WA Closing date: 04/11/2026 Permanent Full-time (average of 38 hours per week) The City of Ro…

    Rockingham, WA
    Full-time
    $103k – $110k
    Listed 6 days ago
    Design
  • 6 days ago

    Lead Civil Engineer - Land Infrastructure

    Aurecon

    Lead Civil Engineer - Land Infrastructure At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen …

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 7 days ago

    Senior Civil Design Engineer

    DRD Group

    Senior Civil Design Engineer Renewable Energy & Resources Infrastructure | Tier 1 Mining Projects Salary: $90/hr + Super (Approx. $210K + Super) Hours: 45 Hours Per Week Reporting To: Lead Design Engineer The Opportun…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 7 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 7 days ago

    Lead Civil Engineer - Land Infrastructure

    Aurecon

    Lead Civil Engineer - Land Infrastructure At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen …

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 7 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 9 days ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Technical Resources

    Take ownership of civil design on large-scale renewable energy developments, delivering critical infrastructure from concept through to construction. Join a high-performing project team and play a key role in shaping …

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 9 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 9 days ago

    Lead Civil Engineer

    Technical Resources

    Lead complex civil engineering delivery across major resources and energy projects. This is a high-impact opportunity for a technically accomplished leader who can guide multidisciplinary teams, strengthen engineering…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 9 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    Civil Engineer (TSF Construction)

    Stellar Recruitment

    About the Company Our mining client is an international company that operates a large iron ore minesite in Western Australia. They are currently expanding the mine’s key infrastructure including construction of a new …

    Western Australia
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Design Engineer

    HAYS

    Join this progressive council delivering a significant pipeline of projects within Local Government! Your new company Join a well-established metropolitan local government recognised for delivering high-quality infras…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Casual
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    Graduate Civil/ Environmental Engineer - Hydrologist

    AECOM

    Company Description “I love working at AECOM because I get to be part of projects that have a real, positive impact on communities and the environment. Every day I’m inspired by collaborating with talented colleagues,…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Environmental
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Tailings / Geotechnical Engineer

    Geosyntec Consultants

    Overview Geosyntec Mining (formerly Red Earth Engineering) is a specialist engineering consultancy and recognised technical leader in mine waste, tailings, geotechnical engineering and geosynthetic containment. Our mi…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 2 weeks ago

    Tailings / Geotechnical Engineer

    Geosyntec Consultants

    Overview Geosyntec Mining (formerly Red Earth Engineering) is a specialist engineering consultancy and recognised technical leader in mine waste, tailings, geotechnical engineering and geosynthetic containment. Our mi…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer – Water

    Wave International Pty

    At Wave International, we’re passionate about engineering the future by solving the world’s natural resource challenges. With over 25 years of global experience, we partner with clients to navigate complex mining and …

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    $120k – $180k
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer

    Technical Resources

    About the Role We are currently seeking an experienced Senior Civil Engineer for a client-side opportunity with a major resources company. You will support the project through the design phase and into construction. D…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Civil Engineer | Mining Infrastructure Projects

    Chandler Macleod

    Senior Civil Engineer | Mining Infrastructure Projects Location: Booragoon office during design phase with regular site visits to a mine site. Full-time onsite during construction | Dwellingup. Rate: $90-$120 per hour…

    Dwellingup, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Mining - Engineering & Maintenance
  • 2 weeks ago

    Principal Civil Engineer

    Engeny Australia Pty

    Engeny, part of Egis Group, is an environmental consultancy operating in QLD, NSW, VIC and WA. Engeny is an organisation that celebrates diversity and is committed to providing an environment of mutual respect, suppor…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 3 weeks ago

    Vocational Placement - Geotechnical Engineer

    Alcoa

    Shape Your World At Alcoa, you will become an essential part of our purpose: to turn raw potential into real progress. The way we see it, every Alcoan is a work-shaper, team-shaper, idea-shaper & world-shaper. Shape y…

    Destination Perth, WA
    Part-time
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Civil Engineering Professionals in Western Australia, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Civil Engineering Professionals employed in Western Australia
10,866
up 5.1% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+43.5%
7,571 in Sep 2021 → 10,866
Each September
Figure 1: People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals, Western Australia, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
7k8k9k10k11kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Civil Engineering ProfessionalsCivil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2021: 7,571Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2022: 8,597Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2023: 9,156Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2024: 9,364Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2025: 10,334Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2026: 10,86610,866
Show the numbers
People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals, Western Australia, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,571
September 20228,597
September 20239,156
September 20249,364
September 202510,334
September 202610,866

Where this job is concentrated

Figure 2: People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals by SA4 region, Western Australia, September 2026The five SA4 regions with the most people employed as Civil Engineering Professionals in September 2026, of an estimated 10,866 across Western Australia.
Perth - North West: 2,445Perth - North West2,445Perth - South East: 2,406Perth - South East2,406Perth - Inner: 2,056Perth - Inner2,056Perth - South West: 1,802Perth - South West1,802Perth - North East: 1,183Perth - North East1,183
Show the numbers
People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals by SA4 region, Western Australia, September 2026
SA4 regionPeople employed, September 2026
Perth - North West2,445
Perth - South East2,406
Perth - Inner2,056
Perth - South West1,802
Perth - North East1,183

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Civil Engineering Professionals

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Civil Engineering Professionals in Australia?

In national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List). Main reason: applicants often don't meet employers' needs.

Employment is projected to grow 21.0% nationally, to 92,295 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads