ViewJobs

9 data entry jobs in Melbourne, VIC

Live data entry roles in Melbourne, VIC, from 6 employers, updated daily. Ads placed only at state level appear under Victoria.

9Live ads
6Employers hiring

Latest data entry jobs

Latest data entry jobs in Melbourne, VIC

Search data entry jobs near Melbourne, VIC →
  • 7 days ago

    Desktop Quality Coordinator

    Service Stream Energy & Water

    Primary Location VIC - Melbourne - 655 Collins St Job Description Summary We are looking for a motivated and detail-oriented Desktop Quality Coordinator to support our Quality team. This is an excellent opportunity fo…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 7 days ago
    Data Entry & Word Processing
  • 6 weeks ago

    Remote Data Entry Clerk - Work at Home

    Toward Jobs

    Earn cash at Home by Participating in Paid Studies - Data Entry agent - Customer Service Agent - Part-time We are seeking people across the country to join paid surveys - Apply ASAP! We provide you the chance to make …

    Melbourne, VIC
    Part-time
    $35 an hour
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Recruiting & Staffing
  • 6 weeks ago

    Work at Home Data Entry Agent - Part Time

    Toward Jobs

    Earn at Home by Taking Polls - Data Entry Clerk - Customer Service Rep - Work at Home & Part Time We are looking for people nationwide to participate in polls - Apply ASAP! We offer you the opportunity to earn extra i…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Part-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Job Search
  • 6 weeks ago

    Data Entry Officer

    Eph Enterprises Pty

    Founded in 1996, Eastern Plant Hire set out with a clear vision to innovate the earthmoving equipment hire industry and become Australia’s leading plant hire agency. Nearly 30 years on, we proudly service the greater …

    Nunawading, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Data Entry & Word Processing
  • 7 weeks ago

    Asset and Data Coordinator

    CBC Facilities Maintenance

    CBC Group is an agile business with a national footprint, delivering essential asset and maintenance services across a diverse portfolio. We are seeking a highly organised and detail-oriented Asset & Data Coordinator …

    Keilor Park, VIC
    Full-time
    $75k – $100k
    Listed 7 weeks ago
    Data Entry & Word Processing
  • 8 weeks ago

    Remote Data Entry Clerk

    Explore English

    Explore English is a place to study a range of English language courses in a safe and quality learning environment in the heart of Melbourne’s CBD. We offer General English, IELTS Preparation, English for Academic Pur…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    $71k – $83k
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    B2B

That's all 9 data entry jobs in Melbourne, VIC. Search everywhere →

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Keyboard Operators in Greater Melbourne, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figures cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL).

Keyboard Operators employed in Greater Melbourne
9,341
down 10.9% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
−15.7%
11,080 in Sep 2021 → 9,341
Each September
Across Victoria
11,816
down 11.1% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Figure 1: People employed as Keyboard Operators, Greater Melbourne, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
8k9k10k11k12kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Keyboard OperatorsKeyboard Operators, Sep 2021: 11,080Keyboard Operators, Sep 2022: 9,467Keyboard Operators, Sep 2023: 8,786Keyboard Operators, Sep 2024: 10,029Keyboard Operators, Sep 2025: 10,489Keyboard Operators, Sep 2026: 9,3419,341
Show the numbers
People employed as Keyboard Operators, Greater Melbourne, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 202111,080
September 20229,467
September 20238,786
September 202410,029
September 202510,489
September 20269,341

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Keyboard Operators

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Keyboard Operators in Australia?

No national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List).

Employment is projected to fall 3.5% nationally, to 44,736 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads