ViewJobs

25 general manager jobs in Brisbane, QLD

Live general manager roles in Brisbane, QLD, from 22 employers, updated daily. Ads placed only at state level appear under Queensland.

25Live ads
2 ↑New this week
22Employers hiring

Latest general manager jobs

Latest general manager jobs in Brisbane, QLD

Search general manager jobs near Brisbane, QLD →
  • New2 days ago

    General Manager – People & Performance

    St John Queensland

    About the opportunity St John Ambulance Queensland (SJAQ) is seeking an accomplished and values-led General Manager – People & Performance to lead our people strategy, workforce capability and culture. Reporting to th…

    Nundah, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 days ago
    Consulting & Generalist HR
  • 5 days ago

    General Manager - Line 2 Risk Transformation

    Australia Retirement Trust

    Description We’re all about helping our members make the most of their money. And while they go after their goals, you can too. As a General Manager – Line 2 Risk Transformation, you’ll lead an enterprise-wide agenda …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 7 days ago

    General Manager

    Perigon

    Our client is an established and successful food manufacturing business specialising in high-quality, ready-to-heat meal solutions. Operating within a complex, fast-paced production environment, the business services …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 7 days ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 7 days ago

    General Manager - Commercial Growth

    Australia Retirement Trust

    Description We’re all about helping our members make the most of their money. And while they go after their goals, you can too. As a General Manager – Commercial Growth, you'll hold centralised accountability for sust…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 7 days ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 11 days ago

    Roving General Manager

    RSL Care RDNS Limited

    Bolton Clarke Group one of Australia’s largest independent, not-for-profit providers of home care, retirement living and residential aged care, operating nationally and internationally. Bolton Clarke Residential group…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 11 days ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 2 weeks ago

    General Manager

    Capstone

    About the Organisation We are recruiting for a newly created General Manager role on behalf of an established owner of residential communities across Australia, providing affordable rental living, land lease communiti…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Residential Leasing & Property Management
  • 2 weeks ago

    General Manager - Finance Operations

    Perigon

    The Organisation One of Australia’s largest and most complex operational organisations, the business operates at multi-billion-dollar scale, employing thousands of people across an extensive national footprint, suppor…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 2 weeks ago

    General Manager - Engineering (Urban Development + Subdivision)

    Bayside Group BH

    About the Role This is an excellent opportunity for a Principal Engineer or Associate Director who is ready to step into a broader team leadership and General Manager position. It is ideally suited to someone looking …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    General Manager

    Fletcher Street Co

    About the Role We are seeking an experienced and dynamic General Manager to lead our organization and drive operational excellence, growth, and profitability. This role is responsible for overseeing daily operations, …

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 2 weeks ago

    General Manager

    Belmo Group

    An exciting opportunity exists for an accomplished General Manager to lead the a well-established boutique hotel located in the heart of Brisbane’s CBD. We are seeking a highly capable hotel executive to take full acc…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Management
  • 2 weeks ago

    General Manager, Club and Member Development

    Surf Life Saving Queensland

    Lead the future of one of Queensland’s most respected volunteer movements! We’re seeking an exceptional leader to join our Executive Leadership Team as General Manager, Club and Member Development, leading the growth,…

    South Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
  • 4 weeks ago

    General Superintendent

    CPB

    General Superintendent Job ID 1006185 Job Type Permanent Full-time Location Aus - Brisbane, Aus - QLD - Regional Categories Supervisory / Management Applications close CPB Contractors is Australia’s leading contractor…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Management
  • 4 weeks ago

    General Superintendent

    PageUp Results

    General Superintendent Job ID 1006185 Job Type Permanent Full-time Location Aus - Brisbane, Aus - QLD - Regional Categories Supervisory / Management Applications close CPB Contractors is Australia’s leading contractor…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Management
  • 5 weeks ago

    Relief General Manager - Brisbane & Gold Coast

    Opal HealthCare

    "At Opal HealthCare, we know that companies don't succeed, people do."Our purpose is to bring joy to those we care for. As a Relief General Manager, you play a vital role in supporting Care Communities across Brisbane…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 5 weeks ago
  • 5 weeks ago

    General Manager – Construction Operations

    CV2ME Pty

    About the Company A fast-growing boutique residential builder is entering its next stage of expansion, delivering high-quality custom homes across South East Queensland. With a strong reputation for communication, qua…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $160k – $180k
    Listed 5 weeks ago
    Architecture & Planning
  • 6 weeks ago

    Restaurant General Manager

    Guzman y Gomez

    Job Description At Guzman y Gomez, we believe in authentic flavors and the power of food to bring people together. As the Restaurant General Manager at GYG, you will lead the charge in overseeing daily operations acro…

    Ripley, QLD
    Full-time
    $85k
    Listed 6 weeks ago
  • 6 weeks ago

    General Manager, Data and Insights

    UnitingCare

    Make a meaningful difference with us We’re looking for someone who wants to make the world a little better through small moments that leave big impacts. This is an opportunity to build something truly impactful. As Ge…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
  • 6 weeks ago

    General Manager

    1Recruit International Pty

    GENERAL MANAGER - FORMWORK & STRUCTURES Project Delivery Focus Brisbane Executive Salary + Profit Share + Long-Term Pipeline An exceptional opportunity exists for an experienced General Manager – Formwork & Structures…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Recruiting & Staffing
  • 7 weeks ago

    General Manager - QLD

    Bielby Holdings

    General Manager – Queensland Lead Bielby’s Queensland Business Unit through its next stage of growth, with end-to-end accountability for business planning, work-winning, operational delivery, commercial performance, p…

    Milton, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 7 weeks ago
  • 7 weeks ago

    General Manager

    Total Fusion Chermside

    We are recruiting for a Club General Manager to spearhead the Leadership Team at our luxury TotalFusion Chermside location! Our Club General Manager roles are highly regarded across the TotalFusion brand, placing you …

    Chermside, QLD
    Full-time
    $140k
    Listed 7 weeks ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 8 weeks ago

    General Manager All Age Communities

    Eureka Group Holdings Limited

    $210,000 – $250,000 + super + 20% STI | Approx. 18-month fixed-term contract | Brisbane Own the performance and growth of Eureka’s rapidly expanding Evera and Escapes portfolios Lead a national mixed-use portfolio spa…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $210k – $250k
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    General/Business Unit Manager
  • 8 weeks ago

    General Manager of Care – Village

    Five Good Friends

    Purpose. Ownership. Belonging. That’s why our people choose Five Good Friends. At Five Good Friends, we’re reimagining what ageing well looks like. We believe people should be able to live independently, safely and co…

    South Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $230k
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    General/Business Unit Manager

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as General Managers in Greater Brisbane, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figures cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI).

General Managers employed in Greater Brisbane
7,842
up 3.9% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
−19.4%
9,731 in Sep 2021 → 7,842
Each September
Across Queensland
13,910
up 2.4% on a year earlier
Greater Brisbane is growing faster than the state
Figure 1: People employed as General Managers, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
7k8k9k10k11kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026General ManagersGeneral Managers, Sep 2021: 9,731General Managers, Sep 2022: 10,116General Managers, Sep 2023: 8,652General Managers, Sep 2024: 8,169General Managers, Sep 2025: 7,550General Managers, Sep 2026: 7,8427,842
Show the numbers
People employed as General Managers, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,731
September 202210,116
September 20238,652
September 20248,169
September 20257,550
September 20267,842

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

General Managers

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of General Managers in Australia?

No national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List).

Employment is projected to grow 13.7% nationally, to 81,127 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads