ViewJobs

27 geotechnical engineer jobs in Brisbane, QLD

Live geotechnical engineer roles in Brisbane, QLD, from 15 employers, updated daily. Ads placed only at state level appear under Queensland.

27Live ads
1 ↑New this week
15Employers hiring

Latest geotechnical engineer jobs

Latest geotechnical engineer jobs in Brisbane, QLD

Search geotechnical engineer jobs near Brisbane, QLD →
  • New2 days ago

    Geotechnical Engineer

    WSP

    Description What if you could do the kind of work the world needs? At WSP, you can access our global scale, contribute to landmark projects and connect with the brightest minds in your field to do the best work of you…

    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 8 days ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Engeny

    Company Description Engeny, part of Egis Group, is a Multi-Disciplinary Engineering & Environmental consultancy operating across Australia. We celebrate diversity and are committed to fostering a workplace built on mu…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 8 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 12 days ago

    Engineering Geologist / Geotechnical Engineer

    AECOM

    Company Description Work with Us. Change the World. At AECOM, we're delivering a better world. Whether improving your commute, keeping the lights on, providing access to clean water, or transforming skylines, our work…

    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 12 days ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior - Tailings / Geotechnical Engineer

    Geosyntec Consultants

    Overview Geosyntec Mining (formerly Red Earth Engineering) is a specialist engineering consultancy and recognised technical leader in mine waste, tailings, geotechnical engineering and geosynthetic containment. Our mi…

    Spring Hill, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 2 weeks ago

    Tailings / Geotechnical Engineer

    Geosyntec Consultants

    Overview Geosyntec Mining (formerly Red Earth Engineering) is a specialist engineering consultancy and recognised technical leader in mine waste, tailings, geotechnical engineering and geosynthetic containment. Our mi…

    Spring Hill, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 3 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Worley

    Worley is a global professional services company of energy, chemicals and resources experts. We partner with customers to deliver projects and create value over the life of their assets. We are bridging two worlds, mo…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Aurecon

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer Design what’s beneath. Shape what’s next. What if the work you did every day helped shape cities, communities and the future of infrastructure? At Aurecon, that’s exactly what we do. We do…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Aurecon

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer Design what’s beneath. Shape what’s next. What if the work you did every day helped shape cities, communities and the future of infrastructure? At Aurecon, that’s exactly what we do. We do…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer (2–5 Years' Experience)

    Ground Connect

    GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEER (2–5 YEARS' EXPERIENCE) Brisbane, QLD Build the Foundations of a Successful Geotechnical Career We believe the early years of a geotechnical career matter. That's one of the reasons we're pleased…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Ground Connect

    Ground Recruitment is a Pty Ltd company established in July 2022. It exclusively provides highly specialised permanent recruitment services and high-performance coaching to geotechnical engineers, geologists and selec…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer (Customer Success Manager)

    Seequent

    Geotechnical Engineer (Customer Success Manager) About Us At Seequent, we help organisations to understand the underground, giving the confidence to make better decisions faster. We build world-leading technology that…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer

    Aurecon

    Geotechnical Engineer/Geologist At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen communitie…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 6 weeks ago

    Experienced Geotechnical Engineer or Engineering Geologist

    CMW Geosciences

    Job Description: About Us Since starting in Perth in 2012, CMW Geosciences has expanded to 22 offices with over 330 employees across Australia and New Zealand. We are hard-working, down-to-earth, and passionate engine…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Principal Geotechnical Engineer

    Ocean Talent Pty

    Job Description: Our client is looking for Principal Geotechnical Engineer in both Open Cut and/or Underground Mining Operations. You will report to the Manager of Geotechnical Services, working as a Principal Geotech…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer

    Klohn Crippen Berger

    At KCB, we pride ourselves on our global reputation for technical excellence and our innovative approach to solving complex problems. Our diverse and inclusive teams bring creative perspectives, and our size allows us…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $80k – $120k
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer

    CMW Geosciences

    Job Description: About Us Since starting in 2012, CMW Geosciences has expanded to 23 offices with over 350 employees across Australia and New Zealand. We are hard-working, down-to-earth, and passionate engineers and g…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Principal - Geotechnical Engineering

    Beca

    Our Transport and Infrastructure work is at the heart of our business. Developing and implementing solutions to complex problems, our team is helping to shape the world we live in across the Asia Pacific region – from…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer

    Aurecon

    Geotechnical Engineer/Geologist At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen communitie…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil/Structural
  • 6 weeks ago

    Marine Geotechnical Engineers - all levels

    WSP

    Description What if you could do the kind of work the world needs? At WSP, you can access our global scale, contribute to landmark projects and connect with the brightest minds in your field to do the best work of you…

    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Klohn Crippen Berger

    At KCB, we pride ourselves on our global reputation for technical excellence and our innovative approach to solving complex problems. Our diverse and inclusive teams bring creative perspectives, and our size allows us…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Associate Geotechnical Engineer

    CMW Geosciences

    Job Description: About Us Since starting in Perth in 2012, CMW Geosciences has expanded to 22 offices with over 300 employees across Australia and New Zealand. We are hard-working, down-to-earth, and passionate engine…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Geotechnical Engineer

    Ground Connect

    Ground Recruitment is a Pty Ltd company established in July 2022. It exclusively provides highly specialised permanent recruitment services and high-performance coaching to geotechnical engineers, geologists and selec…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    Australiance

    Job Description Senior Geotechnical Engineer (Strong Senior / Associate Principal pathway) Location: Brisbane, QLD (4 days in office, plus site rotations) Employment type: Full-time, permanent Package: Base $200K - 21…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $200k – $210k
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering
  • 6 weeks ago

    Senior Geotechnical Engineer

    INAUTALENT

    Description Senior Geotechnical Engineer (Strong Senior / Associate Principal pathway) Location: Brisbane, QLD (4 days in office) Employment type: Full-time, permanent Reports to: Principal Geotechnical Engineer About…

    Brisbane, QLD
    Full-time
    $200k – $210k
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Civil Engineering

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Civil Engineering Professionals in Greater Brisbane, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figures cover ABS region Greater Brisbane (GCCSA 3GBRI).

Civil Engineering Professionals employed in Greater Brisbane
11,078
up 4.6% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+51.7%
7,304 in Sep 2021 → 11,078
Each September
Across Queensland
19,195
up 5.9% on a year earlier
Greater Brisbane is growing more slowly than the state
Figure 1: People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
7k8k9k10k11k12kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Civil Engineering ProfessionalsCivil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2021: 7,304Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2022: 9,271Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2023: 10,441Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2024: 10,230Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2025: 10,592Civil Engineering Professionals, Sep 2026: 11,07811,078
Show the numbers
People employed as Civil Engineering Professionals, Greater Brisbane, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,304
September 20229,271
September 202310,441
September 202410,230
September 202510,592
September 202611,078

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Civil Engineering Professionals

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Civil Engineering Professionals in Australia?

In national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List). Main reason: applicants often don't meet employers' needs.

Employment is projected to grow 21.0% nationally, to 92,295 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads