ViewJobs

Job market report

Far West and Orana job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in the Far West and Orana, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 105 Far West and Orana

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads in the Far West and Orana were up 2.1% on a year earlier, from 963 to 983 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 148 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (81) and legal, social and welfare professionals (71).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for engineers rose fastest, up 47.1%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in the Far West and Orana was 4.2% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales.

    A year earlier it was 4.0%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 6,115 people in the Far West and Orana were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 3.3% on a year earlier.

    72.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
55,528
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
983
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
6,115
DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.3% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Far West and Orana
+2.1%
983 ads a month[1]
New South Wales
−0.8%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Far West and OranaThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
8009001k1.1k1.2kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Far West and OranaFar West and Orana, Sep 2026: 983983

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Far West and Orana
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20231,115
November 20231,035
December 2023906
January 2024874
February 2024843
March 2024904
April 2024876
May 2024878
June 2024854
July 2024865
August 2024875
September 2024900
October 2024920
November 2024913
December 2024842
January 2025829
February 2025807
March 2025864
April 2025820
May 2025839
June 2025843
July 2025890
August 2025899
September 2025963
October 20251,000
November 2025955
December 2025848
January 2026844
February 2026899
March 20261,009
April 2026988
May 2026969
June 2026956
July 2026974
August 2026984
September 2026983

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Far West and OranaThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Engineers: +47.1%Engineers+47.1%Medical practitioners and nurses: +25.4%Medical practitioners and nurses+25.4%Drivers and storepersons: +20.0%Drivers and storepersons+20.0%Carers and aides: +15.7%Carers and aides+15.7%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +7.1%Hospitality, retail and service managers+7.1%Sales assistants and salespersons: +3.7%Sales assistants and salespersons+3.7%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: −3.2%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals−3.2%Machine and stationary plant operators: −5.6%Machine and stationary plant operators−5.6%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −5.7%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−5.7%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −9.0%Legal, social and welfare professionals−9.0%Automotive and engineering trades: −12.7%Automotive and engineering trades−12.7%Other labourers: −15.2%Other labourers−15.2%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Far West and Orana
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Medical practitioners and nurses148118+25.4%
Carers and aides8170+15.7%
Legal, social and welfare professionals7178−9.0%
Sales assistants and salespersons5654+3.7%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists5053−5.7%
Automotive and engineering trades4855−12.7%
Drivers and storepersons4235+20.0%
Machine and stationary plant operators3436−5.6%
Hospitality, retail and service managers3028+7.1%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals3031−3.2%
Other labourers2833−15.2%
Engineers2517+47.1%
Health and welfare support workers2324−4.2%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades20200.0%
Business, finance and human resource professionals1916+18.8%
Cleaners and laundry workers1914+35.7%
Mobile plant operators1723−26.1%
Corporate managers1618−11.1%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians1619−15.8%
Food trades1615+6.7%
Hospitality workers1611+45.5%
Construction, production and distribution managers1312+8.3%
Education professionals1312+8.3%
Other clerical and administrative workers1215−20.0%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries129+33.3%
Science professionals and veterinarians1110+10.0%
Numerical clerks1014−28.6%
Sales support workers108+25.0%
Sales representatives and agents811−27.3%
Construction and mining labourers770.0%
Farm, forestry and garden workers711−36.4%
Health, education, ICT and other managers68−25.0%
Construction trades69−33.3%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers65+20.0%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers65+20.0%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers6fewer than 5n/a
Information professionals5fewer than 5n/a
Protective service workers5fewer than 5n/a
Sports, travel and personal service workers58−37.5%
Factory process workers550.0%
Arts and media professionalsfewer than 56n/a
Food preparation assistantsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Chief executives, managing directors & legislatorsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Sales, marketing & public relations professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Transport and design professionals, and architectsfewer than 56n/a
ICT professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood tradesfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in the Far West and Orana, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Far West and Orana, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Far West and Orana
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Far West and OranaFar West and Orana, Sep 2026: 4.2%4.2%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Far West and Orana, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Far West and Orana
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
55%60%65%70%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Far West and OranaFar West and Orana, Sep 2026: 61.2%61.2%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 65.6%65.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Far West and Orana, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against New South Wales and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Far West and Orana
  • New South Wales
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Far West and OranaFar West and Orana, Sep 2026: 101.7101.7New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 112.4112.4AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Far West and OranaThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 10.1%10.1%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 4.2%4.2%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Far West and Orana, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Far West and OranaUnemployment rate, New South WalesUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Far West and OranaParticipation rate, New South WalesParticipation rate, Australia
January 20194.0%4.3%5.4%60.6%64.3%65.1%
February 20194.2%4.7%5.4%61.4%65.3%66.1%
March 20193.9%4.6%5.4%61.0%65.1%65.8%
April 20194.1%4.5%5.3%61.5%65.5%65.9%
May 20194.1%4.5%5.1%61.9%65.9%66.1%
June 20194.1%4.6%5.1%61.7%65.6%65.9%
July 20194.2%4.5%5.2%60.1%65.4%65.8%
August 20194.2%4.4%5.3%60.0%65.1%65.7%
September 20194.1%4.4%5.1%60.1%65.2%65.8%
October 20194.6%4.7%5.1%60.0%64.9%65.5%
November 20194.1%4.4%4.8%59.8%64.7%65.7%
December 20194.0%4.4%4.8%60.5%65.6%66.2%
January 20204.6%4.8%5.7%59.1%64.2%65.2%
February 20204.6%5.0%5.5%59.8%65.1%66.2%
March 20204.6%5.1%5.5%59.7%65.0%65.8%
April 20205.0%6.3%6.4%57.3%62.6%63.4%
May 20204.6%6.3%6.9%57.3%61.8%62.5%
June 20204.7%6.6%7.2%58.6%63.2%63.8%
July 20205.0%7.1%7.3%59.2%64.2%64.3%
August 20204.8%6.4%6.8%59.6%64.3%64.4%
September 20204.8%6.8%6.7%59.6%64.8%64.4%
October 20204.9%6.3%6.7%60.3%64.7%65.1%
November 20204.3%6.0%6.3%60.3%65.2%65.6%
December 20204.9%6.2%6.2%60.5%65.6%66.1%
January 20214.9%6.4%6.8%59.3%64.1%65.1%
February 20214.8%6.0%6.3%60.6%65.7%66.3%
March 20214.5%5.8%6.0%60.5%65.6%66.2%
April 20213.8%5.4%5.6%60.0%65.1%65.7%
May 20214.0%5.0%5.0%60.8%65.9%66.2%
June 20214.1%5.1%4.9%61.0%65.7%66.0%
July 20213.8%4.5%4.7%61.0%64.7%65.7%
August 20213.9%4.7%4.6%59.4%61.9%64.7%
September 20213.9%4.5%4.6%57.6%61.6%64.2%
October 20214.2%5.3%5.0%58.2%62.2%64.3%
November 20213.7%4.4%4.3%59.9%64.5%65.9%
December 20213.5%3.9%4.0%60.2%65.1%66.4%
January 20223.9%4.5%4.5%59.1%63.8%65.2%
February 20223.7%4.0%4.4%60.7%65.3%66.8%
March 20223.6%4.1%4.2%60.1%65.2%66.4%
April 20223.3%3.5%3.9%60.3%65.0%66.2%
May 20223.6%4.0%3.9%61.0%66.1%66.7%
June 20223.3%3.3%3.5%61.2%65.9%66.6%
July 20223.3%3.3%3.4%60.4%65.6%66.2%
August 20223.2%3.5%3.5%60.5%65.6%66.2%
September 20223.4%3.3%3.5%61.1%66.0%66.2%
October 20223.1%3.0%3.3%60.9%66.0%66.2%
November 20223.1%3.1%3.3%61.6%66.5%66.8%
December 20223.3%3.1%3.3%61.7%66.8%67.0%
January 20233.5%3.4%4.0%60.5%65.0%65.6%
February 20233.5%3.4%3.9%61.3%66.4%67.0%
March 20233.6%3.5%3.8%60.9%65.7%66.9%
April 20233.6%3.4%3.8%61.1%65.9%66.6%
May 20233.1%3.1%3.5%61.5%66.3%67.1%
June 20233.0%2.9%3.4%61.5%66.2%66.8%
July 20233.4%3.3%3.6%60.4%65.7%66.5%
August 20233.7%3.6%3.7%60.8%66.0%66.4%
September 20233.4%3.3%3.5%60.8%65.7%66.2%
October 20233.3%3.4%3.6%61.3%66.0%66.6%
November 20233.2%3.3%3.6%61.6%66.7%67.1%
December 20233.5%3.3%3.8%61.8%66.6%67.1%
January 20244.0%4.5%4.5%60.7%65.1%65.7%
February 20243.8%3.9%4.0%61.9%66.2%67.3%
March 20243.9%4.0%4.1%61.6%66.1%66.9%
April 20243.7%4.0%4.2%61.5%65.8%66.8%
May 20243.6%3.7%3.9%61.8%66.2%67.1%
June 20243.4%3.8%3.9%61.5%66.1%66.9%
July 20243.9%3.9%4.1%61.8%66.5%67.0%
August 20243.9%4.1%4.1%61.4%65.9%66.7%
September 20243.5%3.7%3.9%61.6%66.1%66.8%
October 20243.7%3.9%3.9%61.8%65.8%66.9%
November 20243.6%3.7%3.6%62.0%66.3%67.0%
December 20243.6%3.6%3.8%62.4%66.9%67.5%
January 20254.1%4.4%4.5%61.6%65.9%66.6%
February 20254.0%4.3%4.4%62.0%66.3%67.2%
March 20254.1%4.4%4.3%62.1%66.3%67.0%
April 20253.6%3.9%4.1%62.2%66.3%67.1%
May 20253.7%4.1%4.0%62.1%66.4%67.4%
June 20254.0%4.3%4.2%61.9%66.1%67.1%
July 20253.7%3.9%4.2%61.6%66.0%66.9%
August 20254.1%4.3%4.3%61.0%65.2%66.4%
September 20254.0%4.2%4.3%61.2%65.4%66.7%
October 20254.1%4.1%4.2%62.0%65.9%66.7%
November 20253.1%3.6%4.0%61.3%65.5%66.8%
December 20253.6%3.7%3.9%61.5%66.1%67.1%
January 20264.2%4.5%4.5%61.0%65.0%66.1%
February 20264.1%4.3%4.6%62.0%66.4%67.4%
March 20264.3%4.6%4.5%62.3%66.8%67.1%
April 20264.1%4.5%4.6%61.6%66.0%66.7%
May 20264.0%4.3%4.3%61.7%66.2%67.0%
June 20263.8%3.9%4.3%61.9%66.4%67.1%
July 20264.0%4.1%4.4%62.1%66.2%66.7%
August 20264.0%4.3%4.6%61.7%65.9%66.6%
September 20264.2%4.7%4.6%61.2%65.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Far West and OranaEmployed people, index, New South WalesEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Far West and Orana
January 2019100.0100.0100.010.2%
February 2019101.1101.2101.710.5%
March 2019100.8101.0101.59.8%
April 2019101.5101.9101.910.2%
May 2019102.1102.5102.510.3%
June 2019101.7102.1102.310.1%
July 201999.1102.0102.210.3%
August 201998.8101.9102.110.5%
September 201999.0102.0102.610.4%
October 201998.5101.3102.311.4%
November 201998.8101.5103.010.2%
December 2019100.0102.9103.810.3%
January 202097.0100.3101.611.7%
February 202098.1101.8103.411.6%
March 202098.1101.6103.011.4%
April 202093.796.698.312.0%
May 202093.995.396.610.9%
June 202096.097.298.110.8%
July 202096.698.198.811.3%
August 202097.398.999.510.5%
September 202097.499.299.510.4%
October 202098.399.6100.710.6%
November 202098.9100.7101.99.5%
December 202098.6101.1102.810.7%
January 202196.598.6100.710.9%
February 202198.8101.4103.110.4%
March 202198.9101.5103.39.9%
April 202198.8101.1103.18.5%
May 2021100.0102.8104.59.1%
June 2021100.2102.6104.39.5%
July 2021100.4101.5104.19.0%
August 202197.596.9102.79.4%
September 202194.596.6101.99.6%
October 202195.196.8101.710.4%
November 202198.4101.5105.18.9%
December 202199.1103.1106.38.2%
January 202297.1100.6104.29.0%
February 2022100.0103.7107.08.6%
March 202299.1103.5106.88.3%
April 202299.7104.1107.07.7%
May 2022100.6105.4108.18.3%
June 2022101.3105.9108.57.7%
July 2022100.1105.7108.27.5%
August 2022100.6105.7108.37.4%
September 2022101.3106.8108.67.8%
October 2022101.4107.4109.17.0%
November 2022102.6108.3110.27.0%
December 2022102.5109.0110.77.4%
January 2023100.3106.0108.18.1%
February 2023101.9108.5110.88.1%
March 2023101.2107.6111.28.2%
April 2023101.6108.3110.88.3%
May 2023102.7109.5112.37.2%
June 2023102.9109.8112.07.1%
July 2023100.6108.8111.78.1%
August 2023101.1109.1111.78.8%
September 2023101.6109.3112.08.2%
October 2023102.5109.8112.68.0%
November 2023103.2111.3113.67.9%
December 2023103.2111.2113.78.7%
January 2024100.8107.6110.79.9%
February 2024103.1110.4114.19.7%
March 2024102.5110.2113.610.0%
April 2024102.4109.9113.59.6%
May 2024102.9110.8114.59.4%
June 2024102.6110.6114.48.8%
July 2024102.8111.4114.49.8%
August 2024102.0110.4114.110.0%
September 2024102.8111.3114.88.9%
October 2024103.0110.6114.99.2%
November 2024103.3111.8115.79.3%
December 2024104.1113.2116.69.3%
January 2025102.2110.7114.310.7%
February 2025103.0111.6115.810.5%
March 2025103.1111.6115.810.6%
April 2025104.0112.4116.29.4%
May 2025103.6112.4116.99.9%
June 2025102.8111.6116.410.5%
July 2025102.6112.2116.39.8%
August 2025101.3110.6115.610.4%
September 2025101.8111.2116.110.2%
October 2025102.9112.1116.510.2%
November 2025103.0112.3116.97.9%
December 2025102.8113.2117.89.0%
January 2026101.3110.7115.410.7%
February 2026103.1113.4117.810.5%
March 2026103.4113.9117.710.9%
April 2026102.5112.7117.010.5%
May 2026102.7113.3118.010.1%
June 2026103.3114.4118.49.3%
July 2026103.3113.7117.79.7%
August 2026102.7113.3117.59.6%
September 2026101.7112.4117.410.1%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in the Far West and Orana, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Far West and Orana, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 56,255 people employed in the Far West and Orana across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 3 of the Far West and Orana's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Aged and Disabled Carers: 3,284Aged and Disabled Carers3,284Sales Assistants (General): 2,632Sales Assistants (General)2,632Retail Managers: 1,629Retail Managers1,629Livestock Farmers: 1,442Livestock Farmers1,442Registered Nurses: 1,365Registered Nurses1,365General Clerks: 1,214General Clerks1,214Child Carers: 1,172Child Carers1,172Bar Attendants and Baristas: 1,166Bar Attendants and Baristas1,166Primary School Teachers: 1,156Primary School Teachers1,156Commercial Cleaners: 1,140Commercial Cleaners1,140

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Far West and Orana, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Aged and Disabled Carers3,2843,291−0.2%Shortage
Sales Assistants (General)2,6322,386+10.3%
Retail Managers1,6291,719−5.2%
Livestock Farmers1,4421,213+18.9%
Registered Nurses1,3651,493−8.6%Shortage
General Clerks1,2141,244−2.4%
Child Carers1,1721,263−7.2%Shortage
Bar Attendants and Baristas1,166863+35.1%
Primary School Teachers1,1561,250−7.5%
Commercial Cleaners1,1401,156−1.4%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Far West and Orana, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Bar Attendants and Baristas: +35.1%Bar Attendants and Baristas+35.1%Prison Officers: +27.8%Prison Officers+27.8%Livestock Farmers: +18.9%Livestock Farmers+18.9%Nursing Support and Personal Care Workers: +18.3%Nursing Support and Personal Care Workers+18.3%Chefs: +17.4%Chefs+17.4%Cooks: −9.8%Cooks−9.8%Medical Technicians: −12.5%Medical Technicians−12.5%Secondary School Teachers: −14.2%Secondary School Teachers−14.2%Welfare Support Workers: −15.1%Welfare Support Workers−15.1%Handypersons: −16.2%Handypersons−16.2%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Far West and Orana, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Bar Attendants and Baristas1,166863+35.1%
Prison Officers290227+27.8%
Livestock Farmers1,4421,213+18.9%
Nursing Support and Personal Care Workers1,110938+18.3%
Chefs1,027875+17.4%
Cooks305338−9.8%
Medical Technicians489559−12.5%
Secondary School Teachers1,0871,267−14.2%
Welfare Support Workers632744−15.1%
Handypersons212253−16.2%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Far West and Orana, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Retail Managers
  • Livestock Farmers
  • Registered Nurses
1k2k3k4kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 1,880Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 3,2843,284Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 1,967Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 2,6322,632Retail ManagersRetail Managers, Sep 2021: 1,401Retail Managers, Sep 2026: 1,6291,629Livestock FarmersLivestock Farmers, Sep 2021: 2,337Livestock Farmers, Sep 2026: 1,4421,442Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 1,565Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 1,3651,365

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Far West and Orana, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthAged and Disabled CarersSales Assistants (General)Retail ManagersLivestock FarmersRegistered Nurses
September 20211,8801,9671,4012,3371,565
September 20222,2362,0961,7562,5031,628
September 20232,5202,3671,7321,6831,567
September 20243,0102,2071,6421,2771,628
September 20253,2912,3861,7191,2131,493
September 20263,2842,6321,6291,4421,365

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in the Far West and Orana, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Far West and OranaPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
5.6k5.8k6k6.2kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Far West and OranaFar West and Orana, Jun 2026: 6,1156,115

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Far West and Orana, against New South Wales and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in the Far West and Orana for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Far West and Orana, 12 months or more
  • Far West and Orana, 24 months or more
  • New South Wales, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
50%55%60%65%70%75%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Far West and Orana, 12 months or moreFar West and Orana, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 72.9%72.9%Far West and Orana, 24 months or moreFar West and Orana, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 55.2%55.2%New South Wales, 12 months or moreNew South Wales, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.6%64.6%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Far West and Orana, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Far West and OranaIn services 12 months or more, Far West and OranaIn services 24 months or more, Far West and OranaIn services 12 months or more, New South WalesIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20245,65572.7%55.6%60.7%60.8%
December 20245,70572.3%55.2%60.7%60.7%
January 20255,84071.9%54.8%60.4%60.5%
February 20255,92571.8%54.4%60.4%60.3%
March 20255,90071.9%55.1%60.5%60.3%
April 20255,90071.5%54.8%60.8%60.5%
May 20255,95071.1%54.7%61.0%60.7%
June 20255,92071.5%54.6%61.7%61.3%
July 20255,91571.8%54.6%62.0%61.7%
August 20255,90072.1%54.7%62.6%62.2%
September 20255,94572.0%54.3%62.8%62.4%
October 20255,97072.2%54.4%63.1%62.7%
November 20255,94572.3%54.6%62.9%62.5%
December 20255,93572.5%54.8%63.1%62.6%
January 20266,01572.4%54.5%63.1%62.7%
February 20266,11572.4%54.8%63.5%63.1%
March 20266,11072.5%54.7%63.8%63.4%
April 20266,10572.7%54.8%64.1%63.8%
May 20266,12572.9%55.0%64.4%64.2%
June 20266,11572.9%55.2%64.6%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Far West and Orana, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 1,720Under 251,72025–34: 1,38525–341,38535–44: 1,19035–441,19045–54: 91045–5491055 and over: 90555 and over905

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Far West and Orana, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 251,72028%
25–341,38523%
35–441,19019%
45–5491015%
55 and over90515%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Far West and Orana, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 4,165JobSeeker Payment4,165Youth Allowance (other): 940Youth Allowance (other)940Other: 1,010Other1,010

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Far West and Orana, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment4,16568%
Youth Allowance (other)94015%
Other1,01017%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Outback NSW, a ViewJobs region whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in Outback NSW
149
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Outback NSWThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 89Healthcare & Medical89Community Services & Development: 14Community Services & Development14Mining, Resources & Energy: 11Mining, Resources & Energy11Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 8Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics8Retail & Consumer Products: 5Retail & Consumer Products5Farming, Animals & Conservation: 4Farming, Animals & Conservation4Government & Defence: 4Government & Defence4Trades & Services: 4Trades & Services4

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Outback NSW
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical89
Community Services & Development14
Mining, Resources & Energy11
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics8
Retail & Consumer Products5
Farming, Animals & Conservation4
Government & Defence4
Trades & Services4

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Far West and Orana, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Far West and Orana
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
$60k$65k$70k$75k$80k$85k2021–222022–232023–24Far West and OranaFar West and Orana, 2021–22: $60,831Far West and Orana, 2022–23: $64,334Far West and Orana, 2023–24: $67,242$67,242New South WalesNew South Wales, 2021–22: $72,962New South Wales, 2022–23: $77,277New South Wales, 2023–24: $80,137$80,137AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Far West and Orana, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearFar West and OranaNew South WalesAustralia
2021–22$60,831$72,962$69,980
2022–23$64,334$77,277$73,647
2023–24$67,242$80,137$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about the Far West and Orana's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in the Far West and Orana?

983 online job ads a month were placed in the Far West and Orana, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is the Far West and Orana's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads in the Far West and Orana were up 2.1% on a year earlier, from 963 to 983 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in the Far West and Orana?

Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 148 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (81) and legal, social and welfare professionals (71). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for engineers rose fastest, up 47.1%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Far West and Orana?

The unemployment rate in the Far West and Orana was 4.2% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales. A year earlier it was 4.0%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in the Far West and Orana?

Yes. Unemployment in the Far West and Orana was up 0.2 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 4.2% against 4.0% (ABS modelled estimates). Across New South Wales it was up 0.5 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in the Far West and Orana?

An estimated 3,284 of the 56,255 people employed in the Far West and Orana in September 2026 worked as Aged and Disabled Carers, the largest occupation there. Next were Sales Assistants (General), with 2,632 people, and Retail Managers, with 1,629 people. These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in the Far West and Orana?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Bar Attendants and Baristas grew fastest in the Far West and Orana, up 35.1% to an estimated 1,166 people employed, followed by Prison Officers (up 27.8%) and Livestock Farmers (up 18.9%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in the Far West and Orana?

6,115 people in the Far West and Orana were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 3.3% on a year earlier. 72.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in the Far West and Orana been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 72.9% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 55.2% for two years or more, against 64.6% and 43.4% across New South Wales.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in the Far West and Orana?

At least 149 jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Far West and Orana, as of 29 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Outback NSW, a ViewJobs region whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (89), Community Services & Development (14) and Mining, Resources & Energy (11).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
The Far West and Orana here is ABS SA4 105 Far West and Orana. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Far West and Orana job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nsw/far-west-and-orana

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads