ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 47 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 33 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last week.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
47
New this week
11

By the numbers

47 Administration & Office Support roles in Canberra

11 new roles this week· 31 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time40 (85%)
  • Casual3 (6%)
  • Temporary3 (6%)
  • Part-time1 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's administration job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
0100200300400Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 173Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 12Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 129314SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 168Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 13Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 100Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 164Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 96NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 143Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 13Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 75Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 134Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 10Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 81JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 135Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 88Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 148Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 14Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 131MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 142Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 124Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 141Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 14Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 111MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 141Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 11Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 85Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 151Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 11Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 96JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 137Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 10Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 99Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 132Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 11Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 97240Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 202517312129314
October 202516813100281
November 20251641596275
December 20251431375231
January 20261341081225
February 2026135988232
March 202614814131293
April 202614215124281
May 202614114111266
June 20261411185237
July 20261511196258
August 20261371099246
September 20261321197240
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in CanberraAn estimated 23,510 people employed in September 2026: down 1.9% on September 2025, and up 17.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 20,043Sep 202120,043Sep 2022: 20,783Sep 202220,783Sep 2023: 22,092Sep 202322,092Sep 2024: 23,408Sep 202423,408Sep 2025: 23,954Sep 202523,954Sep 2026: 23,510Sep 202623,510

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 202120,043
September 202220,783
September 202322,092
September 202423,408
September 202523,954
September 202623,510

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in Canberra, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in Canberra?

47 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 33 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last 7 days. 40 are full-time, 3 casual and 3 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 240 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 23.6% on a year earlier (314). Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries fell from 173 to 132 a month. Ads for other clerical and administrative workers fell from 129 to 97 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Administration & Office Support workers in Canberra?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next are Hub Australia (2), PaxusBB (2) and University of New South Wales (2). 33 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Administration & Office Support jobs pay in Canberra?

7 ads state a yearly salary: $55,000 to $120,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $75,955. 4 more state pay in other units, and 36 of the 47 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Administrative Assistants and Office Management each have 11 of the 47 live ads. Next is Client & Sales Administration (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Canberra Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 40 of 47 (85%). 3 are casual (6%), 3 temporary (6%) and 1 part-time (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads