ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 30 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 23 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Customer Service: 70% of the 30.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
30
New this week
4

By the numbers

30 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Canberra

4 new roles this week· 18 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time21 (70%)
  • Casual4 (13%)
  • Part-time4 (13%)
  • Temporary1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's customer service job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300400General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 365365SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 361General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 347NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 299General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 288JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 303General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 337MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 337General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 313MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 304General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 320JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 342General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 340340Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 2025365
October 2025361
November 2025347
December 2025299
January 2026288
February 2026303
March 2026337
April 2026337
May 2026313
June 2026304
July 2026320
August 2026342
September 2026340
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in CanberraAn estimated 17,803 people employed in September 2026: down 2.0% on September 2025, and down 2.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 18,215Sep 202118,215Sep 2022: 17,314Sep 202217,314Sep 2023: 17,390Sep 202317,390Sep 2024: 17,338Sep 202417,338Sep 2025: 18,173Sep 202518,173Sep 2026: 17,803Sep 202617,803

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 202118,215
September 202217,314
September 202317,390
September 202417,338
September 202518,173
September 202617,803

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Popular Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Canberra

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in Canberra, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in Canberra?

30 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 23 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 21 are full-time, 4 casual and 4 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 340 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 6.8% on a year earlier (365).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Canberra?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next are 4Wd Supacentre (2) and Leidos Australia (2). 23 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Customer Service, with 21 of the 30 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Call Centre (14), Customer Service - Customer Facing (7) and Management & Support (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Canberra Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 21 of 30 (70%). 4 are casual (13%), 4 part-time (13%) and 1 temporary (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads