ViewJobs

CEO & General Management jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 10 CEO & General Management jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. The largest group is General/Business Unit Manager: 70% of the 10.

CEO & General Management jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
10

By the numbers

10 CEO & General Management roles in Canberra

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time10 (100%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

CEO & General Management by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's management job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online management job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryManagement occupations: chief executives, managing directors and legislators, and corporate managers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Chief executives, managing directors & legislators
  • Corporate managers
0100200300Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, Sep: 35Corporate managers, Sep: 226261SepChief executives, managing directors & legislators, Oct: 36Corporate managers, Oct: 222Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, Nov: 31Corporate managers, Nov: 219NovChief executives, managing directors & legislators, Dec: 29Corporate managers, Dec: 178Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, Jan: 27Corporate managers, Jan: 175JanChief executives, managing directors & legislators, Feb: 29Corporate managers, Feb: 176Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, Mar: 32Corporate managers, Mar: 202MarChief executives, managing directors & legislators, Apr: 35Corporate managers, Apr: 187Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, May: 34Corporate managers, May: 176MayChief executives, managing directors & legislators, Jun: 30Corporate managers, Jun: 169Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, Jul: 26Corporate managers, Jul: 186JulChief executives, managing directors & legislators, Aug: 23Corporate managers, Aug: 208Chief executives, managing directors & legislators, Sep: 28Corporate managers, Sep: 221249Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online management job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthChief executives, managing directors & legislatorsCorporate managersTotal
September 202535226261
October 202536222258
November 202531219250
December 202529178207
January 202627175202
February 202629176205
March 202632202234
April 202635187222
May 202634176210
June 202630169199
July 202626186212
August 202623208231
September 202628221249
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in management occupations in CanberraAn estimated 15,963 people employed in September 2026: up 1.5% on September 2025, and up 17.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,547Sep 202113,547Sep 2022: 16,068Sep 202216,068Sep 2023: 15,582Sep 202315,582Sep 2024: 15,545Sep 202415,545Sep 2025: 15,728Sep 202515,728Sep 2026: 15,963Sep 202615,963

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in management occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,547
September 202216,068
September 202315,582
September 202415,545
September 202515,728
September 202615,963

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Quick answers

CEO & General Management work in Canberra, answered

How many CEO & General Management jobs are there in Canberra?

10 CEO & General Management jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 9 employers and recruiters. 10 are full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for CEO & General Management workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 249 online ads a month for management jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 4.6% on a year earlier (261). Ads for chief executives, managing directors & legislators fell from 35 to 28 a month. Ads for corporate managers fell from 226 to 221 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which CEO & General Management roles are most advertised in Canberra?

General/Business Unit Manager, with 7 of the 10 live ads. Next is CEO (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Canberra CEO & General Management jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 10 of 10 (100%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two management occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the CEO & General Management classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). CEO & General Management jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/ceo-and-general-management

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads