ViewJobs

Education & Training jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 45 Education & Training jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 23 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Teaching: 64% of the 45.

Education & Training jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
45
New this week
5
Median annual salary
$93k

What you'd take home

−$0/week

As a Education & Training worker in Canberra, the median advertised salary is about $75 less per week than the national median.

Canberra

Median salary
$1,788/wk
Median rent
$450/wk

Take-home after rent

$1,338/wk

National median

Median salary
$1,863/wk
Median rent
No capital rent data

≈ −$3,900/year difference in salary alone.

State-capital salary data wasn't available for this classification, so this compares against the national median instead. Canberra's rent is shown for context only — it isn't netted against a capital figure we don't have.

Housing-based estimate. Compares median advertised salary and median weekly rent; excludes food, transport and other living costs. Salary from live listings; rent from ABS regional data.

By the numbers

45 Education & Training roles in Canberra

5 new roles this week· 24 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual20 (44%)
  • Full-time20 (44%)
  • Part-time4 (9%)
  • Temporary1 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Advertised salary

Which Education & Training sub-fields pay most.

$93kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Teaching - Early Childhood$93k

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's education job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online education job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryEducation professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
020406080Education professionals, Sep: 6565SepEducation professionals, Oct: 77Education professionals, Nov: 79NovEducation professionals, Dec: 69Education professionals, Jan: 54JanEducation professionals, Feb: 53Education professionals, Mar: 59MarEducation professionals, Apr: 64Education professionals, May: 68MayEducation professionals, Jun: 72Education professionals, Jul: 67JulEducation professionals, Aug: 68Education professionals, Sep: 7373Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online education job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthEducation professionals
September 202565
October 202577
November 202579
December 202569
January 202654
February 202653
March 202659
April 202664
May 202668
June 202672
July 202667
August 202668
September 202673
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in education occupations in CanberraAn estimated 12,812 people employed in September 2026: up 1.1% on September 2025, and up 29.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,861Sep 20219,861Sep 2022: 9,948Sep 20229,948Sep 2023: 10,612Sep 202310,612Sep 2024: 11,730Sep 202411,730Sep 2025: 12,678Sep 202512,678Sep 2026: 12,812Sep 202612,812

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in education occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,861
September 20229,948
September 202310,612
September 202411,730
September 202512,678
September 202612,812

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Education and training jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 22,107201922,1072020: 22,648202022,6482021: 22,138202122,1382022: 23,237202223,2372023: 24,999202324,999

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[8].

Show the numbers
Education and training jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201922,107
202022,648
202122,138
202223,237
202324,999

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Popular Education & Training roles in Canberra

Quick answers

Education & Training work in Canberra, answered

How many Education & Training jobs are there in Canberra?

45 Education & Training jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 23 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are casual, 20 full-time and 4 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Education & Training workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 73 online ads a month for education jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 12.3% on a year earlier (65).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Education & Training workers in Canberra?

University of New South Wales has the most live ads of any direct employer (7). Next are SDN Children's Services, with 6, Uniting (NSW.ACT), with 5, and Education, with 3. 23 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Education & Training jobs pay in Canberra?

11 ads state an hourly rate: $29 to $80 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42.36. 4 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 29 of the 45 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Education & Training roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Teaching, with 29 of the 45 live ads. The largest single roles are Teaching - Early Childhood (20), Teaching - Tertiary (6) and Workplace Training & Assessment (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Canberra Education & Training jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 20 of 45 (44%). 20 are casual (44%), 4 part-time (9%) and 1 temporary (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Education & Training classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Education & Training jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/education-and-training

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads