ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 181 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 68 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
181
New this week
27

By the numbers

181 Healthcare & Medical roles in Canberra

27 new roles this week· 109 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time141 (78%)
  • Casual24 (13%)
  • Part-time16 (9%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's health job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600800Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 240Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 159Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 40Carers and aides, Sep: 194633SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 243Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 158Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 40Carers and aides, Oct: 191Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 232Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 163Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 40Carers and aides, Nov: 177NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 211Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 149Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 34Carers and aides, Dec: 162Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 220Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 148Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 36Carers and aides, Jan: 169JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 227Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 131Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 41Carers and aides, Feb: 185Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 251Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 145Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 41Carers and aides, Mar: 189MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 243Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 145Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 38Carers and aides, Apr: 172Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 232Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 162Health and welfare support workers, May: 35Carers and aides, May: 161MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 219Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 156Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 39Carers and aides, Jun: 158Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 215Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 159Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 41Carers and aides, Jul: 173JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 213Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 154Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 40Carers and aides, Aug: 183Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 228Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 158Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 40Carers and aides, Sep: 186612Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202524015940194633
October 202524315840191632
November 202523216340177612
December 202521114934162556
January 202622014836169573
February 202622713141185584
March 202625114541189626
April 202624314538172598
May 202623216235161590
June 202621915639158572
July 202621515941173588
August 202621315440183590
September 202622815840186612
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in CanberraAn estimated 28,701 people employed in September 2026: up 0.9% on September 2025, and up 15.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 24,936Sep 202124,936Sep 2022: 25,030Sep 202225,030Sep 2023: 25,015Sep 202325,015Sep 2024: 27,518Sep 202427,518Sep 2025: 28,444Sep 202528,444Sep 2026: 28,701Sep 202628,701

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 202124,936
September 202225,030
September 202325,015
September 202427,518
September 202528,444
September 202628,701

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 29,176201929,1762020: 30,422202030,4222021: 34,484202134,4842022: 37,749202237,7492023: 39,130202339,130

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201929,176
202030,422
202134,484
202237,749
202339,130

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Canberra, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Canberra?

181 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 68 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last 7 days. 141 are full-time, 24 casual and 16 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 612 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 3.3% on a year earlier (633). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses fell from 240 to 228 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 194 to 186 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Canberra?

CC Medical has the most live ads of any direct employer (18). Next are Medrecruit (11), Winnunga Nimmityjah (9) and MedHealth (8). 68 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Canberra?

32 ads state a yearly salary: $60,000 to $400,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $105,000. 15 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 130 of the 181 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Nursing, with 53 of the 181 live ads. The largest single roles are Physiotherapy, OT & Rehabilitation (39), Nursing - Midwifery, Neo-Natal, SCN & NICU (16) and Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (15).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Canberra Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 141 of 181 (78%). 24 are casual (13%) and 16 part-time (9%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads