ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 99 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 28 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
99
New this week
16

By the numbers

99 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Canberra

16 new roles this week· 47 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time58 (59%)
  • Casual31 (31%)
  • Part-time10 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's hospitality job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
050100150200Food trades, Sep: 95Hospitality workers, Sep: 81Food preparation assistants, Sep: 12188SepFood trades, Oct: 89Hospitality workers, Oct: 83Food preparation assistants, Oct: 15Food trades, Nov: 84Hospitality workers, Nov: 79Food preparation assistants, Nov: 16NovFood trades, Dec: 73Hospitality workers, Dec: 59Food preparation assistants, Dec: 13Food trades, Jan: 69Hospitality workers, Jan: 58Food preparation assistants, Jan: 12JanFood trades, Feb: 72Hospitality workers, Feb: 60Food preparation assistants, Feb: 10Food trades, Mar: 72Hospitality workers, Mar: 72Food preparation assistants, Mar: 11MarFood trades, Apr: 71Hospitality workers, Apr: 63Food preparation assistants, Apr: 8Food trades, May: 76Hospitality workers, May: 62Food preparation assistants, May: 9MayFood trades, Jun: 70Hospitality workers, Jun: 58Food preparation assistants, Jun: 10Food trades, Jul: 70Hospitality workers, Jul: 60Food preparation assistants, Jul: 11JulFood trades, Aug: 68Hospitality workers, Aug: 68Food preparation assistants, Aug: 15Food trades, Sep: 84Hospitality workers, Sep: 78Food preparation assistants, Sep: 16178Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 2025958112188
October 2025898315187
November 2025847916179
December 2025735913145
January 2026695812139
February 2026726010142
March 2026727211155
April 202671638142
May 202676629147
June 2026705810138
July 2026706011141
August 2026686815151
September 2026847816178
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in CanberraAn estimated 11,145 people employed in September 2026: down 1.4% on September 2025, and down 2.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 11,467Sep 202111,467Sep 2022: 12,664Sep 202212,664Sep 2023: 13,069Sep 202313,069Sep 2024: 12,385Sep 202412,385Sep 2025: 11,303Sep 202511,303Sep 2026: 11,145Sep 202611,145

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 202111,467
September 202212,664
September 202313,069
September 202412,385
September 202511,303
September 202611,145

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 30,955201930,9552020: 32,413202032,4132021: 34,190202134,1902022: 37,524202237,5242023: 39,985202339,985

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201930,955
202032,413
202134,190
202237,524
202339,985

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Popular Hospitality & Tourism roles in Canberra

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Canberra, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Canberra?

99 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 28 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last 7 days. 58 are full-time, 31 casual and 10 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 178 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.3% on a year earlier (188). Ads for food trades fell from 95 to 84 a month. Ads for food preparation assistants rose from 12 to 16 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Canberra?

Compass Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (30). Next are Accor (13) and Three Mills Bakery (6). 28 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Canberra?

37 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $35. 7 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 54 of the 99 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Kitchen & Sandwich Hands and Management each have 16 of the 99 live ads. Next are Waiting Staff (14) and Bar & Beverage Staff (13).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Canberra Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 58 of 99 (59%). 31 are casual (31%) and 10 part-time (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads