ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 75 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 35 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
75
New this week
9

By the numbers

75 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Canberra

9 new roles this week· 41 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time48 (64%)
  • Casual16 (21%)
  • Temporary8 (11%)
  • Part-time3 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
050100150200Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 17Mobile plant operators, Sep: 22Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 73Factory process workers, Sep: 50162SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 16Mobile plant operators, Oct: 28Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 75Factory process workers, Oct: 47Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 15Mobile plant operators, Nov: 25Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 73Factory process workers, Nov: 42NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 15Mobile plant operators, Dec: 20Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 65Factory process workers, Dec: 23Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 15Mobile plant operators, Jan: 16Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 72Factory process workers, Jan: 26JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 14Mobile plant operators, Feb: 18Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 80Factory process workers, Feb: 28Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 14Mobile plant operators, Mar: 22Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 88Factory process workers, Mar: 30MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 14Mobile plant operators, Apr: 22Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 83Factory process workers, Apr: 28Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 13Mobile plant operators, May: 19Drivers and storepersons, May: 82Factory process workers, May: 28MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 14Mobile plant operators, Jun: 18Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 86Factory process workers, Jun: 31Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 12Mobile plant operators, Jul: 19Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 91Factory process workers, Jul: 36JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 12Mobile plant operators, Aug: 26Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 93Factory process workers, Aug: 34Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 12Mobile plant operators, Sep: 27Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 91Factory process workers, Sep: 39169Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 202517227350162
October 202516287547166
November 202515257342155
December 202515206523123
January 202615167226129
February 202614188028140
March 202614228830154
April 202614228328147
May 202613198228142
June 202614188631149
July 202612199136158
August 202612269334165
September 202612279139169
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in CanberraAn estimated 8,555 people employed in September 2026: down 0.7% on September 2025, and up 7.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,995Sep 20217,995Sep 2022: 7,783Sep 20227,783Sep 2023: 8,095Sep 20238,095Sep 2024: 8,651Sep 20248,651Sep 2025: 8,613Sep 20258,613Sep 2026: 8,555Sep 20268,555

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,995
September 20227,783
September 20238,095
September 20248,651
September 20258,613
September 20268,555

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,575201910,5752020: 10,371202010,3712021: 10,946202110,9462022: 11,612202211,6122023: 11,437202311,437

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,575
202010,371
202110,946
202211,612
202311,437

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Canberra

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Canberra, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Canberra?

75 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 35 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 48 are full-time, 16 casual and 8 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 169 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.3% on a year earlier (162). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 73 to 91 a month. Ads for factory process workers fell from 50 to 39 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Canberra?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). Next are Uber eats (8) and KBR, Inc. (4). 35 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Canberra?

8 ads state an hourly rate: $26 to $50 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $35.25. 3 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 63 of the 75 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 19 of the 75 live ads. Next are Warehousing, Storage & Distribution (18) and Purchasing, Procurement & Inventory (10).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Canberra Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 48 of 75 (64%). 16 are casual (21%), 8 temporary (11%) and 3 part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads