ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Canberra, ACT

There are 99 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in Canberra on ViewJobs, from 46 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 58% of the 99.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Canberra jobs →

Roles in region
99
New this week
9

By the numbers

99 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Canberra

9 new roles this week· 39 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time54 (55%)
  • Casual32 (32%)
  • Temporary7 (7%)
  • Part-time6 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Canberra.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Canberra's retail job market

Figures for Canberra cover ABS region Australian Capital Territory (GCCSA 8ACTE). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Australian Capital TerritoryRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
0100200300Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 249Sales support workers, Sep: 31280SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 253Sales support workers, Oct: 30Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 233Sales support workers, Nov: 28NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 178Sales support workers, Dec: 24Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 167Sales support workers, Jan: 23JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 173Sales support workers, Feb: 23Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 192Sales support workers, Mar: 26MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 165Sales support workers, Apr: 25Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 166Sales support workers, May: 29MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 162Sales support workers, Jun: 31Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 174Sales support workers, Jul: 31JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 176Sales support workers, Aug: 32Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 204Sales support workers, Sep: 34238Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Australian Capital Territory
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202524931280
October 202525330283
November 202523328261
December 202517824202
January 202616723190
February 202617323196
March 202619226218
April 202616525190
May 202616629195
June 202616231193
July 202617431205
August 202617632208
September 202620434238
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
273,746
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,643
JSA, September 2026 · down 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,975
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in CanberraAn estimated 12,914 people employed in September 2026: up 3.9% on September 2025, and down 6.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,835Sep 202113,835Sep 2022: 14,697Sep 202214,697Sep 2023: 13,617Sep 202313,617Sep 2024: 12,378Sep 202412,378Sep 2025: 12,432Sep 202512,432Sep 2026: 12,914Sep 202612,914

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in Canberra
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,835
September 202214,697
September 202313,617
September 202412,378
September 202512,432
September 202612,914

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 26,292201926,2922020: 26,517202026,5172021: 27,464202127,4642022: 30,528202230,5282023: 31,193202331,193

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Australian Capital Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201926,292
202026,517
202127,464
202230,528
202331,193

Read the Australian Capital Territory job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in Canberra, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in Canberra?

99 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in Canberra, from 46 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 54 are full-time, 32 casual and 7 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in Canberra growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, placed about 238 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 15.0% on a year earlier (280). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons fell from 249 to 204 a month. Ads for sales support workers rose from 31 to 34 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in Canberra?

Home Fragrances, Candles & Oil Diffusers at dusk AU has the most live ads of any direct employer (10). Next is Endeavour Group (6). 46 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in Canberra?

Retail Assistants, with 57 of the 99 live ads. Next are Management - Store (33) and Merchandisers (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Canberra overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, averaged 4,643 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Canberra?

The unemployment rate in Canberra, across the Australian Capital Territory, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Canberra Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 54 of 99 (55%). 32 are casual (32%), 7 temporary (7%) and 6 part-time (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in Canberra, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Canberra, ACT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/act/regional-rural/canberra/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads