ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Capital Country, NSW

There are 27 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Capital Country on ViewJobs, from 17 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 74% of the 27.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Capital Country jobs →

Roles in region
27

By the numbers

27 Community Services & Development roles in Capital Country

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual14 (52%)
  • Full-time9 (33%)
  • Contract2 (7%)
  • Part-time2 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capital Country.

Explore specialisms

Community Services & Development by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Capital Country's community services job market

Figures for Capital Country cover ABS region Capital Region (SA4 101). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Capital RegionCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 93Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 14Carers and aides, Sep: 100207SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 90Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 13Carers and aides, Oct: 103Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 90Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 14Carers and aides, Nov: 104NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 87Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 12Carers and aides, Dec: 108Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 93Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 14Carers and aides, Jan: 118JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 88Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 13Carers and aides, Feb: 128Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 92Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 16Carers and aides, Mar: 126MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 75Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 17Carers and aides, Apr: 115Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 96Health and welfare support workers, May: 17Carers and aides, May: 111MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 97Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 18Carers and aides, Jun: 111Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 135Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 20Carers and aides, Jul: 117JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 154Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 19Carers and aides, Aug: 113Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 166Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 18Carers and aides, Sep: 112296Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Capital Region
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20259314100207
October 20259013103206
November 20259014104208
December 20258712108207
January 20269314118225
February 20268813128229
March 20269216126234
April 20267517115207
May 20269617111224
June 20269718111226
July 202613520117272
August 202615419113286
September 202616618112296
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
124,849
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,453
JSA, September 2026 · up 26.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,835
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in Capital CountryAn estimated 9,240 people employed in September 2026: down 0.5% on September 2025, and down 0.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,325Sep 20219,325Sep 2022: 9,497Sep 20229,497Sep 2023: 9,357Sep 20239,357Sep 2024: 9,539Sep 20249,539Sep 2025: 9,287Sep 20259,287Sep 2026: 9,240Sep 20269,240

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Capital Country
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,325
September 20229,497
September 20239,357
September 20249,539
September 20259,287
September 20269,240

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Capital Region, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 17,343201917,3432020: 14,503202014,5032021: 18,585202118,5852022: 19,987202219,9872023: 20,452202320,452

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Capital Region, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201917,343
202014,503
202118,585
202219,987
202320,452

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Capital Country

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Capital Country, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Capital Country?

27 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capital Country, from 17 employers and recruiters. 14 are casual, 9 full-time and 2 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Capital Country growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, placed about 296 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 43.0% on a year earlier (207). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose from 93 to 166 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 100 to 112 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Capital Country?

Warrigal has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). 17 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Capital Country?

14 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $50.25 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $39.50. 4 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 7 of the 27 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Capital Country?

Aged & Disability Support, with 20 of the 27 live ads. Next is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Capital Country overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, averaged 1,453 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 26.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capital Country?

The unemployment rate in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, was 3.4% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capital Country Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 9 of 27 (33%). 14 are casual (52%), 2 contract (7%) and 2 part-time (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Capital Country, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Capital Country, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/capital-country/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads