ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Capital Country, NSW

There are 38 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Capital Country on ViewJobs, from 13 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Capital Country jobs →

Roles in region
38
New this week
6

By the numbers

38 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Capital Country

6 new roles this week· 21 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time29 (76%)
  • Casual6 (16%)
  • Apprenticeship2 (5%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capital Country.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Capital Country's hospitality job market

Figures for Capital Country cover ABS region Capital Region (SA4 101). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Capital RegionHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
020406080Food trades, Sep: 31Hospitality workers, Sep: 19Food preparation assistants, Sep: 555SepFood trades, Oct: 34Hospitality workers, Oct: 21Food preparation assistants, Oct: 6Food trades, Nov: 34Hospitality workers, Nov: 24Food preparation assistants, Nov: 6NovFood trades, Dec: 29Hospitality workers, Dec: 19Food preparation assistants, Dec: 4Food trades, Jan: 30Hospitality workers, Jan: 21Food preparation assistants, Jan: 5JanFood trades, Feb: 31Hospitality workers, Feb: 20Food preparation assistants, Feb: 6Food trades, Mar: 39Hospitality workers, Mar: 24Food preparation assistants, Mar: 8MarFood trades, Apr: 40Hospitality workers, Apr: 23Food preparation assistants, Apr: 6Food trades, May: 42Hospitality workers, May: 22Food preparation assistants, May: 5MayFood trades, Jun: 38Hospitality workers, Jun: 19Food preparation assistants, Jun: 4Food trades, Jul: 37Hospitality workers, Jul: 19Food preparation assistants, Jul: 5JulFood trades, Aug: 35Hospitality workers, Aug: 23Food preparation assistants, Aug: 6Food trades, Sep: 43Hospitality workers, Sep: 27Food preparation assistants, Sep: 676Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Capital Region
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20253119555
October 20253421661
November 20253424664
December 20252919fewer than 552
January 20263021556
February 20263120657
March 20263924871
April 20264023669
May 20264222569
June 20263819fewer than 561
July 20263719561
August 20263523664
September 20264327676
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
124,849
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,453
JSA, September 2026 · up 26.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,835
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in Capital CountryAn estimated 7,197 people employed in September 2026: down 3.5% on September 2025, and up 15.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,246Sep 20216,246Sep 2022: 7,170Sep 20227,170Sep 2023: 7,332Sep 20237,332Sep 2024: 7,355Sep 20247,355Sep 2025: 7,455Sep 20257,455Sep 2026: 7,197Sep 20267,197

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Capital Country
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,246
September 20227,170
September 20237,332
September 20247,355
September 20257,455
September 20267,197

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Capital Region, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 15,865201915,8652020: 16,878202016,8782021: 18,843202118,8432022: 20,269202220,2692023: 21,545202321,545

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Capital Region, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201915,865
202016,878
202118,843
202220,269
202321,545

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Popular Hospitality & Tourism roles in Capital Country

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Capital Country, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Capital Country?

38 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capital Country, from 13 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last 7 days. 29 are full-time, 6 casual and 2 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Capital Country growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, placed about 76 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 38.2% on a year earlier (55). Ads for food trades rose from 31 to 43 a month. Ads for hospitality workers rose from 19 to 27 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Capital Country?

Accor and OTR have the most live ads of any direct employer (11 each). Next are GYG Mexican Kitchen (4), GABC (2) and Osborn House Pty (2). 13 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Capital Country?

6 ads state an hourly rate: $27.08 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $33. 2 more state pay in other units, and 30 of the 38 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Capital Country?

Chefs/Cooks, with 14 of the 38 live ads. Next are Bar & Beverage Staff (6) and Management (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Capital Country overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, averaged 1,453 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 26.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capital Country?

The unemployment rate in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, was 3.4% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capital Country Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 29 of 38 (76%). 6 are casual (16%), 2 apprenticeship (5%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Capital Country, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Capital Country, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/capital-country/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads