ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Capital Country, NSW

There are 23 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Capital Country on ViewJobs, from 13 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Capital Country jobs →

Roles in region
23
New this week
3

By the numbers

23 Trades & Services roles in Capital Country

3 new roles this week· 9 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time23 (100%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capital Country.

Latest roles

The local market

Capital Country's trades job market

Figures for Capital Country cover ABS region Capital Region (SA4 101). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Capital RegionTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
050100150Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 51Construction trades, Sep: 16Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 1582SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 47Construction trades, Oct: 18Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 17Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 44Construction trades, Nov: 17Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 20NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 43Construction trades, Dec: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 51Construction trades, Jan: 14Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 22JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 48Construction trades, Feb: 14Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 21Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 55Construction trades, Mar: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 21MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 57Construction trades, Apr: 14Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 19Automotive and engineering trades, May: 62Construction trades, May: 16Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 16MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 61Construction trades, Jun: 16Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 59Construction trades, Jul: 17Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 20JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 65Construction trades, Aug: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 22Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 67Construction trades, Sep: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 21103Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Capital Region
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 202551161582
October 202547181782
November 202544172081
December 202543151977
January 202651142287
February 202648142183
March 202655152191
April 202657141990
May 202662161694
June 202661161996
July 202659172096
August 2026651522102
September 2026671521103
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
124,849
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,453
JSA, September 2026 · up 26.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,835
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in Capital CountryAn estimated 11,569 people employed in September 2026: up 2.3% on September 2025, and up 13.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,173Sep 202110,173Sep 2022: 10,517Sep 202210,517Sep 2023: 9,907Sep 20239,907Sep 2024: 10,404Sep 202410,404Sep 2025: 11,311Sep 202511,311Sep 2026: 11,569Sep 202611,569

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Capital Country
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,173
September 202210,517
September 20239,907
September 202410,404
September 202511,311
September 202611,569

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Capital Country, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Capital Country?

23 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capital Country, from 13 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 23 are full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Capital Country growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, placed about 103 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 25.6% on a year earlier (82). Ads for automotive and engineering trades rose from 51 to 67 a month. Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades rose from 15 to 21 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Capital Country?

AMA Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (7). Next are FTI Group (4) and Hiring4Health (2). 13 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Capital Country?

8 ads state a yearly salary: $80,000 to $175,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $90,000. 1 more states pay in other units, and 14 of the 23 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Capital Country?

Automotive Trades, with 7 of the 23 live ads. Next is Maintenance & Handyperson Services (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Capital Country overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, averaged 1,453 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 26.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capital Country?

The unemployment rate in Capital Country, across the Capital Region, was 3.4% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capital Country Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 23 of 23 (100%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Capital Country, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Capital Country, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/capital-country/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads