ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Central NSW, NSW

There are 13 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in Central NSW on ViewJobs, from 11 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Administrative Assistants: about half of the 13.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Central NSW jobs →

Roles in region
13
New this week
3

By the numbers

13 Administration & Office Support roles in Central NSW

3 new roles this week· 8 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time10 (77%)
  • Part-time2 (15%)
  • Casual1 (8%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Central NSW.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

Administration & Office Support by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Central NSW's administration job market

Figures for Central NSW cover ABS region Central West (SA4 103). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Central WestClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
0204060Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 17Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 2347SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 16Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 16Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 17Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 14NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 13Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 12Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 14Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 18JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 14Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 22Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 16Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 24MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 14Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 21Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 13Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 24MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 13Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 23Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 16Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 23JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 17Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 21Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 21Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 2251Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Central West
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 20251772347
October 20251671639
November 20251771438
December 20251361231
January 20261451837
February 20261472243
March 20261692449
April 20261482143
May 20261382445
June 20261372343
July 20261682347
August 20261782146
September 20262182251
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
114,657
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,478
JSA, September 2026 · up 12.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,060
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in Central NSWAn estimated 6,216 people employed in September 2026: up 0.4% on September 2025, and up 23.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,025Sep 20215,025Sep 2022: 5,481Sep 20225,481Sep 2023: 5,912Sep 20235,912Sep 2024: 6,019Sep 20246,019Sep 2025: 6,194Sep 20256,194Sep 2026: 6,216Sep 20266,216

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in Central NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,025
September 20225,481
September 20235,912
September 20246,019
September 20256,194
September 20266,216

Read the Central West job market report →

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in Central NSW, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in Central NSW?

13 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in Central NSW, from 11 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 10 are full-time, 2 part-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in Central NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Central NSW, across the Central West, placed about 51 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.5% on a year earlier (47). Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries rose from 17 to 21 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the job market like in Central NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Central NSW, across the Central West, averaged 1,478 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 12.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Central NSW?

The unemployment rate in Central NSW, across the Central West, was 4.0% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Central NSW Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 10 of 13 (77%). 2 are part-time (15%) and 1 casual (8%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in Central NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Central NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/central-nsw/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads