ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Central NSW, NSW

There are 91 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Central NSW on ViewJobs, from 44 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 59% of the 91.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Central NSW jobs →

Roles in region
91
New this week
9

By the numbers

91 Community Services & Development roles in Central NSW

9 new roles this week· 65 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual44 (48%)
  • Full-time31 (34%)
  • Part-time16 (18%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Central NSW.

Latest roles

The local market

Central NSW's community services job market

Figures for Central NSW cover ABS region Central West (SA4 103). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Central WestCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 89Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 17Carers and aides, Sep: 116222SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 89Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 18Carers and aides, Oct: 120Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 81Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 19Carers and aides, Nov: 120NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 71Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 16Carers and aides, Dec: 113Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 67Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 16Carers and aides, Jan: 115JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 70Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 16Carers and aides, Feb: 112Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 80Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 18Carers and aides, Mar: 129MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 70Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 16Carers and aides, Apr: 130Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 76Health and welfare support workers, May: 21Carers and aides, May: 134MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 80Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 21Carers and aides, Jun: 118Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 105Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 23Carers and aides, Jul: 113JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 99Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 20Carers and aides, Aug: 110Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 99Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 19Carers and aides, Sep: 123241Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Central West
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20258917116222
October 20258918120227
November 20258119120220
December 20257116113200
January 20266716115198
February 20267016112198
March 20268018129227
April 20267016130216
May 20267621134231
June 20268021118219
July 202610523113241
August 20269920110229
September 20269919123241
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
114,657
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,478
JSA, September 2026 · up 12.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,060
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in Central NSWAn estimated 11,131 people employed in September 2026: up 0.6% on September 2025, and up 15.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,646Sep 20219,646Sep 2022: 10,480Sep 202210,480Sep 2023: 10,623Sep 202310,623Sep 2024: 10,969Sep 202410,969Sep 2025: 11,066Sep 202511,066Sep 2026: 11,131Sep 202611,131

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Central NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,646
September 202210,480
September 202310,623
September 202410,969
September 202511,066
September 202611,131

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 17,461201917,4612020: 13,234202013,2342021: 19,786202119,7862022: 22,160202222,1602023: 22,851202322,851

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201917,461
202013,234
202119,786
202222,160
202322,851

Read the Central West job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Central NSW

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Central NSW, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Central NSW?

91 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Central NSW, from 44 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 44 are casual, 31 full-time and 16 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Central NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Central NSW, across the Central West, placed about 241 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier (222). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose from 89 to 99 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 116 to 123 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Central NSW?

Connecting Families Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (10). Next is Westhaven Limited (8). 44 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Central NSW?

38 ads state an hourly rate: $25 to $134 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $40.70. 7 more state pay in other units, 8 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 38 of the 91 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Central NSW?

Aged & Disability Support, with 54 of the 91 live ads. Next are Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (21) and Employment Services (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Central NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Central NSW, across the Central West, averaged 1,478 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 12.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Central NSW?

The unemployment rate in Central NSW, across the Central West, was 4.0% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Central NSW Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 31 of 91 (34%). 44 are casual (48%) and 16 part-time (18%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Central NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Central NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/central-nsw/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads