ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Central NSW, NSW

There are 533 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Central NSW on ViewJobs, from 33 employers and recruiters. 37 were posted in the last week. The largest group is General Practitioners: 42% of the 533.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Central NSW jobs →

Roles in region
533
New this week
37
Median annual salary
$122.2k

By the numbers

533 Healthcare & Medical roles in Central NSW

37 new roles this week· 220 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time443 (83%)
  • Full-time71 (13%)
  • Casual17 (3%)
  • Apprenticeship2 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Central NSW.

Advertised salary

Which Healthcare & Medical sub-fields pay most.

$122.2kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Medical Administration$122.2k

Latest roles

The local market

Central NSW's health job market

Figures for Central NSW cover ABS region Central West (SA4 103). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Central WestHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300400Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 138Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 36Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 17Carers and aides, Sep: 116307SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 129Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 33Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 18Carers and aides, Oct: 120Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 137Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 38Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 19Carers and aides, Nov: 120NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 131Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 36Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 16Carers and aides, Dec: 113Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 148Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 35Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 16Carers and aides, Jan: 115JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 164Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 34Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 16Carers and aides, Feb: 112Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 190Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 37Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 18Carers and aides, Mar: 129MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 190Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 37Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 16Carers and aides, Apr: 130Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 185Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 39Health and welfare support workers, May: 21Carers and aides, May: 134MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 182Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 35Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 21Carers and aides, Jun: 118Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 205Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 36Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 23Carers and aides, Jul: 113JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 207Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 31Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 20Carers and aides, Aug: 110Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 203Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 32Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 19Carers and aides, Sep: 123377Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Central West
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251383617116307
October 20251293318120300
November 20251373819120314
December 20251313616113296
January 20261483516115314
February 20261643416112326
March 20261903718129374
April 20261903716130373
May 20261853921134379
June 20261823521118356
July 20262053623113377
August 20262073120110368
September 20262033219123377
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
114,657
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,478
JSA, September 2026 · up 12.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,060
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in Central NSWAn estimated 15,118 people employed in September 2026: down 0.6% on September 2025, and up 16.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 12,942Sep 202112,942Sep 2022: 14,273Sep 202214,273Sep 2023: 15,072Sep 202315,072Sep 2024: 15,305Sep 202415,305Sep 2025: 15,211Sep 202515,211Sep 2026: 15,118Sep 202615,118

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Central NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202112,942
September 202214,273
September 202315,072
September 202415,305
September 202515,211
September 202615,118

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 17,461201917,4612020: 13,234202013,2342021: 19,786202119,7862022: 22,160202222,1602023: 22,851202322,851

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201917,461
202013,234
202119,786
202222,160
202322,851

Read the Central West job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Central NSW

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Central NSW, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Central NSW?

533 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Central NSW, from 33 employers and recruiters. 37 were posted in the last 7 days. 443 are part-time, 71 full-time and 17 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Central NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Central NSW, across the Central West, placed about 377 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 22.8% on a year earlier (307). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 138 to 203 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 116 to 123 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Central NSW?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (454). Next are Aged Care Services & Home Care Provider (12), Opal HealthCare (12) and Coast & Country Primary Care (6). 33 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Central NSW?

27 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $100 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $52. 11 more state pay in other units, 12 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 483 of the 533 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Central NSW?

General Practitioners, with 226 of the 533 live ads. Next are Medical Specialists (106) and Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (59).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Central NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Central NSW, across the Central West, averaged 1,478 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 12.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Central NSW?

The unemployment rate in Central NSW, across the Central West, was 4.0% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Central NSW Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 71 of 533 (13%). 443 are part-time (83%), 17 casual (3%) and 2 apprenticeship (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Central NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Central NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/central-nsw/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads