ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Central NSW, NSW

There are 70 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Central NSW on ViewJobs, from 23 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Central NSW jobs →

Roles in region
70
New this week
8

By the numbers

70 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Central NSW

8 new roles this week· 32 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time32 (46%)
  • Casual27 (39%)
  • Part-time10 (14%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Central NSW.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Central NSW's hospitality job market

Figures for Central NSW cover ABS region Central West (SA4 103). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Central WestHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
020406080Food trades, Sep: 32Hospitality workers, Sep: 20Food preparation assistants, Sep: 860SepFood trades, Oct: 33Hospitality workers, Oct: 18Food preparation assistants, Oct: 7Food trades, Nov: 29Hospitality workers, Nov: 18Food preparation assistants, Nov: 7NovFood trades, Dec: 27Hospitality workers, Dec: 12Food preparation assistants, Dec: 6Food trades, Jan: 27Hospitality workers, Jan: 14Food preparation assistants, Jan: 7JanFood trades, Feb: 27Hospitality workers, Feb: 15Food preparation assistants, Feb: 5Food trades, Mar: 31Hospitality workers, Mar: 17Food preparation assistants, Mar: 5MarFood trades, Apr: 29Hospitality workers, Apr: 14Food preparation assistants, Apr: 4Food trades, May: 32Hospitality workers, May: 14Food preparation assistants, May: 4MayFood trades, Jun: 28Hospitality workers, Jun: 14Food preparation assistants, Jun: 4Food trades, Jul: 30Hospitality workers, Jul: 19Food preparation assistants, Jul: 5JulFood trades, Aug: 30Hospitality workers, Aug: 20Food preparation assistants, Aug: 7Food trades, Sep: 35Hospitality workers, Sep: 23Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1068Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Central West
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20253220860
October 20253318758
November 20252918754
December 20252712645
January 20262714748
February 20262715547
March 20263117553
April 20262914fewer than 547
May 20263214fewer than 550
June 20262814fewer than 546
July 20263019554
August 20263020757
September 202635231068
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
114,657
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,478
JSA, September 2026 · up 12.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,060
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in Central NSWAn estimated 5,455 people employed in September 2026: down 2.7% on September 2025, and down 6.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,828Sep 20215,828Sep 2022: 5,935Sep 20225,935Sep 2023: 5,738Sep 20235,738Sep 2024: 5,741Sep 20245,741Sep 2025: 5,607Sep 20255,607Sep 2026: 5,455Sep 20265,455

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Central NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,828
September 20225,935
September 20235,738
September 20245,741
September 20255,607
September 20265,455

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 11,847201911,8472020: 12,478202012,4782021: 14,499202114,4992022: 15,563202215,5632023: 16,620202316,620

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201911,847
202012,478
202114,499
202215,563
202316,620

Read the Central West job market report →

Popular Hospitality & Tourism roles in Central NSW

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Central NSW, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Central NSW?

70 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Central NSW, from 23 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last 7 days. 32 are full-time, 27 casual and 10 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Central NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Central NSW, across the Central West, placed about 68 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 13.3% on a year earlier (60). Ads for food trades rose from 32 to 35 a month. Ads for hospitality workers rose from 20 to 23 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Central NSW?

Compass Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (17). Next are GYG Mexican Kitchen (10), Opal HealthCare (7) and Aged Care Services & Home Care Provider (6). 23 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Central NSW?

20 ads state an hourly rate: $25 to $38 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $32.50. 18 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 30 of the 70 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Central NSW?

Kitchen & Sandwich Hands, with 19 of the 70 live ads. Next are Chefs/Cooks (17) and Housekeeping (12).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Central NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Central NSW, across the Central West, averaged 1,478 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 12.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Central NSW?

The unemployment rate in Central NSW, across the Central West, was 4.0% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Central NSW Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 32 of 70 (46%). 27 are casual (39%), 10 part-time (14%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Central NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Central NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/central-nsw/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads