ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Central NSW, NSW

There are 165 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Central NSW on ViewJobs, from 38 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 67% of the 165.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Central NSW jobs →

Roles in region
165
New this week
16

By the numbers

165 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Central NSW

16 new roles this week· 47 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual103 (62%)
  • Full-time59 (36%)
  • Part-time2 (1%)
  • Contract1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Central NSW.

Latest roles

The local market

Central NSW's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Central NSW cover ABS region Central West (SA4 103). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Central WestOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
050100150Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 34Mobile plant operators, Sep: 19Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 46Factory process workers, Sep: 7106SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 37Mobile plant operators, Oct: 22Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 52Factory process workers, Oct: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 36Mobile plant operators, Nov: 21Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 51Factory process workers, Nov: 10NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 35Mobile plant operators, Dec: 19Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 45Factory process workers, Dec: 7Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 36Mobile plant operators, Jan: 18Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 45Factory process workers, Jan: 8JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 38Mobile plant operators, Feb: 22Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 47Factory process workers, Feb: 7Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 39Mobile plant operators, Mar: 27Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 55Factory process workers, Mar: 8MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 35Mobile plant operators, Apr: 27Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 52Factory process workers, Apr: 6Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 35Mobile plant operators, May: 28Drivers and storepersons, May: 50Factory process workers, May: 8MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 38Mobile plant operators, Jun: 28Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 49Factory process workers, Jun: 7Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 41Mobile plant operators, Jul: 31Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 53Factory process workers, Jul: 8JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 43Mobile plant operators, Aug: 29Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 53Factory process workers, Aug: 5Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 45Mobile plant operators, Sep: 30Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 55Factory process workers, Sep: 6136Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Central West
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20253419467106
October 20253722529120
November 202536215110118
December 20253519457106
January 20263618458107
February 20263822477114
March 20263927558129
April 20263527526120
May 20263528508121
June 20263828497122
July 20264131538133
August 20264329535130
September 20264530556136
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
114,657
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,478
JSA, September 2026 · up 12.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
7,060
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Central NSWAn estimated 10,661 people employed in September 2026: down 3.3% on September 2025, and down 0.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,695Sep 202110,695Sep 2022: 11,375Sep 202211,375Sep 2023: 12,379Sep 202312,379Sep 2024: 11,856Sep 202411,856Sep 2025: 11,029Sep 202511,029Sep 2026: 10,661Sep 202610,661

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Central NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,695
September 202211,375
September 202312,379
September 202411,856
September 202511,029
September 202610,661

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 13,309201913,3092020: 12,717202012,7172021: 14,028202114,0282022: 15,110202215,1102023: 15,238202315,238

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Central West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201913,309
202012,717
202114,028
202215,110
202315,238

Read the Central West job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Central NSW

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Central NSW, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Central NSW?

165 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Central NSW, from 38 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last 7 days. 103 are casual, 59 full-time and 2 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Central NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Central NSW, across the Central West, placed about 136 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 28.3% on a year earlier (106). Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 34 to 45 a month. Ads for mobile plant operators rose from 19 to 30 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Central NSW?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (96). Next are Ben Furney Flour Mills (6), MAAS Group (5) and Maverick Bio (5). 38 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Central NSW?

16 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $55 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $36.75. 18 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 129 of the 165 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Central NSW?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 111 of the 165 live ads. Next are Machine Operators (12) and Warehousing, Storage & Distribution (11).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Central NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Central NSW, across the Central West, averaged 1,478 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 12.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Central NSW?

The unemployment rate in Central NSW, across the Central West, was 4.0% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Central NSW Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 59 of 165 (36%). 103 are casual (62%), 2 part-time (1%) and 1 contract (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Central NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Central NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/central-nsw/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads