ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Hunter, NSW

There are 28 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in the Hunter on ViewJobs, from 23 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last week.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Hunter jobs →

Roles in region
28
New this week
10

By the numbers

28 Administration & Office Support roles in Hunter

10 new roles this week· 23 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (86%)
  • Casual2 (7%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (4%)
  • Part-time1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hunter.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

Administration & Office Support by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Hunter's administration job market

Figures for the Hunter combine two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley (SA4 106) and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (SA4 111). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake MacquarieClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
0100200300Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 83Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 18Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 93194SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 86Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 17Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 89Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 82Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 17Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 83NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 76Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 74Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 83Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 14Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 73JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 82Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 14Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 82Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 94Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 21Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 99MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 78Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 25Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 93Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 75Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 28Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 94MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 69Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 25Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 85Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 72Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 20Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 89JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 72Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 18Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 81Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 72Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 18Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 93183Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 2025831893194
October 2025861789192
November 2025821783182
December 2025761574165
January 2026831473170
February 2026821482178
March 2026942199214
April 2026782593196
May 2026752894197
June 2026692585179
July 2026722089181
August 2026721881171
September 2026721893183
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
372,665
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,854
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
21,425
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.6% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in the HunterAn estimated 20,828 people employed in September 2026: up 2.3% on September 2025, and up 16.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 17,913Sep 202117,913Sep 2022: 19,377Sep 202219,377Sep 2023: 20,238Sep 202320,238Sep 2024: 20,257Sep 202420,257Sep 2025: 20,356Sep 202520,356Sep 2026: 20,828Sep 202620,828

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in the Hunter
MonthPeople employed
September 202117,913
September 202219,377
September 202320,238
September 202420,257
September 202520,356
September 202620,828

Read the Hunter Valley job market report →

Popular Administration & Office Support roles in Hunter

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in the Hunter, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in the Hunter?

28 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Hunter, from 23 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are full-time, 2 casual and 1 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in the Hunter growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, placed about 183 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.7% on a year earlier (194). Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries fell from 83 to 72 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in the Hunter?

Administrative Assistants, with 10 of the 28 live ads. Next are Receptionists (8) and Office Management (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Hunter overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, averaged 4,854 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Hunter?

Across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, the ABS areas that cover the Hunter, unemployment was 4.9% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Hunter's Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 28 (86%). 2 are casual (7%), 1 apprenticeship (4%) and 1 part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in the Hunter, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Hunter, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/hunter/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads