ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Hunter, NSW

There are 147 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Hunter on ViewJobs, from 64 employers and recruiters. 23 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 72% of the 147.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Hunter jobs →

Roles in region
147
New this week
23

By the numbers

147 Community Services & Development roles in Hunter

23 new roles this week· 111 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual74 (50%)
  • Full-time59 (40%)
  • Part-time14 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hunter.

Latest roles

The local market

The Hunter's community services job market

Figures for the Hunter combine two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley (SA4 106) and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (SA4 111). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake MacquarieCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600800Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 235Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 71Carers and aides, Sep: 408714SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 224Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 68Carers and aides, Oct: 417Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 244Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 62Carers and aides, Nov: 390NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 238Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 53Carers and aides, Dec: 342Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 238Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 54Carers and aides, Jan: 330JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 211Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 60Carers and aides, Feb: 339Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 215Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 70Carers and aides, Mar: 355MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 209Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 64Carers and aides, Apr: 329Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 219Health and welfare support workers, May: 63Carers and aides, May: 322MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 229Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 62Carers and aides, Jun: 332Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 218Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 72Carers and aides, Jul: 348JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 218Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 73Carers and aides, Aug: 345Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 209Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 76Carers and aides, Sep: 338623Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202523571408714
October 202522468417709
November 202524462390696
December 202523853342633
January 202623854330622
February 202621160339610
March 202621570355640
April 202620964329602
May 202621963322604
June 202622962332623
July 202621872348638
August 202621873345636
September 202620976338623
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
372,665
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,854
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
21,425
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.6% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the HunterAn estimated 36,727 people employed in September 2026: down 1.2% on September 2025, and up 26.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 29,141Sep 202129,141Sep 2022: 31,125Sep 202231,125Sep 2023: 33,708Sep 202333,708Sep 2024: 36,488Sep 202436,488Sep 2025: 37,159Sep 202537,159Sep 2026: 36,727Sep 202636,727

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Hunter
MonthPeople employed
September 202129,141
September 202231,125
September 202333,708
September 202436,488
September 202537,159
September 202636,727

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 65,503201965,5032020: 56,579202056,5792021: 77,227202177,2272022: 85,201202285,2012023: 87,536202387,536

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201965,503
202056,579
202177,227
202285,201
202387,536

Read the Hunter Valley job market report →

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Hunter, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Hunter?

147 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Hunter, from 64 employers and recruiters. 23 were posted in the last 7 days. 74 are casual, 59 full-time and 14 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Hunter growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, placed about 623 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 12.7% on a year earlier (714). Ads for carers and aides fell from 408 to 338 a month. Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 235 to 209 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the Hunter?

Lewis Drinkwater has the most live ads of any direct employer (18). Next are Aged health, dementia and palliative care specialists (10) and Whiddon (6). 64 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the Hunter?

53 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $70 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42.50. 13 more state pay in other units, 11 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 70 of the 147 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in the Hunter?

Aged & Disability Support, with 106 of the 147 live ads. Next are Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (20) and Employment Services (10).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Hunter overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, averaged 4,854 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Hunter?

Across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, the ABS areas that cover the Hunter, unemployment was 4.9% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Hunter's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 59 of 147 (40%). 74 are casual (50%) and 14 part-time (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Hunter, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Hunter, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/hunter/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads