ViewJobs

Construction jobs in Hunter, NSW

There are 43 Construction jobs advertised in the Hunter on ViewJobs, from 30 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all Hunter jobs →

Roles in region
43
New this week
5

By the numbers

43 Construction roles in Hunter

5 new roles this week· 26 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time32 (74%)
  • Casual4 (9%)
  • Apprenticeship2 (5%)
  • Contract2 (5%)
  • Temporary2 (5%)
  • Part-time1 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hunter.

Latest roles

The local market

The Hunter's construction job market

Figures for the Hunter combine two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley (SA4 106) and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (SA4 111). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake MacquarieConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
050100150200Construction trades, Sep: 103Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 64167SepConstruction trades, Oct: 104Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 68Construction trades, Nov: 98Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 60NovConstruction trades, Dec: 77Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 47Construction trades, Jan: 76Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 40JanConstruction trades, Feb: 77Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 45Construction trades, Mar: 94Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 57MarConstruction trades, Apr: 85Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 50Construction trades, May: 83Construction and mining labourers, May: 45MayConstruction trades, Jun: 78Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 36Construction trades, Jul: 82Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 49JulConstruction trades, Aug: 87Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 57Construction trades, Sep: 87Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 65152Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 202510364167
October 202510468172
November 20259860158
December 20257747124
January 20267640116
February 20267745122
March 20269457151
April 20268550135
May 20268345128
June 20267836114
July 20268249131
August 20268757144
September 20268765152
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
372,665
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,854
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
21,425
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.6% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in the HunterAn estimated 16,173 people employed in September 2026: up 0.3% on September 2025, and up 17.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,744Sep 202113,744Sep 2022: 14,462Sep 202214,462Sep 2023: 15,534Sep 202315,534Sep 2024: 15,982Sep 202415,982Sep 2025: 16,122Sep 202516,122Sep 2026: 16,173Sep 202616,173

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in the Hunter
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,744
September 202214,462
September 202315,534
September 202415,982
September 202516,122
September 202616,173

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 33,515201933,5152020: 33,339202033,3392021: 36,129202136,1292022: 38,615202238,6152023: 40,507202340,507

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201933,515
202033,339
202136,129
202238,615
202340,507

Read the Hunter Valley job market report →

Popular Construction roles in Hunter

Quick answers

Construction work in the Hunter, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in the Hunter?

43 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Hunter, from 30 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 32 are full-time, 4 casual and 2 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Construction workers in the Hunter growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, placed about 152 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 9.0% on a year earlier (167). Ads for construction trades fell from 103 to 87 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in the Hunter?

Chandler Macleod has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are NEX Building Group (4) and Alfabs Group (3). 30 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Construction jobs pay in the Hunter?

5 ads state an hourly rate: $35 to $60.26 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $50. 1 more states pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 34 of the 43 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Construction roles are most advertised in the Hunter?

Project Management, with 9 of the 43 live ads. Next are Foreperson/Supervisors (7) and Other (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Hunter overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, averaged 4,854 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Hunter?

Across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, the ABS areas that cover the Hunter, unemployment was 4.9% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Hunter's Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 32 of 43 (74%). 4 are casual (9%), 2 apprenticeship (5%), 2 contract (5%), 2 temporary (5%) and 1 part-time (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in the Hunter, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in Hunter, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/hunter/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads