ViewJobs

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Hunter, NSW

There are 28 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs advertised in the Hunter on ViewJobs, from 19 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs across Australia →See all Hunter jobs →

Roles in region
28
New this week
3

By the numbers

28 Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Hunter

3 new roles this week· 21 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time16 (57%)
  • Casual7 (25%)
  • Part-time3 (11%)
  • Contract2 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hunter.

Latest roles

The local market

The Hunter's farming job market

Figures for the Hunter combine two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley (SA4 106) and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (SA4 111). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online farming job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake MacquarieFarm occupations: farmers and farm managers, skilled animal and horticultural workers, and farm, forestry and garden workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Farmers and farm managers
  • Skilled animal and horticultural workers
  • Farm, forestry and garden workers
020406080Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 3Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 46Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 2170SepFarmers and farm managers, Oct: 1Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Oct: 47Farm, forestry and garden workers, Oct: 24Farmers and farm managers, Nov: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Nov: 46Farm, forestry and garden workers, Nov: 22NovFarmers and farm managers, Dec: 3Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Dec: 33Farm, forestry and garden workers, Dec: 17Farmers and farm managers, Jan: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jan: 37Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jan: 18JanFarmers and farm managers, Feb: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Feb: 44Farm, forestry and garden workers, Feb: 17Farmers and farm managers, Mar: 6Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Mar: 51Farm, forestry and garden workers, Mar: 23MarFarmers and farm managers, Apr: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Apr: 43Farm, forestry and garden workers, Apr: 22Farmers and farm managers, May: 3Skilled animal and horticultural workers, May: 33Farm, forestry and garden workers, May: 19MayFarmers and farm managers, Jun: 2Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jun: 30Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jun: 12Farmers and farm managers, Jul: 3Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jul: 35Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jul: 15JulFarmers and farm managers, Aug: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Aug: 38Farm, forestry and garden workers, Aug: 20Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 6Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 41Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 2471Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online farming job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
MonthFarmers and farm managersSkilled animal and horticultural workersFarm, forestry and garden workersTotal
September 2025fewer than 5462170
October 2025fewer than 5472472
November 2025fewer than 5462272
December 2025fewer than 5331753
January 2026fewer than 5371859
February 2026fewer than 5441765
March 20266512380
April 2026fewer than 5432269
May 2026fewer than 5331955
June 2026fewer than 5301244
July 2026fewer than 5351553
August 2026fewer than 5382062
September 20266412471
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
372,665
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,854
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
21,425
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.6% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in farming occupations in the HunterAn estimated 9,300 people employed in September 2026: up 6.8% on September 2025, and up 6.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 8,767Sep 20218,767Sep 2022: 8,968Sep 20228,968Sep 2023: 9,662Sep 20239,662Sep 2024: 9,245Sep 20249,245Sep 2025: 8,711Sep 20258,711Sep 2026: 9,300Sep 20269,300

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in farming occupations in the Hunter
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,767
September 20228,968
September 20239,662
September 20249,245
September 20258,711
September 20269,300

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 5,04620195,0462020: 4,71120204,7112021: 5,16920215,1692022: 5,23520225,2352023: 5,44720235,447

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20195,046
20204,711
20215,169
20225,235
20235,447

Read the Hunter Valley job market report →

Popular Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Hunter

Quick answers

Farming, Animals & Conservation work in the Hunter, answered

How many Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are there in the Hunter?

28 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Hunter, from 19 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 16 are full-time, 7 casual and 3 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in the Hunter growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, placed about 71 online ads a month for farming jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (70). Ads for skilled animal and horticultural workers fell from 46 to 41 a month. Ads for farm, forestry and garden workers rose from 21 to 24 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in the Hunter?

Pace Farm Pty Limited has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). 19 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs pay in the Hunter?

7 ads state an hourly rate: $24 to $46 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $33. 3 more state pay in other units, and 18 of the 28 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Farming, Animals & Conservation roles are most advertised in the Hunter?

Conservation, Parks & Wildlife, with 8 of the 28 live ads. Next is Horticulture (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Hunter overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, averaged 4,854 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Hunter?

Across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, the ABS areas that cover the Hunter, unemployment was 4.9% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Hunter's Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 16 of 28 (57%). 7 are casual (25%), 3 part-time (11%) and 2 contract (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three farming occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Farming, Animals & Conservation classification, placed in the Hunter, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Hunter, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/hunter/farming-animals-and-conservation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads