ViewJobs

Sales jobs in Hunter, NSW

There are 38 Sales jobs advertised in the Hunter on ViewJobs, from 29 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Sales Representatives/Consultants: 58% of the 38.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all Hunter jobs →

Roles in region
38
New this week
4

By the numbers

38 Sales roles in Hunter

4 new roles this week· 23 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time32 (84%)
  • Casual5 (13%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hunter.

Explore specialisms

Sales by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Hunter's sales job market

Figures for the Hunter combine two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley (SA4 106) and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (SA4 111). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake MacquarieSales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
0100200300400Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 113Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 266379SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 115Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 271Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 106Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 257NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 93Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 211Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 102Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 205JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 108Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 214Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 124Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 242MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 111Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 225Sales representatives and agents, May: 100Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 227MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 89Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 214Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 90Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 231JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 98Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 238Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 97Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 276373Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 2025113266379
October 2025115271386
November 2025106257363
December 202593211304
January 2026102205307
February 2026108214322
March 2026124242366
April 2026111225336
May 2026100227327
June 202689214303
July 202690231321
August 202698238336
September 202697276373
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
372,665
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 2.3% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
4,854
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
21,425
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.6% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in the HunterAn estimated 28,452 people employed in September 2026: up 1.8% on September 2025, and up 14.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 24,961Sep 202124,961Sep 2022: 26,174Sep 202226,174Sep 2023: 26,538Sep 202326,538Sep 2024: 26,938Sep 202426,938Sep 2025: 27,957Sep 202527,957Sep 2026: 28,452Sep 202628,452

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in the Hunter
MonthPeople employed
September 202124,961
September 202226,174
September 202326,538
September 202426,938
September 202527,957
September 202628,452

Read the Hunter Valley job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in the Hunter, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in the Hunter?

38 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Hunter, from 29 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 32 are full-time, 5 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sales workers in the Hunter growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, placed about 373 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (379). Ads for sales representatives and agents fell from 113 to 97 a month. Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 266 to 276 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Sales workers in the Hunter?

4Wd Supacentre has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next is GIG Sales Pty (3). 29 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Sales jobs pay in the Hunter?

6 ads state a yearly salary: $55,000 to $297,360 a year, with a typical midpoint of $68,750. 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 31 of the 38 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sales roles are most advertised in the Hunter?

Sales Representatives/Consultants, with 22 of the 38 live ads. Next are Account & Relationship Management (6) and New Business Development (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Hunter overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Hunter, across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, averaged 4,854 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Hunter?

Across the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, the ABS areas that cover the Hunter, unemployment was 4.9% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Hunter's Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 32 of 38 (84%). 5 are casual (13%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Hunter Valley, and Newcastle and Lake Macquarie.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in the Hunter, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in Hunter, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/hunter/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads