ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 14 Accounting jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 5 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
14
New this week
1

By the numbers

14 Accounting roles in North Coast NSW

1 new role this week· 3 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time10 (71%)
  • Temporary3 (21%)
  • Part-time1 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

  • 1Cdmguru9
  • 2STE Financial2
  • 3Lifebridge Australia1
  • 4TJL Business Advisors and Accountants1

Explore specialisms

Accounting by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's accounting job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
050100150Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 66Numerical clerks, Sep: 60126SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 63Numerical clerks, Oct: 59Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 53Numerical clerks, Nov: 58NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 46Numerical clerks, Dec: 53Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 57Numerical clerks, Jan: 50JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 67Numerical clerks, Feb: 54Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 72Numerical clerks, Mar: 58MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 66Numerical clerks, Apr: 52Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 68Numerical clerks, May: 50MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 65Numerical clerks, Jun: 48Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 68Numerical clerks, Jul: 53JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 62Numerical clerks, Aug: 57Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 57Numerical clerks, Sep: 60117Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 20256660126
October 20256359122
November 20255358111
December 2025465399
January 20265750107
February 20266754121
March 20267258130
April 20266652118
May 20266850118
June 20266548113
July 20266853121
August 20266257119
September 20265760117
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 12,348 people employed in September 2026: up 2.3% on September 2025, and down 0.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 12,370Sep 202112,370Sep 2022: 12,262Sep 202212,262Sep 2023: 12,278Sep 202312,278Sep 2024: 12,043Sep 202412,043Sep 2025: 12,073Sep 202512,073Sep 2026: 12,348Sep 202612,348

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202112,370
September 202212,262
September 202312,278
September 202412,043
September 202512,073
September 202612,348

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Popular Accounting roles in North Coast NSW

Quick answers

Accounting work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

14 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 5 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 10 are full-time, 3 temporary and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Accounting workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 117 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 7.1% on a year earlier (126). Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals fell from 66 to 57 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in North Coast NSW?

Cdmguru has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). Next is STE Financial (2). 5 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Accounting jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

5 ads state a yearly salary: $80,000 to $140,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $97,500. 2 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 6 of the 14 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Business Services & Corporate Advisory and Taxation each have 5 of the 14 live ads.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 10 of 14 (71%). 3 are temporary (21%) and 1 part-time (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads