ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 26 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 19 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
26
New this week
2
Median annual salary
$79k

What you'd take home

−$0/week

As a Administration & Office Support worker in North Coast NSW vs Sydney, you keep about $673 less in your pocket each week, after rent.

North Coast NSW

Median salary
$1,520/wk
Median rent
$350/wk

Take-home after rent

$1,170/wk

Sydney

Median salary
$2,318/wk
Median rent
$475/wk

Take-home after rent

$1,843/wk

≈ −$34,996/year difference.

Housing-based estimate. Compares median advertised salary and median weekly rent; excludes food, transport and other living costs. Salary from live listings; rent from ABS regional data.

By the numbers

26 Administration & Office Support roles in North Coast NSW

2 new roles this week· 16 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time20 (77%)
  • Part-time5 (19%)
  • Contract1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Advertised salary

Which Administration & Office Support sub-fields pay most.

$79kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Administrative Assistants$79k

Explore specialisms

Administration & Office Support by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's administration job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
050100150Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 42Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 12Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 56110SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 47Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 57Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 45Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 57NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 43Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 12Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 52Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 45Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 9Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 45JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 48Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 12Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 51Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 54Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 17Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 56MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 49Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 58Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 41Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 20Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 55MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 38Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 20Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 58Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 39Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 21Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 63JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 43Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 58Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 39Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 15Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 51105Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 2025421256110
October 2025471557119
November 2025451557117
December 2025431252107
January 20264594599
February 2026481251111
March 2026541756127
April 2026491558122
May 2026412055116
June 2026382058116
July 2026392163123
August 2026431558116
September 2026391551105
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 13,783 people employed in September 2026: down 1.1% on September 2025, and down 4.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 14,448Sep 202114,448Sep 2022: 15,380Sep 202215,380Sep 2023: 15,452Sep 202315,452Sep 2024: 14,577Sep 202414,577Sep 2025: 13,940Sep 202513,940Sep 2026: 13,783Sep 202613,783

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202114,448
September 202215,380
September 202315,452
September 202414,577
September 202513,940
September 202613,783

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Popular Administration & Office Support roles in North Coast NSW

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

26 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 19 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are full-time, 5 part-time and 1 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 105 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 4.5% on a year earlier (110). Ads for other clerical and administrative workers fell from 56 to 51 a month. Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries fell from 42 to 39 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Administration & Office Support workers in North Coast NSW?

Apex Focus Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next are Chandler Macleod (2) and Circl Group Pty (2). 19 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Administration & Office Support jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

7 ads state a yearly salary: $46,000 to $113,579 a year, with a typical midpoint of $72,500. 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 18 of the 26 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Administrative Assistants, with 9 of the 26 live ads. Next are Client & Sales Administration (5) and Office Management (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 20 of 26 (77%). 5 are part-time (19%) and 1 contract (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads