ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 18 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 11 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Customer Service: 89% of the 18.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
18
New this week
3

By the numbers

18 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in North Coast NSW

3 new roles this week· 14 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time15 (83%)
  • Part-time2 (11%)
  • Casual1 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's customer service job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 249249SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 251General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 224NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 192General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 186JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 204General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 226MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 211General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 195MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 192General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 200JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 197General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 195195Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 2025249
October 2025251
November 2025224
December 2025192
January 2026186
February 2026204
March 2026226
April 2026211
May 2026195
June 2026192
July 2026200
August 2026197
September 2026195
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 14,111 people employed in September 2026: up 3.8% on September 2025, and down 3.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 14,667Sep 202114,667Sep 2022: 14,323Sep 202214,323Sep 2023: 14,196Sep 202314,196Sep 2024: 13,709Sep 202413,709Sep 2025: 13,592Sep 202513,592Sep 2026: 14,111Sep 202614,111

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202114,667
September 202214,323
September 202314,196
September 202413,709
September 202513,592
September 202614,111

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Popular Call Centre & Customer Service roles in North Coast NSW

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

18 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 11 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 15 are full-time, 2 part-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 195 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 21.7% on a year earlier (249).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in North Coast NSW?

Reddy Express has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next is NBN TM Australia (3). 11 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Call Centre & Customer Service jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

6 ads state a yearly salary: $68,000 to $80,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $76,165. 1 more states pay in other units, and 11 of the 18 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Customer Service, with 16 of the 18 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Call Centre (12) and Customer Service - Customer Facing (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 15 of 18 (83%). 2 are part-time (11%) and 1 casual (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads