ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 115 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 52 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 59% of the 115.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
115
New this week
16

By the numbers

115 Community Services & Development roles in North Coast NSW

16 new roles this week· 64 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time50 (43%)
  • Casual47 (41%)
  • Part-time16 (14%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (1%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's community services job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
02505007501kLegal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 314Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 71Carers and aides, Sep: 379764SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 270Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 68Carers and aides, Oct: 393Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 289Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 65Carers and aides, Nov: 374NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 264Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 50Carers and aides, Dec: 351Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 276Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 46Carers and aides, Jan: 358JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 288Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 47Carers and aides, Feb: 366Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 387Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 57Carers and aides, Mar: 369MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 403Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 61Carers and aides, Apr: 335Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 448Health and welfare support workers, May: 64Carers and aides, May: 329MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 430Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 64Carers and aides, Jun: 322Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 480Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 66Carers and aides, Jul: 324JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 449Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 64Carers and aides, Aug: 335Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 456Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 66Carers and aides, Sep: 347869Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202531471379764
October 202527068393731
November 202528965374728
December 202526450351665
January 202627646358680
February 202628847366701
March 202638757369813
April 202640361335799
May 202644864329841
June 202643064322816
July 202648066324870
August 202644964335848
September 202645666347869
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 34,018 people employed in September 2026: down 2.4% on September 2025, and up 25.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 27,200Sep 202127,200Sep 2022: 28,506Sep 202228,506Sep 2023: 31,225Sep 202331,225Sep 2024: 34,682Sep 202434,682Sep 2025: 34,862Sep 202534,862Sep 2026: 34,018Sep 202634,018

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202127,200
September 202228,506
September 202331,225
September 202434,682
September 202534,862
September 202634,018

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 56,765201956,7652020: 46,505202046,5052021: 64,230202164,2302022: 68,400202268,4002023: 71,172202371,172

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201956,765
202046,505
202164,230
202268,400
202371,172

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

115 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 52 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last 7 days. 50 are full-time, 47 casual and 16 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 869 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 13.7% on a year earlier (764). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose from 314 to 456 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 379 to 347 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in North Coast NSW?

CASPA has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). Next are Australian Red Cross (8), Aruma (7) and Biripi Aboriginal Corporation Medical Centre (6). 52 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

32 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $181.15 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42.50. 19 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 60 of the 115 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Aged & Disability Support, with 68 of the 115 live ads. Next are Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (24) and Indigenous & Multicultural Services (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 50 of 115 (43%). 47 are casual (41%), 16 part-time (14%), 1 apprenticeship (1%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads