ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 877 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 80 employers and recruiters. 100 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: about half of the 877.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
877
New this week
100

By the numbers

877 Healthcare & Medical roles in North Coast NSW

100 new roles this week· 348 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time666 (76%)
  • Full-time170 (19%)
  • Casual40 (5%)
  • Temporary1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's health job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
05001k1.5kMedical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 427Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 122Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 71Carers and aides, Sep: 379999SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 434Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 124Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 68Carers and aides, Oct: 393Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 420Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 128Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 65Carers and aides, Nov: 374NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 402Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 118Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 50Carers and aides, Dec: 351Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 443Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 108Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 46Carers and aides, Jan: 358JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 468Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 106Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 47Carers and aides, Feb: 366Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 587Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 121Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 57Carers and aides, Mar: 369MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 623Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 119Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 61Carers and aides, Apr: 335Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 708Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 113Health and welfare support workers, May: 64Carers and aides, May: 329MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 705Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 113Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 64Carers and aides, Jun: 322Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 678Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 120Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 66Carers and aides, Jul: 324JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 693Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 124Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 64Carers and aides, Aug: 335Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 643Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 124Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 66Carers and aides, Sep: 3471,180Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202542712271379999
October 2025434124683931,019
November 202542012865374987
December 202540211850351921
January 202644310846358955
February 202646810647366987
March 2026587121573691,134
April 2026623119613351,138
May 2026708113643291,214
June 2026705113643221,204
July 2026678120663241,188
August 2026693124643351,216
September 2026643124663471,180
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 45,557 people employed in September 2026: down 0.8% on September 2025, and up 20.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 37,873Sep 202137,873Sep 2022: 38,787Sep 202238,787Sep 2023: 41,862Sep 202341,862Sep 2024: 45,848Sep 202445,848Sep 2025: 45,943Sep 202545,943Sep 2026: 45,557Sep 202645,557

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202137,873
September 202238,787
September 202341,862
September 202445,848
September 202545,943
September 202645,557

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 56,765201956,7652020: 46,505202046,5052021: 64,230202164,2302022: 68,400202268,4002023: 71,172202371,172

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201956,765
202046,505
202164,230
202268,400
202371,172

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

877 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 80 employers and recruiters. 100 were posted in the last 7 days. 666 are part-time, 170 full-time and 40 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 1,180 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 18.1% on a year earlier (999). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 427 to 643 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 379 to 347 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in North Coast NSW?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (661). Next are Opal HealthCare (16), MedHealth (13) and Optimum Allied Health (12). 80 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

49 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $150 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45.29. 28 more state pay in other units, 24 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 776 of the 877 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Nursing, with 475 of the 877 live ads. The largest single roles are Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (237), Medical Specialists (222) and Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (139).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 170 of 877 (19%). 666 are part-time (76%), 40 casual (5%) and 1 temporary (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads